Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Chipping Norton Workhouse, Oxfordshire, England

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Chipping Norton Workhouse, Oxfordshire, England

1881 Census: Residents of Union Work House, Rock Hill, Chipping Norton, Oxford

Name Mar Age Sex Relation Occupation Handicap Birthplace

Staff

William WEBB M 31 M Head Master Of Workhouse (Munic) Stourton, Warwick

Sophia WEBB M 35 F Wife Matron Of Workhouse (Munic) Liverpool, Lancashire

Elizabeth WELSH U 29 F Officer Schoolmistress At Workhouse Whitehaven, Cumberland

Eliza HAYES U 35 F Officer Nurse At Workhouse (Munic) Lapworth, Warwick

Cabel O. WILKINS U 31 M Porter At Workhouse (Munic) Leamington, Warwick

Hannah MASON W 42 F Visitor Cook Domestic Servant (Munic) Harcup, Hereford

Inmates

Charlotte ARTISS U 29 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Lunatic Enstone, Oxford

John ARTISS U 65 M Inmate General Labourer Imbecile Ascott Under Wychwood, Oxford

Richard ASKIN U 19 M Inmate Lab Peckham, Surrey

David BARNETT U 12 M Inmate Scholar Swerford, Oxford

Emma BARNETT U 13 F Inmate Scholar Salford, Oxford

Jane BARNETT U 9 F Inmate Scholar Swerford, Oxford

Sarah A. BARNETT U 49 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Salford, Oxford

Edward J. BAUGHAN U 65 M Inmate Carpenter Over Norton, Oxford

Sarah BEETLER U 23 F Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

Edwin BELCHER U 63 M Inmate Stone Mason Lower Guiting, Gloucester

Theresa BILES U 12 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Alfred BISHOP U 9 M Inmate Scholar Chilson, Oxford

Earnest BISHOP U 8 M Inmate Scholar Chilson, Oxford

Emma BISHOP U 6 F Inmate Scholar Chilson, Oxford

Thomas BOND W 59 M Inmate Lab Over Norton, Oxford

Earnest BOWELL U 9m M Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

Elizabeth BOWELL U 35 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Spelsbury, Oxford

Matilda BOWELL U 22 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Spelsbury, Oxford

John BROOKS W 59 M Inmate Lab Over Norton, Oxford

William BROWN U 21 M Inmate None Blind Bleddington, Gloucester

Charles BUTLER M 75 M Inmate Travelling Tinker Willoughby, Northampton

Emily CALCUTT U 18 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Milton Under Wychwood, Oxford

John CLAPTON U 8 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Charles CLEMENT U 9 M Inmate Scholar Chadlington, Oxford

Ann COOK W 49 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Cricklade, Wiltshire

Nimrod COOK U 9 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

William COOK U 13 M Inmate Scholar Swerford, Oxford

Mary COUSINS U 14 F Inmate Scholar Shipton, Oxford

Elizabeth CROSS U 67 F Inmate None Imbecile Spelsbury, Oxford

Soloman DENNIS W 73 M Inmate General Lab Enstone, Oxford

Ellen DIX U 22 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Eynsham, Oxford

Susan DIXON U 15 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Annie EELES U 6 F Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

Eli EELES U 14 M Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

George EELES U 9 M Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

John EELES U 10 M Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

Joyce EELES U 11 F Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

William EELES U 10 M Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

Sarah EMPSON U 11 F Inmate Scholar Leafield, Oxford

John ENPSON U 8 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Wellem FAWDRY W 70 M Inmate General Lab Enstone, Oxford

Richard FLETCHER U 13 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

John FORD U 50 M Inmate Lab Portsmouth, Hampshire

Thomas FOSTER U 29 M Inmate Lab Ireland

Elizabeth FRANKLIN U 44 F Inmate None Imbecile Shipton, Oxford

James FRANKLIN W 59 M Inmate General Labourer Lunatic Chipping Norton, Oxford

Minnie FRANKLIN U 5 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Walter GARDNER U 13 M Inmate Scholar Churchill, Oxford

Sarah GEE U 52 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Blind Chipping Norton, Oxford

William GILES U 44 M Inmate Tailor Chipping Norton, Oxford

Lydia GRANTHAM U 31 F Inmate Domestic Chadlington, Oxford

John GREENWAY W 73 M Inmate General Lab Fifield, Oxford

Samuel HANDS W 69 M Inmate General Labourer Chipping Norton, Oxford

Robert HARRIS W 80 M Inmate General Labourer Cornwell, Oxford

John HARVEY U 72 M Inmate General Labourer Chipping Norton, Oxford

Charlotte HAWCOTT M 50 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Charlbury, Oxford

