Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Emigrants from Burgenland

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

Please check out The Burgenland Bunch or our Facebook group for more information on Burgenland.

Allersdorf im Burgenland (Oberwart district)

  1. Banny Christina (née Priesching) born 27 Dec 1894 in Allersdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 15 Apr 1913 in New York aboard SS Zeeland
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants Marcella Hermesdorf, Tim Hermesdorf
  2. Haselgruber Elizabeth (née Presching) born 12 Sep 1853 in Allersdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 7 Jul 1922 in New York aboard SS Reliance
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Deutsch Kaltenbrunn (Jennersdorf district)

Deutsch Tschantschendorf (Güssing district)

Eisenberg an der Pinka (Oberwart district)

  • Preissler Johanna (née Krutzler) born 12 Mar 1905 in Eisenberg an der Pinka
    arrived 1 Jul 1923 in New York aboard SS France
    settled in St. Louis, MO and Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Preissler Stefan born 11 Oct 1903 in Eisenberg an der Pinka
    arrived 6 Jul 1923 in New York aboard SS President Harding
    settled in St. Louis, MO and Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]

Gamischdorf (Güssing district)

  1. Banny Frank born 2 Aug 1895 in Gamischdorf
    arrived 17 Sep 1912 in New York aboard SS Vaderland
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants Marcella Hermesdorf, Tim Hermesdorf

Großbachselten (Oberwart district)

  • Eberhardt Michael born 11 Jan 1890 in Großbachselten
    arrived 20 Feb 1924 in New York aboard SS President Harding
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Oswald Aloisia (née Resch) born 9 Nov 1881 in Großbachselten
    arrived 3 Aug 1904 in New York aboard RPD Grosser Kurfürst
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Schuch John/Johann born 20 Jan 1896 in Großbachselten
    arrived 30 Jun 1913 in New York aboard SS Rochambeau
    settled in Chicago, IL and Burlington, WI
    descendants [ -]

Großpetersdorf (Oberwart district)

  1. Brunette Frances/Franziska (née Scheck) born 30 Mar 1900 in Großpetersdorf
    arrived 4 Apr 1905 in New York aboard SS Zeeland
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]
  2. Fank Maria (née Scheck) born 29 Jun 1890 in Großpetersdorf
    arrived 4 Apr 1905 in New York aboard SS Zeeland
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]
  3. Scheck Josef born 17 Dec 1864 in Großpetersdorf
    arrived 16 May 1901 in Baltimore aboard SS Hannover
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]
  4. Scheck Julia (née Ruck) born 18 Jul 1887 in Großpetersdorf
    arrived 23 May 1909 in New York aboard SS La Bretagne
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]
  5. Scheck Thomas born 30 Dec 1884 in Großpetersdorf
    arrived 9 Jul 1903 in New York aboard SS Patricia
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]

Güssing (Güssing district)

  1. Bleier Gisela (née Holler) born 8 Mar 1890 in Güssing
    arrived 1 Jan 1924 in New York aboard SS Albert Ballin
    settled in Clifton, NJ
    descendants [ -]
  2. Bleyer John/Johann born 4 Aug 1894 in Güssing
    arrived 2 Apr 1913 in New York aboard SS Rochambeau
    settled in Milwaukee, WI
    descendants [ -]

Güttenbach (Güssing district)

  1. Hanisits Christine (née Kappel) born 10 Jan 1899 in Güttenbach
    arrived 11 Mar 1923 in New York aboard RPD Yorck
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Rogers Edith Joan/Ida Johanna (née Hanisits) born [ 17 May 1922] in Güttenbach
    arrived 13 Sep 1930 in New York aboard RPD Lützow
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Hannersdorf (Oberwart district)

Heugraben (Güssing district)

  • Imp Stefan born 25 Jul 1899 in Heugraben
    arrived 25 Jul 1921 in New York aboard SS Mount Clay
    settled in Allentown, PA and New York, NY
    descendants Mary Imp

Jabing (Oberwart district)

