Is your surname Butts?

Research the Butts family

Ursula Butts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ursula Butts (Tyndall)

Also Known As: "Ursula Tyndale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Hockwold, Norfolk, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Tyndale, K.B., of Hockwold and Amphilice Tyndall
Wife of Richard Gawsell and William Butts, Esq.
Mother of Alice Butts; William Butts and Dr. Henry Butts
Sister of Sir Thomas Tyndal, Kt.; William Tyndall; Humphrey Tyndall; Anne Bacon; Mary Tyndall and 3 others
Half sister of Margaret Elizabeth Taylor

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Ursula Butts

Sources

  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 240-241.
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 89.
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 842-843.

also

  • "Stemma Robertson" a book in the Soc Gen, London
  • Inscription,. Gough ii, p.305, but see H.Haines 'Monumental Brasses' p 154;
  • Pedigree in The Chesters of Chicheley gives 18 Jan 1532-3 "MI at Hockwold."

Descendants of Amphilice Coningsby

4. URSULA13 TINDALL (AMPHILICE12 CONINGSBY, HUMPHREY11, THOMAS10, THOMAS9, THOMAS8, JOHN7, THOMAS6, WILLIAM5, ROGER4, JOHN3 DE CONINGSBY, JOHN2 CONINGSBY, ROGER BARON1 DE CONINGSBY)[27]

  • was born 1510.
  • She married (1) RICHARD GAWSELL [28].
    • He was born in Watlington, Norfolk, and
    • died 1538.
  • She married (2) WILLIAM BUTTS.
    • He was born in Shouldham - Thorpe, Norfolk.

URSULA TYNDALL,

  • married in her father's lifetime Richard Gawsell Esq., of Watlington in Norfolk, who died in 1538. (35)
  • She married secondly William Butts Esq.., of Shouldham-Thorpe in Norfolk, (36) by whom she had amongst other issue Dr. Henry Butts D.D., the unhappy Master of Corpus Christi College, Cambridgeshire, who committed suicide in 1632.

Children of URSULA TINDALL and WILLIAM BUTTS are:

  • 1. i. DR HENRY14 BUTTS.
    • Occupation: 1632, Master of Corpus Christie College, Cambridgeshire [29]
  • 2. 14. ii. WILLIAM BUTTS,
    • b. Shouldham Thorpe.
  • 3. 15. iii. ALICE BUTTS.
view all

Ursula Butts's Timeline

1510
1510
Probably Hockwold, Norfolk, England
1541
1541
Age 31
1545
1545
Age 35
Shouldham Thorpe, Norfolk, England
????
????