Willie Hammerstein

Is your surname Hammerstein?

Research the Hammerstein family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

William Hammerstein

Also Known As: "Willy"
Birthdate:
Death: June 10, 1914 (39-40)
Immediate Family:

Son of Oscar Hammerstein, I and Rose Blau
Husband of Allie Nimmo and Mousie Nimmo
Father of Reginald Kent Hammerstein and Oscar Hammerstein, II
Brother of Harry Hammerstein; Arthur Hammerstein and Edward Hammerstein
Half brother of Rose Tostevin and Stella Hammerstein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Willie Hammerstein

William Hammerstein was the father of theater lyricist and librettist Oscar Hammerstein II. Hammerstein managed Victoria, one of the most famous vaudeville theaters (involving a variety of acts) of its day.



Birth: 1874 Death: 1914 (40) Immediate Family: Son of Oscar Hammerstein, I and Rose Hammerstein Husband of Helen Hammerstein Father of Oscar Hammerstein, II Brother of Harry Hammerstein; Arthur Hammerstein and Abraham Hammerstein Half brother of Stella Keating and Rosa Tostivan

view all

Willie Hammerstein's Timeline

1874
1874
1895
July 12, 1895
New York, NY, United States
1896
September 9, 1896
New York City, Bronx, New York, USA
1914
June 10, 1914
Age 40