  1. Baldasti Alois born 13 Dec 1876 in Jabing
    arrived 1 May 1904 in New York aboard SS Bulgaria
    settled in New York, NY
    returned to Burgenland between 1904-1905
    descendants -
  2. Baldasti John/Johann born 3 Mar 1900 in Jabing
    arrived 9 Apr 1930 in New York aboard SS Pennland
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  3. Baldasty Anna (née Bogad) born 27 Jul 1889 in Jabing
    arrived 8 Apr 1909 in New York aboard SS Cleveland
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  4. Baldasty John/Baldasti Johann born 22 Oct 1914 in Jabing
    arrived ca. 1917
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  5. Baldasty John/Baldasti Johann born 10 Dec 1889 in Jabing
    arrived 4 Nov 1907 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  6. Gansfus Anton born 2 Feb 1891 in Jabing
    arrived 4 Nov 1907 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  7. Konrath Aloisia (née Obojkovits) born 28 Jul 1877 in Jabing
    arrived 30 Jun 1906 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants -
  8. Miehl Emma (née Moschinger) born 18 Sep 1905 in Jabing
    arrived 17 Nov 1923 in New York aboard SS Ohio
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  9. Miehl John Frank born 16 Jul 1903 in Vienna (father from Jabing)
    arrived 21 Jun 1922 in New York aboard SS Olympic
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  10. Miehl Joseph born 16 Feb 1905 in Vienna (father from Jabing)
    arrived 11 Dec 1922 in New York aboard SS Orbita
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  11. Obojkovits Ernest born 20 Jun 1880 in Jabing
    arrived 3 Jul 1905 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants Judy Kozo
  12. Seper Johanna (née Ehrenhofer) born 13 May 1902 in Jabing
    arrived 24 Aug 1923 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants -
  13. Weber Hedwig (née Farkas) born 28 Nov 1899 in Jabing
    arrived 1 Jul 1922 in New York aboard RPD Seydlitz
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Kaisersdorf (Oberpullendorf district)

  1. Scheck Barbara (née Halbauer) born 2 Dec 1884 in Kaisersdorf
    arrived 6 May 1905 in Baltimore aboard SS Main
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants [ -]

Kleinbachselten (Oberwart district)

  • Eberhardt Josef born 5 Nov 1920 in Kleinbachselten
    arrived 2 Apr 1926 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Chicago, IL and Colorado
    descendants [ -]
  • Fahl Michael born 29 Oct 1913 in Kleinbachselten
    arrived 29 Apr 1929 in New York aboard SS Hamburg
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Haerle Aloisia (née Oswald, div. Karst) born 30 Aug 1903 in Kleinbachselten
    arrived 23 Mar 1909 in New York aboard SS Chicago
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Kappel Adolph John born [23 Apr 1920] in Kleinbachselten?
    arrived 11 Dec 1922 in New York aboard SS Orbita
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Kappel Frank born [30 Oct 1921] in Kleinbachselten
    arrived 11 Dec 1922 in New York aboard SS Orbita
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]
  • Kappel Stefanie (née Fahl) born 16 Nov 1894 in Kleinbachselten
    arrived 11 Dec 1922 in New York aboard SS Orbita
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants [ -]

Kleinpetersdorf (Oberwart district)

Königsdorf (Jennersdorf district)

Kroatisch Ehrensdorf (Güssing district)

  • Konrath Frank/Franz born 6 Apr 1901 in Kroatisch Ehrensdorf
    arrived 11 Jul 1922 in New York aboard SS Mount Carroll
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants [ -]

Kroatisch Tschantschendorf (Güssing district)

  1. Miksits Gisela (née Jandrisevits) born 4 Dec 1896 in Kroatisch Tschantschendorf
    arrived 19 Apr 1913 in New York aboard SS La Provence
    settled in Allentown, PA and Coplay, PA
    descendants -

Krobotek (Jennersdorf district)

Krottendorf bei Neuhaus am Klausenbach (Jennersdorf district)

  1. Wilfinger Ludmilla (née Windisch) born 4 Dec 1894 in Krottendorf bei Neuhaus am Klausenbach
    arrived 22 Sep 1924 in New York aboard SS Mount Clay
    settled in Plainville, CT
    descendants [ -]

Kukmirn (Güssing district)

  1. Pumm Johann born 4 Apr 1887 in Kukmirn
    arrived 18 Feb 1903 in New York aboard SS Vaderland
    settled in Allentown, PA
    returned to Burgenland between 1909-1912
    descendants Patrick Kovacs, Reinhard Pumm

Litzelsdorf (Oberwart district)

  • Konrath Joseph born 5 Mar 1904 in Litzelsdorf
    arrived 16 Oct 1923 in New York aboard SS Thuringia
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants [ -]

Mischendorf (Oberwart district)

  1. Graf Rudolf born 30 Sep 1885 in Mischendorf
    arrived 3 May 1904 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Janisch Frank born 14 Dec 1891 in Mischendorf
    arrived 13 Nov 1906 in New York aboard SS Kroonland
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  3. Plank Pauline (née Walter) born 26 Jan 1908 in Mischendorf
    arrived 13 Dec 1929 in New York aboard SS Bremen
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Neuberg im Burgenland (Güssing district)

