Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Canada at the 2016 Summer Olympics

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Carling Zeeman
    Carling Zeeman (born May 27, 1991) is a Canadian rower. She competed at several World cups, international events, along with the 2015 Pan American Games. Zeeman is a former world championships silver m...
  • Penny Oleksiak
    Penelope "Penny" Oleksiak (born June 13, 2000) is a Canadian competition swimmer who specializes in the freestyle and butterfly events. Oleksiak won six medals at the 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Ch...
  • Sandrine Mainville
    Sandrine Maiville (born March 20, 1992) is a Canadian competition swimmer who specializes in the freestyle. She won a bronze medal in the 2015 World Aquatics Championships in the 4 x 100 m mixed freest...
  • Taylor Ruck
    Taylor Ruck (born May 2000) is a Canadian competitive swimmer. She won the gold medal in the 100 meter freestyle at the 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore, breaking the Champion...
  • Michelle Williams
    Michelle Williams

This project focuses on the athletes who are representing Canada at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The 313 athletes will participate in 36 sports, 175 events.

Please click here for the official Team Canada roster

The Athletes

Archery

  • Crispin Duenas - Ontario
  • Geircy Triffeault Picard - Québec

Athletics

  • Kelsie Ahbe, Toronto
  • Mohammed Ahmed, St Catharines, Ont
  • Mobolade Ajomale, Richmond Hill, Ont
  • Shawn Barber, Toronto
  • Maria Bernard, Calgary
  • Mathieu Bilodeau, Calgary
  • Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont
  • Melissa Bishop, Eganville, Ont
  • Nathan Brannen, Cambridge, Ont
  • Aaron Brown, Toronto
  • Alicia Brown, Ottawa
  • Lucas Bruchet, Vancouver
  • Johnathan Cabral, Peribonka, Que
  • Chanice Chase-Taylor, Toronto
  • Kendra Clarke, Edmonton
  • Reid Coolsaet, Hamilton
  • Brittany Crew, Toronto
  • Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ont
  • Derek Drouin, Corunna, Ont
  • Krista DuChene, Brantford, Ont
  • Evan Dunfee, Richmond, BC
  • Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto
  • Phylicia George, Markham, Ont
  • Eric Gillis, Antigonish, NS
  • Elizabeth Gleadle, Vancouver
  • Inaki Gomez, Vancouver
  • Akeem Haynes, Calgary
  • Nikkita Holder, Pickering, Ont
  • Matt Hughes, Oshawa, Ont
  • Kimberly Hyacinthe, Terrebonne, Que
  • Farah Jacques, Gatineau, Que
  • Sekou Kaba, Ottawa
  • Marissa Kurtimah, Guelph, Ont
  • Genevieve Lalonde, Moncton, NB
  • Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa
  • Lanni Marchant, London, Ont
  • Mike Mason, Nanoose Bay, BC
  • Brandon McBride, Windsor, Ont
  • Taylor Milne, Callander, Ont
  • Noelle Montcalm, Belle River, Ont
  • Carline Muir, Edmonton
  • Tim Nedow, Brockville, Ont
  • Christabel Nettey, Surrey, BC
  • Annika Newell, Toronto
  • Alysha Newman, London, Ont
  • Jessica O'Connell, Calgary
  • Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Quebec City
  • Micha Powell, Montreal
  • Brendon Rodney, Brampton, Ont
  • Anthony Romaniw, Hamilton
  • Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, Ont
  • Nicole Sifuentes, Winnipeg
  • Jessica Smith, Vancouver
  • Gabriela Stafford, Toronto
  • Heather Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta
  • Hilary Stellingwerff, Victoria
  • Taryn Suttie, Hanley, Sask
  • Erin Teschuk, Winnipeg
  • Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Humboldt, Sask
  • Ben Thorne, Kitimat, BC
  • Alyxandria Treasure, Prince George, BC
  • Damian Warner, London, Ont
  • Sage Watson, Medicine Hat, Alta
  • Angela Whyte, Edmonton
  • Chris Winter, North Vancouver, BC
  • Natasha Wodak, Vancouver

Badminton

  • Martin Giuffre, Calgary
  • Michelle Li, Markham, Ont

Basketball (Women)

