Valdemar den Unge, Konge af Danmark

Is your surname Konge af Danmark?

Research the Konge af Danmark family

Valdemar den Unge, Konge af Danmark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

King Valdemar "den Unge" Konge af Danmark, Medkonge/Kronprins af Danmark

Also Known As: "Valdemar the Young"
Birthdate: (22)
Birthplace: Ribe, Danmark
Death: Died in Kalundborg, Danmark
Place of Burial: Ringsted, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Valdemar II "The Victorius", King of Denmark and Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen, Dronning af Danmark
Husband of Leonor af Portugal, Dronning af Danmark
Half brother of Niels Valdemarsen of Halland; Erik IV Plovpenning, Konge af Danmark; King Erik IV de Denmark; Sophie Valdemarsdatter af Danmark; Abel Valdemarsen, Konge af Danmark and 4 others

Occupation: Conde da Dinamarca, King of Denmark
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Valdemar den Unge, Konge af Danmark

The Younger (Den Unge)

Valdemar never became king of Denmark, because he died 10 years before his father

Links:

Senior King Valdemar II the Victorious

  • Duke of Schleswig Reign 1209 - 1216

Predecessor: Valdemar II the Victorious Successor: Eric Valdemarsen Co-duke Valdemar II the Victorious


Birth: 1209 Death: Nov. 28, 1231, Denmark

Valdemar the Young was King of Denmark from 1218 until his death. Valdemar was the eldest son and co-ruler of Valdemar II of Denmark by his first wife, Dagmar of Bohemia. He did not outlive his father so was never a sole monarch. He is sometimes referred to as Valdemar III for example his tombstone reads in Latin: Waldemarus Tertius Rex Daniae, Filius Waldemari Secundi "Valdemar the Third, King of Denmark, son of Valdemar the Second". On 24 June 1229, the young king married Eleanor of Portugal, daughter of Afonso II of Portugal, at Ribe. The match had been arranged by Bishop Gunner of Viborg who the couple loved like a father. They had been married for two years when Queen Eleanor died in childbirth on 28 August 1231. The child was short-lived. On the November 28, 1231, Valdemar the Young was accidentally shot while hunting at Refsnæs, near Kalundborg. He died the same day. Valdemar was praised for his mildness and kindness towards everyone and was very popular. It was a tremendous grief to the country, when he was killed. He was buried at St. Bendt's Church, Ringsted beside his wife, Queen Eleanor. His father then made his younger half-brother Eric co-king. King Valdemar II died ten years later and was succeeded by Eric.


Family links:

Parents:
 Valdemar II of Denmark (1170 - 1241)
 Dagmar of Bohemia (1186 - 1212)

Spouse:
 Eleanor of Portugal (1211 - 1231)*

Siblings:
 Knud Valdemarsen (1205 - 1260)**
 Valdemar III the Young (1209 - 1231)
 Erik Plovpenning (1216 - 1259)**
  Abel of Denmark (1218 - 1252)**
  Christopher I (1219 - 1259)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Sankt Bendts Kirke Ringsted Ringsted Kommune Sjælland, Denmark


Created by: Mad Record added: Sep 12, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 96906527

view all

Valdemar den Unge, Konge af Danmark's Timeline

1209
1209
Ribe, Danmark
1231
November 28, 1231
Age 22
Kalundborg, Danmark
1231
Age 22
Ringsted, Danmark