Joseph HEMMINGS U 65 M Inmate General Lab Fifield, Oxford

Charlotte HERBERT U 9 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

George HERBERT U 10 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Henry HERBERT U 13 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Richard HONEYBORNE U 68 M Inmate General Labourer Langley Ascott U Wychwood, Oxford

Daniel JACKSON W 66 M Inmate General Lab Ascott Under Wychwood, Oxford

Thomas JARVES W 70 M Inmate Formly Fellmonger Adderbury, Oxford

Charles JONES U 79 M Inmate General Lab Enstone, Oxford

John KARRY U 52 M Inmate Lab Ireland

Sarah KNIGHT W 63 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Lunatic Warwick

Ellen LOW U 6 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Mabel LOW U 3 F Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

Elizabeth LOWE U 11 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Emily LOWE M 56 F Inmate Charwoman Chadlington, Oxford

Florence LOWE U 12 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

James LOWE U 1m M Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

John MAISEY W 78 M Inmate Lab Little Tew, Oxford

Leah MARSHALL U 52 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Little Compton, Gloucester

Sarah MASON W 62 F Inmate Charwoman Ireland

John MEDCRAFT U 46 M Inmate General Labourer Little Compton, Gloucester

Joseph MOSLEY U 48 M Inmate Lab Chadlington, Oxford

Eli NAIDAL U 64 M Inmate General Lab Imbecile Enstone, Oxford

Ellen NEVILLE U 40 F Inmate None Imbecile Churchill, Oxford

Mary PARISH W 34 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Lunatic Abingdon, Berkshire

William PARROTT U 16 M Inmate Lab Chipping Norton, Oxford

Emily PIERCE U 15 F Inmate Scholar Kilburn, Middlesex

William PIERCE U 83 M Inmate General Labourer Langley, Oxford

Caroline POKENS W 63 F Inmate Domestic Marylebone, Middlesex

William PRESTIDGE W 69 M Inmate Saddler Chipping Norton, Oxford

Lucy REEVES U 26 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Hoxton, Middlesex

Louisa ROUSE U 7 F Inmate Scholar Salford, Oxford

John SADDLER W 89 M Inmate General Lab Enstone, Oxford

Emma SAMUEL U 7 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Eliza SCARLETT U 77 F Inmate Domestic Chipping Norton, Oxford

Richard SIMMS U 49 M Inmate General Lab Enstone, Oxford

William SLATTER U 69 M Inmate General Lab Milton Under Wychwood, Oxford

James SMITH W 75 M Inmate General Labourer Swerford, Oxford

Phillip SMITH W 83 M Inmate General Labourer Langley Ascott U Wychwood, Oxford

Arthur STEED U 13 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Emily STEED U 22 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Shipton, Oxford

Eunice L. STEED U 1m F Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

George STEED U 9 M Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Robert STEED U 74 M Inmate General Labourer Churchill, Oxford

Rose STEED U 1 F Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

Sarah STEED M 49 F Inmate Factory Hand (Cloth) Cheltenham, Gloucester

Eliza SYRETT U 13 F Inmate Scholar Heythrop, Oxford

Harriett TAYLOR U 15 F Inmate Scholar Long Compton, Warwick

George TOMPKINS W 91 M Inmate Lab Long Compton, Warwick

Emily TURNER U 29 F Inmate Domestic (Servt) Ascott Under Wychwood, Oxford

Emily J. TURNER U 5 F Inmate Scholar Chipping Norton, Oxford

Mary E. TURNER U 1 F Inmate None Chipping Norton, Oxford

William WARD U 19 M Inmate Lab Warwick

William WARD U 14 M Inmate Scholar Finstock, Oxford

Mary E. WELLS U 10 F Inmate Scholar Moreton In Marsh, Gloucester

James WENSIL M 58 M Inmate General Labourer Charlbury, Oxford

William WHEELER W 77 M Inmate General Labourer Long Compton, Warwick

Walter WHITE U 14 M Inmate Scholar Corn Well, Oxford

Leah WILKS U 32 F Inmate None Imbecile Lyneham, Oxford

John WILSON U 46 M Inmate Baker Portsmouth, Hampshire

Richard WITHERS U 73 M Inmate General Lab Little Coxwell, Berkshire