  • Natalie Achonwa, Guelph, Ont
  • Miranda Ayim, London, Ont
  • Nirra Fields, Lachine, Que
  • Kim Gaucher, Mission, BC
  • Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor, Ont
  • Lizanne Murphy, Beaconsfield, Que
  • Kia Nurse, Hamilton
  • Katherine Plouffe, Edmonton
  • Michelle Plouffe, Edmonton
  • Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Penticton, BC
  • Tamara Tatham, Brampton, Ont
  • Shona Thorburn, Hamilton

Beach Volleyball

  • Heather Bansley, Waterdown, Ont
  • Josh Binstock, Richmond Hill, Ont
  • Jamie Broder, Victoria
  • Sarah Pavan, Kitchener, Ont
  • Ben Saxton, Calgary
  • Sam Schachter, Richmond Hill, Ont
  • Chaim Schalk, Red Deer, Alta
  • Kristina Valjas, Toronto

Boxing

  • Arthur Biyarslanov, Toronto
  • Mandy Bujold, Kitchener, Ont
  • Ariane Fortin, St-Nicholas, Que

Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)

  • Cameron Smedley, Dunrobin, Ont
  • Michael Tayler, Ottawa

Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

  • Mark de Jonge, Halifax
  • Emilie Fournel, Lachine, Que
  • Kathleen "KC" Fraser, Oakville, Ont
  • Andreanne Langlois, Quebec City
  • Mark Oldershaw, Burlington, Ont
  • Genevieve Orton, Lake Echo, NS
  • Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont

Cycling(BMX)

  • Tory Nyhaug, Coquitlam, BC

Cycling(Mountain Bike)

  • Emily Batty, Brooklin, Ont
  • Leandre Bouchard, Alma, Que
  • Raphael Gagne, Quebec City
  • Catharine Pendrel, Kamloops, BC

Cycling(Road)

  • Karol-Ann Canuel, Gatineau, Que
  • Antoine Duchesne, Chicoutimi, Que
  • Hugo Houle, Ste-Perpetue, Que
  • Leah Kirchmann, Winnipeg
  • Tara Whitten, Calgary
  • Mike Woods, Ottawa

Cycling(Track)

  • Hugo Barrette, Iles de la Madeleine, Que
  • Allison Beveridge, Calgary
  • Laura Brown, Vancouver
  • Jasmin Glaesser, Vancouver
  • Kirsti Lay, Montreal
  • Kate O'Brien, Calgary
  • Georgia Simmerling, West Vancouver, BC
  • Monique Sullivan, Calgary

Diving

  • Jennifer Abel, Laval, Que
  • Meaghan Benfeito, Laval, Que - BRONZE - 10m platform synchro women's diving
  • Maxim Bouchard, Saint-Constant, Que
  • Roseline Filion, Laval, Que - BRONZE - 10m platform synchro women's diving
  • Philippe Gagne, Ville de Mont Royal, Que
  • Vincent Riendeau, Pointe-Claire, Que
  • Pamela Ware, Greenfield Park, Que

Equestrian(Dressage)

  • Megan Lane, Collingwood, Ont (Caravella)
  • Belinda Trussell, Stouffville, Ont (Anton)

Equestrian(Eventing)

  • Rebecca Howard, Marlborough, UK (Riddle Master)
  • Colleen Loach, Dunham, Que (Qorry Blue d'Argouges)
  • Selena O'Hanlon, Kingston, Ont (Foxwood High)
  • Jessica Phoenix, Cannington, Ont (A Little Romance)

Equestrian(Jumping)

  • Yann Candele, Caledon, Ont (Showgirl and First Choice 15)
  • Tiffany Foster, North Vancouver, BC (Tripple X III and Victor)
  • Eric Lamaze, Schomberg, Ont (Fine Lady 5 and Check Picobello Z)
  • Amy Millar, Perth, Ont (Heros)

Fencing

  • Maxime Brinck-Croteau, Gatineau, Que
  • Eleanor Harvey, Hamilton
  • Leonora Mackinnon, Newbury, UK
  • Joseph Polossifakis, Montreal
  • Maximilien Van Haaster, Montreal

Field Hockey(Men)

