Is your surname Hayek?

Research the Hayek family

Max Hayek's Geni Profile

Records for Max Hayek

27,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Max Hayek

Also Known As: "Maximilian"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Birnbaum, Hrušky, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: circa May 1944 (57-65)
Auschwitz, Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold Hayek and Ernestine Hayek
Ex-husband of Sasha Kronbourg Roden

Occupation: writer, translator, journalist, art critic etc.
Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Max Hayek

Max HAYEK: b. 24 Dec 1882, Birnbaum - d. circa May 1944, Auschwitz, Holocaust

Austritte in Wien aus der IKG 1868-1914

Lfdnr 12776 Familienname Hayek Vorname Max Mädchenname Familienname geändert Geburtsdatum 1882.12.24 Herkunft Birnbaum Land Mähren Beruf Korrespondent Austritt 1907 Alter 25 Stand ledig WStla mba19 Ikg 1907/376

Details of deportation and subsequent death courtesy of the following source:

Max HAYEK: Central DB of Shoah Victims' Names - Record Details


http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=7848487&language=en


Max Hayek was born in Birnbaum bei Lundenburg in 1882. He was a Schriftsteller. During the war he was in Caserne Dossin (Malines-Mechelen), Belgium. Deported with Transport XXV from Malines,Caserne Dossin,Camp,Belgium to Auschwitz Birkenau,Extermination Camp,Poland on 19/05/1944.

Max was murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on a Deportation list found in List of the Jews deported from Belgium - Jewish Museum of Deportation and Resistence at Mechelen / Malines.

Source: List of the Jews deported from Belgium - Jewish Museum of Deportation and Resistence at Mechelen / Malines

Last Name: Hayek

First Name: Max

Gender (according to given name): Male

Date of Birth: 24/12/1882

Place of Birth: Birnbaum bei Lundenburg

Citizenship: Stateless

Profession: SCHRIFTSTELLER

Place during the war: Belgium

Place during the war: Caserne Dossin (Malines-Mechelen),Camp,Belgium

Deportation: גירוש מ Malines,Caserne Dossin,Camp,Belgium ל Auschwitz,Camp ב 19/05/1944

Origin of Deportation: Caserne Dossin (Malines-Mechelen),Camp,Belgium

Destination of Deportation: Auschwitz,Camp,Poland

Date of deportation: 19/05/1944

Details of transport: Transport XXV from Malines,Caserne Dossin,Camp,Belgium to Auschwitz Birkenau,Extermination Camp,Poland on 19/05/1944

Prisoner Nr. in Transport: 333

Status in the source: deported to an extermination camp

Type of material: Deportation list

Item ID: 7848487

Plus numerous sources for a short biography including the following:

Hauptmann - Heinemann - Walter De Gruyter Incorporated - Google Books


https://books.google.de/books?id=ffqbs8UQNasC&pg=PA275&lpg=PA275&dq=max+hayek+1882+birnbaum&source=bl&ots=-1Auh4NlTO&sig=upUSV_x_gcvEmjEYyENqRy39WmE&hl=de&sa=X&ei=okUXVda5Gc6xPOmWgVA&redir_esc=y

and also ...

Handbuch österreichischer Autorinnen und Autoren jüdischer Herkunft: 18. bis ... - Google Books


https://books.google.de/books?id=QnrPXZ_eT44C&pg=PA514&lpg=PA514&dq=max+hayek+schriftsteller&source=bl&ots=X56DV6BNUE&sig=n8pFxiU7NwRquXcny4B9vVpOrQ0&hl=de&sa=X&ei=6D0XVczNLYSePKLSgOAJ&redir_esc=y

view all

Max Hayek's Timeline

1882
December 24, 1882
Hrušky, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1944
May 1944
Age 61
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland