William A McCloskey

Is your surname McCloskey?

Research the McCloskey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William A McCloskey

Also Known As: "William Mccloskey", "William Mc Closkey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: PA, United States
Death: March 14, 1942 (70)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary E McCloskey

Managed by: Lizzie Saunby <Limited Internet ...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William A McCloskey

1920 United States Federal Census about William Mccloskey Name: William Mccloskey [William Mc Closkey] Age: 47 Birth Year: abt 1873 Birthplace: Pennsylvania Home in 1920: Tunnelhill, Cambria, Pennsylvania Race: White Gender: Male Relation to Head of House: Head Marital Status: Married Spouse's Name: Mary Mccloskey Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Home Owned: Own Able to Read: Yes Able to Write: Yes Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age William Mccloskey 47 Mary Mccloskey 49 Margaret Quinn 25 Raymond Quinn 24 Joseph Quinn 18 Charles Horton 16 Christ Plunket 31 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1920usfedcen&indiv=try&h=42310335

1910 United States Federal Census about William A Mcclosky Name: William A Mccloskey [Mcclosky] Age in 1910: 38 Birth Year: abt 1872 [1872] Birthplace: Pennsylvania Home in 1910: Tunnelhill, Cambria, Pennsylvania Race: White Gender: Male Relation to Head of House: Self (Head) [Head] Marital Status: Married Spouse's Name: Mary E Mcclosky Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age William A Mcclosky 38 Mary E Mcclosky 39 Margret E Quinn 17 [11] Raymond Quinn 15 Maria V Quinn 14 Helen F Quinn 12 Emma F Quinn 9 Joseph J Quinn 8 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1910USCenIndex&indiv=try&h=24168244

1930 United States Federal Census about William H Mccloskey Name: William H Mccloskey Gender: Male Birth Year: abt 1872 Birthplace: Pennsylvania Race: White Home in 1930: Gallitzin, Cambria, Pennsylvania View Map Marital Status: Married Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's Name: Mary Mccloskey Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania Occupation:

Education:

Military Service:

Rent/home value:

Age at first marriage:

Parents' birthplace:

View image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age William H Mccloskey 58 Mary Mccloskey 59 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1930usfedcen&indiv=try&h=50171776

Birth: Oct. 12, 1871 Death: Mar. 14, 1942


Family links:

Parents:
 James A. McCloskey (1842 - 1915)
 Mary Murphy McCloskey (1847 - 1885)

Spouse:
 Mary E. McGarvey McCloskey (1867 - 1940)*

Siblings:
 William McCloskey (1871 - 1942)
 Robert McCloskey (1872 - 1952)*
 Mary Ellen McCloskey (1874 - 1951)*
 Matthew McCloskey (1876 - 1912)*
 Lewis McCloskey (1880 - 1959)*
 Albert J. McCloskey (1884 - 1940)*
 Thomas Bernard McCloskey (1887 - 1948)**
 Rose Ella McCloskey McGreal (1889 - 1964)**
 Faber V. McCloskey (1891 - 1955)**
 Kathleen Catherine McCloskey Kennedy (1897 - 1969)**
 Helen Susan McCloskey (1900 - 1986)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Saint Patricks Cemetery Blair County Pennsylvania, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Albert Ledoux Record added: Apr 29, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 109715815 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=109715815

view all

William A McCloskey's Timeline

1871
October 12, 1871
PA, United States
1942
March 14, 1942
Age 70