  • Brenden Bissett, New Westminister, BC
  • David Carter, Vancouver
  • Taylor Curran, North Vancouver, BC
  • Adam Froese, Abbotsford, BC
  • Jagdish Gill, Toronto
  • Matthew Guest, Vancouver
  • Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Burnaby, BC
  • Gordon Johnston, Vancouver
  • Benjamin Martin, Vancouver
  • Devohn Noronha Teixeira, Mississauga, Ont
  • Sukhpal Panesar, Surrey, BC
  • Mark Pearson, Tsawwasssen, BC
  • Keegan Pereira, Toronto
  • Matthew Sarmento, Vancouver
  • Iain Smythe, Burnaby, BC
  • Scott Tupper, Vancouver

Golf

  • Graham DeLaet, Weyburn, Sask
  • David Hearn, Brantford, Ont
  • Brooke Henderson, Smith Falls, Ont
  • Alena Sharp, Hamilton

Gymnastics(Artistic)

  • Ellie Black, Halifax
  • Scott Morgan, North Vancouver, BC
  • Shallon Olsen, Vancouver
  • Isabela Onyshko, Brandon, Man
  • Brittany Rogers, Vancouver
  • Rose-Kayen Woo, Brossard, Que

Gymnastics(Trampoline)

Judo

  • Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard, St-Hubert, Que
  • Antoine Bouchard, Jonquiere, Que
  • Ecaterina Guica, La Prairie, Que
  • Arthur Margelidon, Montreal
  • Sergio Pessoa, Montreal
  • Kyle Reyes, Toronto
  • Antoine Valois-Fortier, Quebec City
  • Kelita Zupancic, Whitby, Ont

Modern Pentathlon

  • Melanie McCann, Mount Carmel, Ont
  • Donna Vakalis, Toronto

Rowing

  • Julien Bahain, Sherbrooke, Que
  • Will Crothers, Kingston, Ont
  • Will Dean, Kelowna, BC
  • Caileigh Filmer, Victoria
  • Rob Gibson, Kingston, Ont
  • Suzanne Grainger, London, Ont
  • Nicole Hare, Calgary
  • Brendan Hodge, South Delta, BC
  • Lindsay Jennerich, Victoria
  • Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, BC
  • Maxwell Lattimer, Delta, BC
  • Pascal Lussier, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que
  • Jennifer Martins, Toronto
  • Natalie Mastracci, Thorold, Ont
  • Conlin McCabe, Brockville, Ont
  • Christy Nurse, Georgetown, Ont
  • Patricia Obee, Victoria
  • Nicolas Pratt, Kingston, Ont
  • Lisa Roman, Langley, BC
  • Christine Roper, Montego Bay, Jamaica
  • Tim Schrijver, Thedford, Ont
  • Lesley Thompson-Willie, London, Ont
  • Antje von Seydlitz, Smithers, BC
  • Lauren Wilkinson, North Vancouver, BC
  • Eric Woelfl, St Catharines, Ont
  • Carling Zeeman, Cambridge, Ont

Rugby Sevens(Women) - BRONZE

  • Britt Benn, Napanee, Ont
  • Hannah Darling, Warsaw, Ont
  • Bianca Farella, Montreal
  • Jen Kish, Edmonton
  • Ghislaine Landry, Toronto
  • Megan Lukan, Barrie, Ont
  • Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake, BC
  • Karen Paquin, Quebec City
  • Kelly Russell, Bolton, Ont
  • Ashley Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta
  • Natasha Watcham-Roy, Gatineau, Que
  • Charity Williams, Toronto

Sailing

  • Brenda Bowskill, Toronto
  • Dannie Boyd, Kingston, Ont
  • Nikola Girke, West Vancouver, BC
  • Lee Parkhill, Oakville, Ont
  • Erin Rafuse, Halifax
  • Luke Ramsay, Vancouver
  • Tom Ramshaw, Toronto
  • Graeme Saunders, Chester, NS
  • Jacob Saunders, Chester, NS

Shooting

  • Lynda Kiejko, Calgary
  • Cynthia Meyer, Bowen Island, BC

Soccer(Women)

