William Hiscock

Is your surname Hiscock?

Research the Hiscock family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Hiscock

Also Known As: "Hiscox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland or Scotland
Death: circa 1689 (45-61)
Damariscotta, Maine (killed in Indian attack, possibly the 1689 attack)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Wawenock Indian Squaw Hiscock
Father of William Hiscock and Thomas Hiscock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hiscock

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:819590&id=I098 https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=:819590&id=I098

  • Birth: 1636 in Ireland
  • As far as we know he Landed in Damariscotta, Maine
  • He was killed in a battle between the English and the Wawanock Indians along with one of his sons. It would appear that the Hescocks [Hiscocks] were on the side of the Indians and lost the fight.
  • He had two sons one of which survived and who also had married an Indian.
  • Once when talking to Ethan Nathan Hescock (Bn 1875.), he had made reference to hearing Indian stories when he was a child, but he forgot to say that the stories he heard was about his own family.

I (Linda) can't find any Wawanco Indians in Maine.
The closest I could find to that is the Wawenock subtribe of the Abenaki tribe, part of the Wabenaki Confederacy. They were located in Damariscotta, Maine, which is where William Hiscock lived.


email from Harold Hescock - "My second cousin twice removed lived at the time of my research fifteen years ago in the Connecticut River Valley. His great aunt had the family tree all the way back to 1620 including the ship name and the port or area where they landed. Some or the names and relations are part of the grave markers in Brattleboro Vt area and are accessible on line. DNA testing has confirmed the connection and also that we had African roots, possibly from the underground railroad. One of the earliest census listed the four Hiscox's as people of color. "

[http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/william-hiscox_87722356]: This shows some descendants, which line up with grandson Samuel on Geni. It also has William coming from Ireland.

another source: The Hiscox family originated in Aberdeen, Scotland. William Hiscox came to Damariscotta, Maine about 1650. (from Rootsweb.com)


Damariscotta, Lincoln, Maine, USA The area was once inhabited by the Wawenock (or Walinakiak, meaning "People of the Bays") Abenaki Indians, who left behind 2,500-year-old oyster shell middens along the banks of the Damariscotta River. The Whaleback Shell Midden is now a state historic site. The land became part of the Pemaquid Patent, granted by the Plymouth Council in 1631 to Robert Aldsworth and Gyles Elbridge, merchants from Bristol, England. At Pemaquid (now Bristol), they built a fort and trading post.

Some colonists moved upriver from the village at Pemaquid about 1640 to settle what is today Damariscotta. But the settlements were attacked in 1676 during King Philip's War, with the inhabitants either driven off or massacred. Attempts to rebuild alternated with further attacks during the French and Indian Wars. The Province of Massachusetts Bay constructed Fort William Henry at Pemaquid in 1692, but it was destroyed in 1696. Its replacement, Fort Frederick, in 1729, successfully resisted the region's final two attacks, and was pulled down at the Time of the Revolution so that the British could not occupy it. With peace at last, Damariscotta grew as a trade center. It was incorporated as a separate town on March 15, 1848, set off from parts of Bristol and Nobleboro.


https://www.maine.gov/dacf/parks/discover_history_explore_nature/history/colonialpemaquid/village.shtml

"As a point of contact and conflict with the French and the Native Americans who often joined them, Pemaquid [now Damariscotta] was subject to several devastations. The first occurred in 1676, when the Abenaki Indians burned the village during a King Philip's War regional uprising. Fort Charles, a wooden fortification, was constructed the following year, but it and the rebuilt village were demolished in a 1689 attack. In 1692, Fort William Henry, probably New England's first stone fortification, was erected by the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Within four years it too was leveled by the combined efforts of the French and Wabanakis, and the Pemaquid settlement was abandoned for 30 years."


https://www.ancestry.co.uk/boards/surnames.hiscox/8.20.21.23.27/mb.ashx
(Ancestry.com Message Board) My Hiscox family was also in Maine, Pemaquid? in the early 1600's. I read the story about the Wawenok Indians, but thought it was a fanciful story. My twin sister had her DNA tested by Ancestry and hey found 3% East Asian ancestry in her DNA. We know of no other possible source except the Hiscoxes and the Wawnocks. Does any other HISCOX else have confirmation through DNA?
https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.dana/51.53.65.68.71.120.1.1.1.1.1/mb.ashx
"Samuel Hiscock/Hiscox father is named Thomas Hiscox, his father is named Samuel Hiscox, and Samuel Hiscox father is named William Hiscox. William Hiscox came here by boat from England/Ireland? and Married into a Indian tribe in Maine the tribe was named Penobscott. There Son Samuel also married into the same tribe. "

view all

William Hiscock's Timeline

1636
1636
Ireland or Scotland
1658
1658
Age 22
Maine
1660
1660
Age 24
Damariscotta, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1689
1689
Age 53
Damariscotta, Maine