William Gilson

public profile

Is your surname Gilson?

Research the Gilson family

William Gilson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Gilson

Also Known As: "William Gillson"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gilson and Hanah "Hannah" or "Abigail" Gilson
Brother of Hannah Damon and Abigail Gilson

Managed by: Neil G Pierrot
Last Updated:

About William Gilson

William Gilson or Gillson was one of the early resettlers of Scituate, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts.

Gilson was born c. 1590 in England to William Gilson/Gillson and Hannah Tower. He arrived in Scituate in 1633 and lived at Kent Street. He operated the first windmill in town, located on the Third Cliff.

His wife was Frances; they had no children. He was very close to his sister Hannah's children, John Daman Jr. and Hannah Damon, and left them (along with Frances) his inheritance when he died c. 1649.

< http://www.scituatehistoricalsociety.org/families/GilsonWilliam.htm >

view all

William Gilson's Timeline

Age 59
Plymouth, Massachusetts