William Stanborough

Is your surname Stanborough?

Research the Stanborough family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William S. Stanborough (Stanborowe)

Also Known As: "Stanberry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1642 (51-52)
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Recompence Stanborough, I and Rebecca Stanborough
Husband of Pandora Stanborough and Catherin "Cath" Stanborough (Paxen)
Father of Josiah Stanborough, Sr; Mary Stanborough; Franklin Stanborough and Prudence Stanborough
Brother of James Stanborough; John Stanborough; Elizabeth Stanborough; Josiah Stanborough and Mary Rainsford-Mulford (Stanborough)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Stanborough

William Stanborough Possible birth date Oct. 10, 1590 Northamptonshire, England

Possibly Married 9/21/1608 m Catherin "Kath" Paxen Northhampton, England

Death unknown in England Will written 11/19/1642 Cannons Ashby, Northampton, England

Possible Children: Mary James, Franklin, Josiah Sr, Prudence

William S. Stanborough was married twice. His first wife was Pandora Woolrich b 1581 Stanstede, Kent. Josiah was her son born in 1600. He married second - Catherine Paxen on 21 September 1608 Stanstede, Kent. She was the mother of Mary, Prudence, Franklin.

 Will -   ENGLISH ORGINIS OF NEW ENGLAND FAMILIES Volume I by Gary Boyd Roberts page 35.
 The Will of WILLIAM STANBOROWE of Canons Ashby in the County of Northampton, yeoman, 19 November 1642.  To son Josias Stanborow my house, messuage and tenement, with the appurtenances as they are now used, lying in the town of Banbury in the County of Oxford on the south side of a street called "ye Beastmarket," and now in the use and occupation of William Sanedge, stuffweaver.  To brother James Stanborow all wearing apparel.  To son-in-law Robert Raynford and Mary his wife, and the heirs of the said Mary, the other house with the appartenances as they are now used, lying in the said town of Banbury and adjoining to the house on the Beastmarket aforesaid, and now in the use and occupation of Ralph Laurance, day labourer.  Son Robert Rainsford residuary legatee and executor [Signed] William Stanbarrow.  Witnesses:  Wm Sprigg and Wm Allen.

Proved 1 May 1647 by Robert Rainsford. [P.C.C., Fines, 108] ["Will: Stanborowe" witnessed the will of Richarde Warde of Canons Ashbye, 12 September 1630., {Water's Gleanings, p 1443}].

  "15 [9] 1647 Josias Stanborrough granted unto Hezekiah Usher of Boston bookseller a fre Attr. . . .to aske &c: the rents of a house and garden in Banbury. . . .given and bequeathed to him by the last well &c of William Stanborrough his Father late of Cannons Ashbie in Northamptonshire deceased." [Aspinwall's Notorial Records, page 104]  E.F.
  WRONG! People have also given another child, Catherine Stanbury md William Wayne Welch.  States that her parents were William S and Alice Stansborough.   She was born 1620 in Maryland USA d 1670 Baltimore, MD.
 1st- Born in Maryland in 1620.  William and Alice never came to America.  
 2nd- Not mentioned in father's will.
  PLEASE DO NOT ATTACH HER TO THIS TREE.
view all

William Stanborough's Timeline

1590
October 10, 1590
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1600
October 1600
Stansted, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1616
1616
Stanstead, Kent, England
1642
November 19, 1642
Age 52
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1642
Age 51
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England
????
????