Is your surname Thomson?

Research the Thomson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Waddy Thomson

Also Known As: "David", "Thompson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanover County, Virginia
Death: between June 01, 1801 and March 06, 1801 (71-80)
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. David Thompson and Elizabeth Thompson
Husband of Elizabeth Thomson and Mary Thompson
Father of Anderson Thomson; Elizabeth Thomson; Sarah Lewis; David Thomson; Nelson Anderson Thomson, Sr. and 7 others
Brother of William Thompson; Charles Thompson and James Thompson

Managed by: Donald Allen Tinlsey
Last Updated:

About Waddy Thomson

Of the first known Waddy Thomson, grandson of Robert of New Kent, a fairly complete record is obtainable. He was born in Hanover county, Virginia, about 1725 and died in Albemarle county, of the same state, in 1801. His first wife was Elizabeth Anderson, daughter of Nelson Anderson, of Hanover. In the earliest records of Louisa county we find numerous allusions to this Waddy Thomson, who was a justice of the Peace there, and a member of the Louisa Committee of Safety. On the death of his first wife, he married Mary, daughter of Colonel Robert Lewis and Jane (Meriwether) Lewis, of "Belvoir," Albemarle county, Virginia, and widow of Samuel Cobbs, of Louisa county.

Waddy and Mary (Lewis) Thomson, with their family, removed from Louisa to Albemarle "where he was considered a man of high public esteem and was referred to for his fine judgment and probity, as evinced by the frequency with which his name appears in the family papers of his wide circle of friends and neighbors."

Prof. George C. Downing, “Of the Waddys and Thomson Concluded,” The Register of the Kentucky State Historical Society, Vol. 8, no. 24, pp. 105-112, September 1910, Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, Kentucky.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Thomson&GSfn=...

view all 17

Waddy Thomson's Timeline

1725
1725
Hanover County, Virginia
1748
1748
1750
1750
1752
1752
1753
September 4, 1753
Louisa County, Province of Virginia
1756
1756
1757
1757
Hanover County, Virginia, United States
1765
1765
KY, United States