William de Tracy, of Barnstaple

Is your surname de Tracy?

Research the de Tracy family

William de Tracy, of Barnstaple's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William de Tracy, of Barnstaple

Also Known As: "William DeTracy", "William Tracy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Normandie, France
Death: after 1110
Barnstaple, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Rohesia de Conteville
Father of Rohais Campo de Tracy; Turgise de Tracy; Henry de Tracy, lord of Barnstaple and Gieva de Tracy, concubine #12 of Henry I of England

Managed by: Glynis Poad
Last Updated:

About William de Tracy, of Barnstaple

concerns

This William appears to be a son of Turgisus de Tracy. However, the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy's "UNTITLED ENGLISH NOBILITY T - Z" page (link below) and Stirnet's "Tracy1" page (link below) do not mention any ancestors of this William. Further research is warranted.

notes

Date of birth might specifically be 1040.

comments

Date and place of death have also been erroneously reported to be 1110 at Barnstaple, Devon, England.

view all

William de Tracy, of Barnstaple's Timeline

1066
1066
Barnstaple, Devon, England
1068
1068
Barnstaple, Devon, England
1068
Barnstable, Devonshire, England
1075
1075
Normandie, France
1110
1110
Age 35
Barnstaple, Devon, England
1149
1149
Winkley Clist Champernowne, Devon, England