William Pickett Shea

Is your surname Shea?

Research the Shea family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Pickett Shea

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
Death: January 28, 2001 (80)
Naples, Collier County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Naples, Collier County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieut. Edward Francis Shea and Ethel Shea
Husband of Margaret Vivian Shea
Father of Private; Private; Private; Carol Shea-Porter, U.S. Congress; Private and 2 others

Managed by: Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Pickett Shea

A FOUNDER AND senior partner of the Wolfeboro law firm Shea & Mertens, William P. Shea, 80, passed away recently in Naples, Fla., after battling cancer and blindness.

Born in Brooklyn, New York, on Dec. 16, 1920, Shea was the son of Ethel and Edward Shea. He served in the U.S. Navy from 1940 to 1946. He was a graduate of St. John’s University and earned his JD from New York Law School in 1951. He was admitted to the NY Bar in 1952 and started working as a defense attorney, then went on to serve as an assistant attorney general of New York State.

In 1967, Shea and his wife, Margaret (Rowe) Shea, moved to NH. He was admitted to the NH Bar in 1968 and practiced in Dover and Wakefield, including a stint as Wakefield town counsel, before opening his law firm in Wolfeboro. He retired from the practice of law in 1985, when he and his wife moved to Naples.

Throughout his life, Shea dedicated much time to numerous charitable and civic organizations. In New York, he was a volunteer for the American Red Cross and the Catholic Charities summer program for children, as well as the Lions Club. In Naples, he and Peggy established and operated for several years "Hands On, A Child’s Playland" for the city’s children. He was a member of St. John the Evangelist R.C. Church and belonged to the Knights of Columbus. Before macular degeneration blinded him, he served as a lector, Eucharist minister and altar server. He was also a volunteer tutor for the migrant labor children of Bonita Springs, Fla.

He is survived by Peggy, his wife of almost 60 years; seven children (and their spouses), Judy, David, Laurie, Carol, Mary, Bill and Bob; a twin brother, Richard Shea of Vero Beach; 11 grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews. The Sheas also brought many needy children and adults into their home over the years, "who remember him with love and affection."

He was predeceased by two brothers, Ted and Bobby.

Memorial donations may be made to Hospice of Naples, 1095 Whippoorwill Lane, Naples, FL, 34105 or to Collier County Association for the Blind, 392 Goodlette Road South, Naples.

In memory of our colleague William P. Shea, the New Hampshire Bar Association’s Board of Governors has contributed to the New Hampshire Bar Foundation, 112 Pleasant Street, Concord, NH 03301.

https://www.nhbar.org/publications/archives/display-news-issue.asp?...

view all 11

William Pickett Shea's Timeline

1920
December 16, 1920
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
1952
December 2, 1952
New York, New York, United States
2001
January 28, 2001
Age 80
Naples, Collier County, Florida, United States