Zachariah Curtis

Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Zachariah Curtis

Also Known As: "Zechariah", "Curtiss", "Custis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Death: June 12, 1748 (88)
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. William Curtis and Mary Curtis
Husband of Hannah Porter and Hannah Curtis
Father of Nathaniel Curtis; Hannah Curtiss; Elizabeth Beardsley; Zachariah Curtiss; Jonathan Curtiss and 4 others
Brother of Sarah Belding; Jonathan Curtis; Joshua Curtis; Abigail Curtis; Daniel Curtis and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Zachariah Curtis

Family of Capt. William Curtis (1796) & Mary [Curtis]: Payne-Joyce Genealogy:

4431. Zachariah Curtis. Born on 14 Nov 1659 in Stratford, CT.64 Zachariah died in Stratford, CT, on 12 Jun 1748; he was 88.64 Zachariah married Hannah Porter, daughter of Nathaniel Porter (ca Jul 1640-Jan 1679/80) & Hannah Groves. Born on 10 Apr 1665 in Stratford, CT.64 Hannah died in Stratford, CT, on 14 Feb 1738; she was 72.64

Children of Zachariah and Hannah (Porter) Curtis, born at Stratford:

  •     i. Nathaniel Curtis, d. 1761, m. at Stratford 27 Nov 1712 Hannah Welles (b. ca. 1692 at Stratford, d. ca. 1761 at Hartford, dau. of John & Mary (Hollister) Welles);
  •     ii. Hannah Curtis, d. 1749;
  •     iii. Elizabeth Curtis, b. 1692, d. 22 May 1776 at Ripton, CT, m. Zachariah Beardsley (b. 13 Nov 1686 at Stratford, d. 1748);
  •     iv. Isaac Curtis, d. 1741, m. at Stratford 8 Sep 1726 Elizabeth Bostick;
  •     v. Jonathan Curtis, b. 1 Apr 1697;
  •     vi. Zachariah Curtis, twin, b. 1 Apr 1697, d. 18 Feb 1746 at Trumbull, CT, m. at Stratford 9 Jan 1722 Mary Mitchell (b. 27 Feb 1701, d. 3 jan 1745 at Trumbull, dau. of Daniel Mitchell); and
  •     vii. Jeremiah Curtis, bp. 26 may 1706, d. 31 Mar 1795 at Southington, CT, Rev., m. 1st at Stratford 7 Jan 1731 Hannah Burnham (b. 18 Nov 1708, d. 6 Apr 1772 at Southington, dau. of William & Hannah (Wolcott) Burnham), m. 2nd at Southington 4 May 1774 Rachel Guernsey (d. 21 Oct 1794 at Southington).

notes

The Zachariah Curtiss Houses are located in New England, and are Colonial American wooden post-and-beam timber frame farm houses. The older house of the two was built by Zachariah I around 1686 and the second house was built by his son Zachariah II around 1721 in the Georgian architectural style. The houses are situated on the Farm Highway or Route 108 on the south side of Mischa Hill and are among the oldest houses in the village of Nichols in Trumbull, Connecticut.

---

GEDCOM Note

Biography

Sources ==* Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. <i>Biographical Sketches ofthe Graduates of Yale College</i> (Holt, 1885) Vol. 1, Page 300*Curtiss, Frederic Haines, 1903. A Genealogy of the Curtiss Family, being a Record of the Descendants of Widow Elizabeth Curtiss, who settled in Stratford, Conn., 1639-40. Rockwell & Churchill Press, Boston, pages 5, 11

<references />

Acknowledgments ===* Thank you to Merry Kennedy for creating Curtis-2986 on 3 Sep 13.* Thank you to Merry Kennedy for creating Curtis-2987 on 3 Sep 13.

view all 13

Zachariah Curtis's Timeline

1659
November 14, 1659
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1688
1688
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1690
1690
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticutt
1692
1692
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1697
April 1, 1697
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticutt
April 1, 1697
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1702
1702
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticutt
1706
May 26, 1706
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticutt