Celina Yazbeck (Alexander)

Is your surname Yazbeck?

Research the Yazbeck family

Celina Yazbeck (Alexander)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Celina Yazbeck (Silanah Iskandar Nasif)

Also Known As: "Celiney Alexander Yasbeck. Decker", "Sileneh Dagher; She later anglicized the name to "Celiney Yasbeck"."
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Hardine, Batroun, North, Lebanon
Death: March 10, 1966 (69)
Norfolk, VA, USA
Place of Burial: USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Iskandar Dagher; George Nasif Alexander and Kattur Sfeir
Wife of Elias Michael Decker and Antoni Yasbeck
Mother of Frank Decker; George Decker; Louise Decker; Charles Decker; Lillian Decker and 11 others
Sister of Zahi Daguer; Zouk Dagher; Chebl Dagher; George Alexander Dagher; Amina Dagher and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Celina Yazbeck (Alexander)



Mrs Selini "Celiney" Yazbeck (née Alexander)

  • Born: Wednesday 15th July 1896
  • Age: 15 years
  • Last Residence: in Hardin Lebanon
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2659 , £14 9s 1d
  • Destination: Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania United States
  • Rescued
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 10th March 1966
  • Cause of Death: Heart Failure / Disease
  • Buried: St. Mary's Cemetery Norfolk Virginia United States

Mrs Antoni Yazbeck (Selini Alexander), 15, was born 15 July 1896 in Beirut, Lebanon the daughter of George Alexander.

The young bride was travelling to Wilkes-Barre, PA from Lebanon with her husband Antoni Yazbeck. They boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as third class passengers. Antoni Yasbeck was lost in the sinking, Selini was rescued in collapsible C. A widow at the age of 15.

She later married Elias M. Decker and moved to Norfolk, VA. She had nine children, Alfred, Melvin, Robert, Lillian (Cornett née Decker), Frank, George, Charles, Marguerite and Louise.

She died 10 March 1966 and is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery, Norfolk, VA.

Notes She later anglicized the name to "Celiney Yasbeck".

References Virginia Pilot, 11 March 1966, Obituary Commonwealth of Virginia- Certificate of Death (#543)

Contributors Phillip Gowan, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mr Antoni Yasbeck

NORFOLK--Mrs. Celiney Alexander Decker, 69, of 1158 Larchmont Crescent, who as a 15-year-old immigrant bride from Lebanon survived the sinking of the passenger liner Titanic in 1912, died Thursday at 5:30 P.M. in a hospital.

Only one other Titanic survivor now lives in Norfolk. She is Mrs. Sam Aks, who lived within several blocks of Mrs. Decker for 38 years before they met in 1951. They had been on the same deck of he liner and in nearby cabins.

She was the widow of Elias M. Decker, her second husband, who died in 1949. She lived in Norfolk 54 years. She was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Alexander of Lebanon.

Newlywed to Anthony Yesbak (sic), she had started a journey to this country with 18 friends and relatives from Lebanon when disaster struck. Her husband had been in the United States before and had become part-owner of a business in Wilkes-Barre, PA. He was lost and so was a nephew.

Her lifeboat was only a short distance away from the Titanic when the end came to the ship. She was picked up by the Cunard liner Carpathia , which sped to the scene from 58 miles away. She remembered little of the Carpathia except "consoling and being consoled."

She was a member of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church and Block Rosary.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Louise Miller of Los Angeles and Mrs. Lillian Cornette and Mrs. Marguerite Nichols of Virginia Beach; six sons, Police Capt. Frank E. Decker, George M. Decker, Melvin D. Decker, and Alfred M. Decker of Norfolk, Charles F. Decker of Washington, and Robert R. Decker of Chesapeake; a sister, Mrs. Emeline Decker of Wilkes-Barre, PA.; three brothers, Shibble Alexander and Zouk Alexander of Lebanon and Zahi Alexander of Colombia, South America; and 21 grandchildren.

The body will be taken from H. D. Oliver Funeral Apartments to Blessed Sacrament Chapel on Colley Avenue for a funeral service Saturday at 11 A.M. Burial will be in St. Mary's Cemetery.

The Rosary will be recited in the funeral apartments tonight at 8:30.

view all 21

Celina Yazbeck (Alexander)'s Timeline

July 15, 1896
Hardine, Batroun, North, Lebanon
Age 18
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 24
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 26
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 28
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 30
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 32
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age 37
Norfolk, Virginia, United States