William Heath, of Roxbury

Is your surname Heath?

Research the Heath family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Heath, of Roxbury

Also Known As: "William Heath ll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ware, Hertfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 30, 1652 (62-63)
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Heath, I and Agnes Heath
Husband of Mary Heath and Mary Heath (Perry), of Sawbridge
Father of Mary Heath; Isaac Heath; unknown Heath; Peleg Heath; Mary Spear and 1 other
Brother of John Heath; Alice Heath; Isaac Heath, of Roxbury; George Heath; Mary Johnson and 2 others

Immigration: 1632 on “The Lyon”
Managed by: Elwin C. Nickerson
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About William Heath, of Roxbury

Added by Elwin Nickerson II- Arrived In the "LYON" From London in 1632. Resided in Roxbury, Massachusetts.

See Heath Family Tree for intermarriages and connections with the Cheney and Johnson families of Ware and later of Roxbury.

Source: The Winthrop Fleet (Robert Charles Anderson 2012) page 419 cites Great Migration Begins p. 901-4 and states that William Heath (arrived 1632 to Roxbury) was the brother of Mary Heath Johnson and of Isaac Heath (arrived 1635 to Roxbury).


William - b. about 1590, England; d. May 29, 1652, Roxbury, MA; bur. there May 30, 1652. William came to America in 1632 on the 'Lyon,' settled at Roxbury, MA, and became freeman on 4 Mar. 1632/3. He was married first Feb. 10, 1616/7 at Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England to Mary CRAMPTHORNE (bap. Jan. 16, 1591/2, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England; bur. Nov. 24, 1621, Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England), daughter of Thomas CRAMPTHRONE and Mary LYNDESELL, and granddaughter of William CRAMPHORNE and Jone PLOWE. William was married second Jan. 29, 1622/3 at Gilston, Hertfordshire, England to Mary PERRY (b. England; bur. Dec. 15, 1659, Roxbury, MA). Children of first marriage: Mary; and Isaac married Mary DAVIS. Children of second marriage: a daughter (stillborn); Peleg married Susanna BARKER?; Mary married George SPEAR; and Hannah married Isaac JONES.


  • Emigration: 1632, On the Lyon.
  • Residence: 1632, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
  • Other: 4 March 1632/33, Admitted freeman of Massachusetts Bay.
  • Will: 28 May 1652, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
  • Probate: 21 Oct 1652, Will proved.

Born by 1591, son of William and Agnes (Cheney) Heath of Ware, Hertfordshire. Came from Nazeing, Essex to Massachusetts Bay in 1632 on the "Lyon," & settled in Roxbury. Died in Roxbury 29 May 1652 ("William Heath, an able godly & faithful brother died."

Married: (1) Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, 10 February 1616/7 Mary Crampthorne; she was baptized at Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, 16 January 1591/2, daughter of Thomas and Mary (Lyndesell) Crampthorne; she was buried at Great Amwell 24 November 1621, as "the wife of William Heath of Ware End." (2) Gilston, Hertfordshire, 29 January 1622/3 Mary Perry of Sawbridgeworth; she accompanied her husband to Roxbury in 1632, and was admitted to Roxbury church with him; she was buried at Roxbury 15 December 1659 ("Our aged Sister Heath the widow of Wil. Heath was buried."

William's brother, Isaac Heath, came to Roxbury, 1635 in the Hopewell. JOHN JOHNSON of Roxbury married in England to Mary Heath, sister of William and Isaac; Edward Morris and his sister Elizabeth (Morris) Cartwright were nephew and niece to William and Isaac through their mother Prudence Heath; Martha (Heath) Brand, wife of George Brand of Roxbury, was first cousin of William Heath.

References

view all 20

William Heath, of Roxbury's Timeline

1589
March 15, 1589
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1589
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1615
1615
Age 26
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, UK
1621
May 21, 1621
Age 32
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, , England
1623
November 27, 1623
Age 34
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1624
January 30, 1624
Age 35
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1627
September 2, 1627
Age 38
Nazeing, Co Essex, England
1629
November 3, 1629
Age 40
Nazeing, Essex, England