Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands

Is your surname van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg?

Research the van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg family

Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands's Geni Profile

Records for Willem-Alexander Claus George Ferdinand van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg

1,869 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Willem-Alexander Claus George Ferdinand van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg, King of the Netherlands

Dutch: Willem-Alexander Claus George Ferdinand van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg, Koning der Nederlanden, Jonkheer van Amsberg
Also Known As: "Guillermo Alejandro de Orange-Nassau", "H.R.H. The Prince of Orange"
Current Location:: Wassenaar, Wassenaar, South Holland, The Netherlands
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Academisch Ziekenhuis, Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Prins Claus der Nederlanden and Queen Beatrix of the Netherlands
Husband of Queen Máxima of the Netherlands
Father of Catharina-Amalia, Prinses van Oranje; Minor Child and Ariane der Nederlanden
Brother of Johan Friso van Oranje-Nassau van Amsberg; H.R.H. Prince Constantijn of the Netherlands and Willem-Alexander

Occupation: Koning der Nederlanden, King, The Prince of Orange
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands

Willem-Alexander (Willem-Alexander Claus George Ferdinand, Jonkheer van Amsberg; born 27 April 1967) is King of The Netherlands since April 30, 2013. He is the eldest child of Queen Beatrix and Prince Claus, and he is the head of the House of Amsberg since the death of his father in 2002. He was in military service and he studied history at Leiden University. He married Máxima Zorreguieta Cerruti in 2002. They have three daughters: Catharina-Amalia, Princess of Orange (born 2003), Princess Alexia (born 2005), and Princess Ariane (born 2007). Willem-Alexander is the first King of the Netherlands since the death of his great-great-grandfather William III in 1890.

Links:

Predecessor: Beatrix Heiress apparent: Catharina-Amalia

Dutch/NL: Op 30 april 2013 werd Willem-Alexander ingehuldigd als Koning. De officiële titel van Willem-Alexander luidt: Zijne Majesteit Koning Willem-Alexander, Koning der Nederlanden, Prins van Oranje-Nassau, Jonkheer van Amsberg, Graaf van Katzenelnbogen, Graaf van Vianden, Graaf van Diez, Graaf van Spiegelberg, Graaf van Buren, Graaf van Leerdam, Graaf van Culemborg, Markies van Veere en Vlissingen, Baron van Breda, Baron van Diest, Baron van Beilstein, Baron van de stad Grave en het Land van Cuyk, Baron van IJsselstein, Baron van Cranendonk, Baron van Eindhoven, Baron van Liesveld, Erf- en Vrijheer van Ameland, Heer van Borculo, Heer van Bredevoort, Heer van Lichtenvoorde, Heer van 't Loo, Heer van Geertruidenberg, Heer van Klundert, Heer van Zevenbergen, Heer van Hoge en Lage Zwaluwe, Heer van Naaldwijk, Heer van Polanen, Heer van Sint-Maartensdijk, Heer van Soest, Baarn en Ter Eem, Heer van Willemstad, Heer van Steenbergen, Heer van Montfort, Heer van Sankt Vith, Heer van Bütgenbach, Heer van Dasburg, Erf-Burggraaf van Antwerpen.

view all

Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands's Timeline

1967
April 27, 1967
Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands
April 27, 1967
September 2, 1967
The Hague, The Hague, South Holland, The Netherlands
2003
December 7, 2003
Age 36
Den Haag, Zuit Holland, Nederlande
2007
April 10, 2007
Age 39
The Hague, The Hague, South Holland, Netherlands