Vice Adm. Sir Thomas Wyndham, Kt.

Is your surname Wyndham?

Research the Wyndham family

Vice Adm. Sir Thomas Wyndham, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Vice Adm. Sir Thomas Wyndham, Kt.

Also Known As: "of Felbrigg Hall", "Windham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bolton, Yorkshire, England
Death: before circa March 04, 1522
Probably Felbrigg Hall, Felbrigg, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Wyndham, Kt. and Margaret Wyndham
Husband of Eleanor Wyndham and Elizabeth Bourchier
Father of Sir Edmund Wyndham, Kt., of Felbrigg, MP; Sir John Wyndham, of Orchard Wyndham; Margaret Luttrell; Mary Paston and Thomas Wyndham
Brother of Margaret Wyndham; Elizabeth Wyndham; Ann Wyndham; George Wyndham; Edmund Wyndham and 3 others

Occupation: Vice Admiral
Managed by: Eddy Jones
Last Updated:

About Vice Adm. Sir Thomas Wyndham, Kt.

b.1466?, d. 1505?


From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Thomas Wyndham:

http://thepeerage.com/p11719.htm#i117181

Sir Thomas Wyndham [1]

  • M, #117181,
  • d. from 22 October 1521 to 4 March 1521/22
  • Last Edited=16 Jan 2010

Sir Thomas Wyndham was the son of Sir John Wyndham and Lady Margaret Howard.[2]

He married, secondly, Elizabeth Wentworth, daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say.[3]

He married, firstly, Eleanor Scrope, daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne.[4]

He died from 22 October 1521 to 4 March 1521/22.[3]

He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral.[4]

He lived at Felbrigg, Norfolk, England.[1]

In 1513 he campaigned under King Henry VIII in his war with France.[4]

Children of Sir Thomas Wyndham and Eleanor Scrope

  • 1. Sir Edmund Wyndham+2
  • 2. Sir John Wyndham+2 d. 1574/75
  • 3. Margaret Wyndham+5 b. 1500, d. 1562

Child of Sir Thomas Wyndham and Elizabeth Wentworth

  • 1. Thomas Wyndham+2 b. c 1510, d. 1553

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1289.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1288.
  • 5. [S1122] Michael Rhodes, "re: updates," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 8 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: updates."
view all

Vice Adm. Sir Thomas Wyndham, Kt.'s Timeline

1466
1466
Bolton, Yorkshire, England
1499
1499
Felbrigg, Norfolk, England
1500
1500
Orchard Windham, Somerset, England
1501
1501
Felbrigg, Norfolk, England
1508
1508
Crownthorpe, Norfolk, England
1510
1510
1522
March 4, 1522
Age 56
Probably Felbrigg Hall, Felbrigg, Norfolk, England
1552
March 4, 1552
Age 56