Violate Burgess

Is your surname Burgess?

Research the Burgess family

Violate Burgess's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Violate Burgess (Stockwell)

Also Known As: "Violette", "Vilate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windham, Windham County, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Washington County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Washington County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Stockwell and Violette Gale
Wife of William K. Burgess, Sr.
Mother of Harrison Joseph Burgess; Horace Burgess; Rosina Lyman; Hyrum Burgess; Abram Burgess and 7 others
Sister of Peter Stockwell and Ashley Stockwell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Violate Burgess

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Heber C. Kimball Company (1848) Age 53


Departure: 7 June 1848 Arrival: 24 September 1848

Company Information: 662 individuals were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Winter Quarters, Nebraska.

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 10, 1794 Windham Windham County Vermont, USA

Death: Jul. 21, 1880 Pine Valley Washington County Utah, USA

Daughter of Abraham Stockwell and Violate Gale

Married William Burgess, 8 Oct 1812, Putman, Washington, New York

Children: William Burgess, Phillip Burgess, Horace Burgess, Hannah Burgess, Frederick Burgess, Vilate Burgess, Rosina Burgess, Hyrum Burgess, Melancthon Wheeler Burgess, Harrison Joseph Burgess, Abram Burgess


Family links:

Spouse:
  • William Burgess (1791 - 1880)*
Children:
  • Harrison Burgess (1814 - 1883)*
  • Horace Burgess (1816 - 1849)*
  • William Burgess (1822 - 1904)*
  • Hannah Burgess Jones (1825 - 1846)*
  • Melancthon Wheeler Burgess (1831 - 1904)*
  • Vilate Burgess Gibbons (1837 - 1913)*

Burial: Pine Valley Cemetery Pine Valley Washington County Utah, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: SMSmith Originally Created by: Utah State Historical So...

view all 16

Violate Burgess's Timeline

1794
October 10, 1794
Windham, Windham County, Vermont, United States
1814
September 3, 1814
Age 19
Putman, Washington, New York, United States
1816
January 23, 1816
Age 21
Putnam, Washington, New York, U S A
1818
March 29, 1818
Age 23
Putnam, Washington County, New York, United States
1819
May 5, 1819
Age 24
Putnam, Washington, New York, U S A
1820
September 3, 1820
Age 25
Putnam, Washington, New York, United States
1822
March 1, 1822
Age 27
Putnam, Washington, New York, USA
1825
February 1, 1825
Age 30
Hague, Warren, New York, United States
1827
February 5, 1827
Age 32
Hague, Warren, New York, United States