  • Janine Beckie, Highlands Ranch, Colo
  • Josee Belanger, Coaticook, Que
  • Kadeisha Buchanan, Brampton, Ont
  • Allysha Chapman, Courtice, Ont
  • Sabrina d'Angelo, Welland, Ont
  • Jessie Fleming, London, Ont
  • Stephanie Labbe, Stony Plain, Alta
  • Ashley Lawrence, Caledon, Ont
  • Diana Matheson, Oakville, Ont
  • Nichelle Prince, Ajax, Ont
  • Rebecca Quinn, Toronto
  • Deanne Rose, Alliston, Ont
  • Sophie Schmidt, Abbotsford, BC
  • Desiree Scott, Winnipeg
  • Christine Sinclair, Burnaby, BC
  • Melissa Tancredi, Ancaster, Ont
  • Rhian Wilkinson, Baie d'Urfe, Que
  • Shelina Zadorsky, London, Ont

Swimming

  • Javier Acevedo, Toronto
  • Ashton Baumann, Ottawa
  • Jason Block, Calgary
  • Dominique Bouchard, North Bay, Ont
  • Hilary Caldwell, White Rock, BC
  • Ryan Cochrane, Victoria
  • Santo Condorelli, Kenora, Ont
  • Mack Darragh, Mississauga, Ont
  • Kennedy Goss, Toronto
  • Yuri Kisil, Calgary
  • Audrey Lacroix, Pont-Rouge, Que
  • Brittany MacLean, Toronto
  • Sandrine Mainville, Boucherville, Que - BRONZE in Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
  • Kylie Masse, LaSalle, Ont - BRONZE in Women's 100m Backstroke
  • Martha McCabe, Toronto
  • Rachel Nicol, Lethbridge, Alta
  • Penny Oleksiak, Toronto- BRONZE in Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay; SILVER in Women's 100m butterfly
  • Emily Overholt, West Vancouver, BC
  • Sydney Pickrem, Halifax
  • Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale, Ariz - BRONZE in Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
  • Katerine Savard, Pont-Rouge, Que
  • Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Ottawa
  • Kierra Smith, Kelowna, BC
  • Noemie Thomas, Richmond, BC
  • Markus Thormeyer, Tsawwassen, BC
  • Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg - BRONZE in Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
  • Evan Van Moerkerke, Tillsonburg, Ont
  • Michelle Williams, Toronto - BRONZE in Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Swimming(Open Water)

  • Stephanie Horner, Beaconsfield, Que
  • Richard Weinberger, Surrey, BC

Synchronized Swimming

  • Jacqueline Simoneau, Saint-Laurent, Que
  • Karine Thomas, Gatineau, Que

Table Tennis

  • Eugene Wang, Ottawa
  • Mo Zhang, Chilliwack, BC

Taekwondo

  • Melissa Pagnotta, Toronto

Tennis

  • Eugenie Bouchard, Westmount, Que
  • Gabriela Dabrowski, Ottawa
  • Daniel Nestor, Toronto
  • Vasek Pospisil, Vernon, BC

Triathlon

  • Sarah-Anne Brault, Quebec City
  • Amelie Kretz, Blainville, Que
  • Tyler Mislawchuk, Oak Bluff, Man
  • Kirsten Sweetland, Victoria
  • Andrew Yorke, Caledon East, Ont

Volleyball(Men)

  • Blair Bann, Edmonton
  • Jay Blankenau, Sherwood Park, Alta
  • Justin Duff, Winnipeg
  • Nick Hoag, Sherbrooke, Que
  • Daniel Jansen VanDoorn, Langley, BC
  • Steve Marshall, Abbotsford, BC
  • Gord Perrin, Creston, BC
  • TJ Sanders, London, Ont
  • Gavin Schmitt, Saskatoon
  • Rudy Verhoeff, Calgary
  • Graham Vigrass, Calgary
  • Frederic Winters, Victoria

Weightlifting

  • Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau, Candiac, Que
  • Pascal Plamondon, Ascot Corner, Que

Wrestling

  • Michelle Fazzari, Caledonia, Ont
  • Jillian Gallays, Saskatoon
  • Haislan Garcia, Coquitlam, BC
  • Korey Jarvis, Elliot Lake, Ont
  • Danielle Lappage, Olds, Alta
  • Jasmine Mian, Barrie, Ont
  • Erica Wiebe, Stiitsville, Ont
  • Dorothy Yeats, Montreal

Resources