Wenemar I, burggraaf van Gent

Is your surname Van Gent?

Research the Van Gent family

Wenemar I, burggraaf van Gent's Geni Profile

Records for Wenemar I Van Gent

181,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wenemar I Van Gent, Burggraaf van Gent

Also Known As: "Wenemar II van Gent"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Gent, Flanders, France
Death: circa 1120 (51-59)
France
Immediate Family:

Son of Lambert II, Burggraaf van Gent and Mahaut de Saint-Omer
Husband of Gisela van Gent, dame de Guînes
Father of Graaf Zeger I van Gent; Arnoul de Guisnes; Boudewijn van Gent; Margareta van Gent and Élisabeth Ide de Gand

Occupation: Burgraaf van Gent, Heer van Bornhem, gelegen aan de Schelde tussen Gent en Antwerpen, Burgrave, Châtelain de Gand, Viscount 1074/88-1120
Managed by: Michael Kevin Dolan, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Wenemar I, burggraaf van Gent

WENEMAR [I] van Gent

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FLEMISH%20NOBILITY.htm#WenemarIGentdied1118orafter

son of [377][LAMBERT [II] Burggraaf van Gent & his wife Geyla ---] (-1118 or after).  Châtelain de Gand.  "Lotbertus…abbas Hasnoniensis cœnobii" sold property "in Alost et Rasseghem et Lede" to "Gisilberto Balduini Gandensis filio" by charter dated 1088, witnessed by "…Wenemarus castellanus Gandensis…"[378].  Albert of Aix records that "Winimerus" left Mamistra and sailed for Laodicea which he captured, but was himself captured by the Turks, dated to early 1098 from the context[379].  Albert of Aix records that "Winemarus de terra Buloniæ" was freed from captivity at Laodicea at the request of "ducis Godefridi", dated to late 1098 from the context[380].  "Wenemarus Gandensis castellanus" founded the abbey of Bornhem by charter dated 1101 which names "avo meo Fulcardo"[381].  "Roberto Castellano, Lamberto Nappino, Adam de Formosela, Galtero Curtracensi Castellano, Wenemaro Gandensi Castellano, Frumoldo Yprensi Castellano…" signed the charter dated 19 Jan 1109 under which "Robertus Roberti filius…comes Flandrensium" granted privileges to Voormezeele abbey[382].  "Wenemari castellani, Sigeri filii eius…" signed an undated donation to Gand Saint-Pierre[383].  "Uuenemari castellani, Sigeri filius eius, Uuenemari filii eius…" signed the charter dated 1114 under which "Asericus" donated property to Gand Saint-Pierre[384].  "Wenemarus castellanus Gandensis, Hachet castellanus Brugensis, Galterus castellanus Curtracensis, Baldewinus de Alost et Iwain frater eius, Razo de Gavera…" signed the charter dated 1 Feb 1117 under which "Balduinus…Flandrensium comes" confirmed donations to Voormezeele abbey[385].  "Wenemari castellani, Arnoldi fratris sui, Danielis fratris eius…" signed the charter dated 1118 under which "Rodulphus de Melne…" donated property to Gand Saint-Pierre[386].  

m firstly LUTGARDE, daughter of --- (-after 2 Oct 1101). Manassès Bishop of Cambrai confirmed the foundation of Bornhem abbey by "Wenemari Gandensis castellani" for the soul of "uxoris suæ…Ludgardis" by charter dated 2 Oct 1101[387].

m secondly GISELA de Guines, daughter of BAUDOUIN I Comte de Guines & his wife Adela [Christina] [of Holland]. The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "Ghislam Gandavensem" as daughter of "Balduinus [comes Ghisnensi]" & his wife and "Gandavensis oppidi castellanus…Winemarus" as her husband[388].

Wenemar [I] & his second wife had [five] children

view all 15

Wenemar I, burggraaf van Gent's Timeline