Winifred de Calmes

Is your surname de Calmes?

Research the de Calmes family

Winifred de Calmes's Geni Profile

Records for Winifred de Calmes

1,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Winifred de Calmes (Waller)

Also Known As: "Winifred;", "de la Calmes", "Calmese"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westmoreland Co., VA
Death: Died in Old Church, Clarke, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Millwood, Clark, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Waller and Dorothy Waller
Wife of Marquis Calmes, II (French & Indian war 1755)
Mother of Marquis Fielding de Calmes, III; William Waller Calmes, Col; Isabella Richardson; Elizabeth Helm and Ann Helm
Sister of Sarah Waller; John Waller, VI, Col.; Mary Lewis (Waller); Capt. Edmund Waller; George Waller and 5 others

Managed by: Charlie McKinney
Last Updated:

About Winifred de Calmes

Her ancestors are not definitively known but it is surmised that she descends from Sir William Waller (born in 1527), a celebrated Parliamentary General two of whose descendants, Edmund and John Waller, came to the Colonies. (Biography of William Waller, 1890). She is supposed to have been the daughter of John Waller III of Westmoreland County, son of John Waller II and wife, Dorothy King, who was the son of John Waller I, the immigrant. (Virginia Genealogies, 1891, William & Mary Quarterly, Volume 5 Number 3, pp176-8).

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0090/g0000091.html

view all

Winifred de Calmes's Timeline

1709
February 1709
Westmoreland Co., VA
1726
1726
Age 16
Stafford, Virginia
1727
January 18, 1727
Age 17
Clark, Kentucky, USA
1729
1729
Age 19
Stafford, Virginia
1732
January 1, 1732
Age 22
Stafford, VA, United States
1737
January 1, 1737
Age 27
Stafford, Virginia,
1751
October 6, 1751
Age 42
Old Church, Clarke, Virginia, USA
????
Millwood, Clark, VA, United States