Is your surname Amos?

Research the Amos family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Myra Ellen Amos

Also Known As: "Tori Amos"
Current Location:: Sewall's Point, Martin County, Florida, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newton, Catawba County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of The Rev. Dr. Edison McKinley Amos and Mary Ellen Amos
Wife of Private
Mother of Private
Sister of Private

Occupation: Singer, songwriter, pianist, composer
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tori Amos

Tori Amos is an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. She is the daughter of Mary Ellen (Copeland) and The Rev. Dr. Edison McKinley Amos. She has English ancestry, along with smaller amounts of Irish and Scots-Irish.

Amos has stated that both of her maternal grandparents had a “full-blooded Cherokee” Native American grandparent of their own (i.e. she has stated that two of her maternal great-great-grandparents were Cherokee). This has not been documented by genealogists.

Amos married English sound engineer Mark Hawley on February 22, 1998. Their only child, a daughter named Natashya "Tash" Lórien Hawley, was born on September 5, 2000.

Sources

view all

Tori Amos's Timeline

1963
August 22, 1963
Newton, Catawba County, North Carolina, United States