Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

10th Virginia Infantry - Company C (CSA), US Civil War Project

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Pvt. (CSA), Philip Pittman (1797 - 1876)
    Veteran of war of 1812 Branch:: Army 1Pension Number: 19026 1Age: 16 Veteran of Civil War Affiliation: ConfederateEnlisted: April 8, 1861Rank: Pvt.Co.: C & FRegt.: 10th Va.InfantryAge: 6410th Virginia ...
  • John T Kennedy (1824 - 1893)
    Updated from Find A Grave Memorial by SmartCopy : Jul 16 2015, 9:40:22 UTC
  • Delman Estep (c.1850 - d.)
    Residence : 1860 - Moores Store District, Shenandoah, Virginia, USA** Updated from 1860 United States Federal Census by SmartCopy : Apr 2 2015, 2:32:04 UTC * Residence : 1860 - Moores Store District, S...
  • Elias W Sheetz (deceased)
  • George H Reynard (c.1841 - d.)
    Residence : 1860 - Edinburg District, Shenandoah, Virginia, USA** Updated from 1860 United States Federal Census via George H Reynard by SmartCopy : Apr 1 2015, 9:55:35 UTC

Company C (1st) (Southern Greys")

Formed by Capt Swann they were mustered on 18 Apr 1861 and disbanded on 18 Apr 1862. They were from the Edinburg, Shenandoah County area. The members of this unit were:

  1. Allison, John H., Pvt,
  2. Allison, Marcus W., Pvt,
  3. Angelo, Francis M., Pvt,
  4. Arts, Samuel Jefferson, Pvt,
  5. Barton, Isaac Otterbein, Pvt,
  6. Barton, Joseph M., Pvt,
  7. Baton (Heaton), John W., 1st Lt,
  8. Bowman, Joseph C. , Pvt,
  9. Bragonler, Robert C , Pvt,
  10. Broadus, Clarence L., Pvt,
  11. Carruthers, Ebenezer, Pvt,
  12. Clinedinst, Alexander, Pvt,
  13. Clinedinst, Isaac, Pvt,
  14. Comer, Joseph, Color Sgt,
  15. Cooper, George Jacob, Pvt,
  16. Cooper, John E. L., Pvt,
  17. Day, James E. , Pvt,
  18. Dirting, John K., Corp,
  19. Downey, Angelo, Pvt,
  20. Elborn, Lo renzo D., Pvt,
  21. Estep, Delman, 3rd Sgt,
  22. Evans, Henry Harrison, Pvt,
  23. Evans, Jeremiah S., Pvt,
  24. Fox, John A., Pvt,
  25. Glower, George A., Pvt,
  26. Grandstaff, Isaac M., Pvt,
  27. Grandstaff, Presley H. , Pvt,
  28. Grandstaff, Robert Henry , Pvt,
  29. Harris, Thomas H., Pvt,
  30. Henson, Thomas J., Pvt,
  31. Hockman, Levi , Pvt,
  32. Hoffman, Andrew J., Pvt,
  33. Hopewell, Andrew , Pvt,
  34. Huffman, James W., Pvt,
  35. Hutchinson, James Jacob, Pvt,
  36. Hutchinson, John S., Pvt,
  37. Jack, Robert W., Pvt,
  38. Knight, George W. , Pvt,
  39. Koontz, Milton , Pvt,
  40. Linamood, Andrew J., Pvt,
  41. Lutz, James C,, Pvt,
  42. Marston, John R., Pvt,
  43. Marston, Joseph, Pvt,
  44. Marston, Joseph H., Pvt,
  45. Miley, Jos. Rhodes , Corp,
  46. Miller, Charles L., 2nd Sgt,
  47. Miller, George Madison , Pvt,
  48. Miller, Philip A., Pvt,
  49. Newland, Lemuel, Pvt,
  50. Palmer, John, Pvt,
  51. Pitman, Nathan, Pvt,
  52. Pitman, Philip, Pvt,
  53. Prescott, David, Lt,
  54. Prescott, Daniel, 2nd Lt,
  55. Reynard, George H., Pvt,
  56. Rinker, Jacob Z., Pvt,
  57. Rinker, Jonathan Henry , Pvt,
  58. Rinker, Lemuel, Pvt,
  59. Rinker, Robert Douglas , Pvt,
  60. Saum, John A, 1st Sgt,
  61. Sheetz, Elias W. , Pvt,
  62. Sibert, George W., Pvt,
  63. Snapp, William Harrison , Corp,
  64. Sour, William H., Pvt,
  65. Spangler, Joseph H., 2nd Lt,
  66. Stanton, Benjamin J., Pvt,
  67. Stout, William Harvey, Pvt,
  68. Swann, James N., Captain ,
  69. Vance, Samuel G. , Pvt,
  70. Vawter, William J., Pvt,
  71. Walters, John Henry , Pvt,
  72. Walters, William D. , Pvt,
  73. Whitty, John H. , Pvt,

Company C (2nd) ( "Mauck's Company")

Harrisonburg, Rockingham County

The purpose of this project is to document all the profiles of the men who served in this unit.

Point Of Contact For This Page: Donald Colvin