Waldonius, count of Saint-Clair

Is your surname de Saint-Clair?

Research the de Saint-Clair family

Waldonius, count of Saint-Clair's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Waldron de Saint-Clair

Also Known As: "Valeran", "Waldern", "Waldron", "Waleran", "Gaudron de Saint-Clair", "de St. Clair", "Sinclar"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: Saint-Clair-sur-l'Elle, Manche, Lower Normandy, France
Death: Died in Barnstable, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Mauger, count of Corbeil and Germaine Bassenville de Corbeil, Countess of Corbel
Husband of Helene le Bon
Father of William "the Seemly" Sinclair of Roslin; Richard de Saint-Clair; Mauger II de Saint-Clair; Agnes de Saint-Clair; Henri de Saint-Clair and 1 other
Brother of William, count of Corbeil and Renaud de Corbeil
Half brother of Hamo Dentatus

Occupation: Sieur, de Sainte-Clair-sur-l'Elle, Comte, de Saint-Clair
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Waldonius, count of Saint-Clair

(4/18/2017) It is noted below that Walderne came to England with William the Conqueror. However, this is impossible as William the Conqueror invaded England in 1066, and Walderne, according to this author, states that he died in 1054, 12 years before the Normandy invasion.

However, according to other written histories, in particular, St Claire / Sinclaire genealogy (reference: http://www.sinclairgenealogy.info/normandy ), the following is stated:

"Rollo married twice and the second time was to Popee, the daughter of the count of Bayeux. Their son, William Long-Sword, was the second duke of Normandy and died in 948. Richard I was his son, the third duke, and his son was Richard II, the fourth duke. The fifth duke was Richard III, who died in 1027, and he was followed by his brother Robert (le Diable), the sixth duke, who died in 1035. According to succession, Mauger (le Jeune), the third brother, should have become the seventh duke. Robert, however, had a natural son by Arlette de Vertpre, called 'William the Bastard' and later, Conqueror of England"

"Mauger became archbishop of Rouen after the death of an uncle, and through his father was responsible for the government of Saint-Lo. This region included a castle and church at Saint-Clair, now known as Saint-Clair-sur-l'Elle. Mauger became the count of Saint-Clair and married a daughter of the house of Crevecoeur-en-Auge. They had three sons: the first was Hamon (aux Dents) who would have been the eighth duke if William had not succeeded by force. Their second son was Walderne de Saint-Clair and the third was Hubert, baron of Rie. Both Hamon and Walderne were said to have been killed fighting William at the battle of Val-es-Dunes in 1047."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Walderne, Count de Santo Claro came to England with William the Conqueror.

Gaudron de SAINT CLAIR

http://gw.geneanet.org/loic15?lang=fr;iz=33667;p=gaudron;n=de+saint+clair

view all 14

Waldonius, count of Saint-Clair's Timeline

1015
1015
Saint-Clair-sur-l'Elle, Manche, Lower Normandy, France
1028
1028
Age 13
St. Clair-sur-Elle, Manche, Normandy, France
1046
1046
Age 31
France
1047
1047
Age 32
France
1054
1054
Age 39
St Clair-sur-Elle, Manche, Normandy, France
1054
Age 39
Barnstable, Devon, England
????
????
????