Tobias Hanson, I

Is your surname Hanson?

Research the Hanson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Tobias Hanson, I

Also Known As: "American Genealogical-Biographical Index shows birth in RI"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
Death: May 10, 1693 (52-53)
Strafford, New Hampshire,, Dover, Strafford County, NH, United States (Tobias Hanson was killed by Indians on 10 May 1693, but no probate records were found for him in New Hampshire.)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hanson, Sr and Mary Hanson
Husband of Elizabeth Hanson
Father of Tobias Hanson; Benjamin Hanson, Sr.; Joseph Hanson; Thomas Hanson; Isaac Hanson and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Hanson, II; Elizabeth (Hanson) Hance; Isaac Hanson; Timothy Hanson; Joseph Hanson and 3 others

Occupation: http://home.comcast.net/~johnmaltby/genealogies/hanson/hanson_newhampshire_1.html#Thomas1
Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:

About Tobias Hanson, I

(II.1) Tobias2 Hanson, eldest son of Thomas1 Hanson, born in Cocheco (Dover), New Hampshire Colony, in ca. 1640, married Elizabeth Boyce, daughter of Joseph and Eleanor Boyce, of Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony. Joseph Boyce was a Quaker, and Elizabeth Boyce was baptized on 6 Mar. 1641/2 in Salem.[23] They lived in Dover, but he also purchased lands in Monmouth Co., NJ, and may have lived there a while with his brother-in-law, John Hance.[24] Tobias Hanson was first taxed at “Cochechae,” NH, with his father, in 1662, and again in 1663.[25] He was taxed at “Cochechae” in 1666, with his widowed mother and brother, Thomas Hanson,[26] but was not listed in the 1675 tax list at Dover Neck with his mother and brother.

           Elizabeth (Boyce) Hanson was carried captive by the Indians at the massacre of Walderne Garrison, Cocheco (Dover), NH, on 28 June 1689, and not heard from again. Tobias Hanson was killed by Indians on 10 May 1693,[27] but no probate records were found for him in New Hampshire.
           Tobias and Elizabeth (Boyce) Hanson had 3 sons, order uncertain:
           A.5 Tobias3 Hanson (Jr.), married 1.) Lydia Canney, daughter of Thomas and Sarah (Taylor) Canney (Jr.), in ca. 1694, and 2.) Ann Lord, daughter of Nathan and Martha (Everett) Lord, of Kittery, ME, on 28 Aug. 1698 in Dover, NH.[28] (Continued in New Hampshire Generation 3.)
           B. Joseph3 Hanson, possibly married Deliverance (Clark) Lamos, daughter of Abraham Clark, and widow of Nathaniel Lamos, of Dover,[29] but he probably had no children. Joseph Hanson was a surety, with John Varney, to the bond of Susanna Otis, widow of Richard Otis, of Dover, in 1704, and a witness to the 1713 will of Humphrey2 Varney, of Dover.[30] Joseph Hanson died in 1749.[31] On 25 July 1749 Deliverance Hanson, of Dover, widow of Joseph Hanson, filed a caveat in court prohibiting anyone but herself from administering on the estate of her late husband.[32] She died testate in ca. 1773. Her will was dated on 1 July 1766, and proved on 5 Apr. 1773. In her will she named her cousin Remembrance Clark, brothers James and Eli Clark, sister Mary Osbond, children of her sister Sarah Osborn, deceased, children of her sister Hannah Renels, deceased. Her inventory was appraised by Ichabod Canney and Stephen Hanson, of Madbury, NH.[33]
           C.6 Benjamin3 Hanson, born ca. 1671, married Elizabeth Trask, daughter of William and Ann Trask (Jr.), of Salem, MA, on 26 Nov. 1701 in Salem. (Continued in New Hampshire Generation 3.)

Tobias (American Genealogical-biographical Index Shows Birth In Ri) Hanson

MyHeritage Family Trees

Fleming Web Site, managed by Beatrice Louise "Mary Lou" Fleming (Contact)

Birth: May 1640 - Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire Death: May 10 1693 - Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA killed by Indians along with brother Parents: Thomas (Nh >1640) Hanson, Mary Hanson (born Paul) Siblings: Thomas Hanson Jr., Elizabeth Hance (born Hanson), Isaac Paul Hanson, Isaac Hanson, Mary Libby (born Hanson), Agnes Libby (born Hanson), Timothy Hanson, Mary Libby (born Hanson), Joseph Hanson, Benjamin Hanson Wife: Elizabeth Hanson (born Boyce) Children: Joseph Hanson, Benjamin (Benjamen) Hanson, Tobias Hanson

view all

Tobias Hanson, I's Timeline

1640
1640
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1668
1668
Stratford, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1671
March 25, 1671
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1693
May 10, 1693
Age 53
Strafford, New Hampshire,, Dover, Strafford County, NH, United States
1693
Age 53
????
????
????
????