  1. Eberhardt Katharina (née Kovacs) born 6 Nov 1898 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 2 Apr 1926 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Eberhardt Theresia (née Brunner) born 15 Jun 1885 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 20 Apr 1908 in New York aboard SS La Touraine
    settled in Upper Nazareth, PA
    descendants -
  3. Gergits Frank born 24 Jan 1903 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 15 Jun 1922 in New York aboard RPD Yorck
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  4. Gergits John/Johann born 27 Feb 1877 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 13 Nov 1913 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  5. Gergits Katharina (née Neubauer) born 19 Oct 1876 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 13 May 1914 in New York aboard SS Kronprinzessin Cecilie
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  6. Gergits Margaretha (née Nagl) born 8 Jun 1904 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 15 Jun 1922 in New York aboard RPD Yorck
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  7. Gergits Matthew/Mathias born 20 Feb 1873 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 22 Mar 1907 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  8. Gergits Paul born 14 Jan 1901 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 21 Apr 1922 in New York aboard SS Hannover
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  9. Gergits Paulina (née Gergits) born 9 Jun 1905 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 13 May 1914 in New York aboard SS Kronprinzessin Cecilie
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  10. Gergits Stefan born 13 Sep 1894 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 24 May 1911 in New York aboard SS Chicago
    settled in Chicago, IL and Minneapolis, MN
    descendants -
  11. Hanisits Steve born 20 Aug 1897 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 4 Oct 1921 in New York aboard SS Mount Clinton
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  12. Knor Angela (née Kulovits) born 6 Mar 1902 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 8 Jun 1930 in Quebec aboard RMS Montcalm
    settled in Whitelaw, Alberta, Canada
    descendants -
  13. Knor Peter born 28 Jun 1896 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 15 May 1927 in Quebec aboard RMS Ascania
    settled in Whitelaw, Alberta, Canada
    descendants -
  14. Kulovitz Elisabeth (née Gergits) born 8 Jul 1899 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 12 Feb 1922 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  15. Kulovitz Frank/Kulovits Franz born 11 Sep 1899 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 19 May 1922 in New York aboard SS Peninsula State
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  16. Kulovitz Morris/Kulovits Moritz born 8 Oct 1920 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 24 Dec 1929 in New York aboard SS President Roosevelt
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  17. Novakovits John/Johann born 9 May 1901 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 15 Jun 1922 in New York aboard RPD Yorck
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  18. Oswald Katharina (née Novakovits) born 19 Oct 1891 in Neuberg im Burgenland
    arrived 17 May 1910 in New York aboard SS Niagara
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Neuhaus in der Wart (Oberwart district)

  1. Baldasti Emily/Emilia (née Konrath) born 2 Oct 1902 in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 9 Apr 1930 in New York aboard SS Pennland
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  2. Baldasti Fred/Ferdinand born [ 6 Feb 1926] in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 68 May 1936 in New York aboard SS Hansa
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  3. Caesar Ernestine (née Obojkovits) born 1 Jul 1912 in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 24 Aug 1923 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants -
  4. Fink Amelia/Amalia (née Baldasti) born 18 Sep 1914 in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 28 Mar 1935 in New York aboard SS Bremen
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  5. Großmann Josefa (née Baldasti) born [ 15 Jun 1922] in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 16 Jan 1960 in New York on flight SN553 (Sabena)
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants -
  6. Parash Hedwig (née Obojkovits) born 16 Jul 1890 in Neuhaus in der Wart
    arrived 30 Jun 1906 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Wilson, PA and Durham, PA
    descendants -

Neumarkt im Tauchental (Oberwart district)

  1. Haselgruber Maria (née Zartler) born 14 Jun 1888 in Neumarkt im Tauchental
    arrived 21 Mar 1906 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Jacobsen Schlax Frances (née Trenker) born 12 Nov 1904 in Neumarkt im Tauchental
    arrived 28 Apr 1905 in New York aboard SS Patricia
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  3. Mikulitsch Trenker Theresa (née Zartler) born 12 Jun 1886 in Neumarkt im Tauchental
    arrived 7 Mar 1902 in New York aboard SS Dresden
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  4. Trenker Joseph born 26 May 1875 in Neumarkt im Tauchental
    arrived 19 Mar 1903 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm der Große
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Neustift bei Güssing (Güssing district)

  1. Pumm Cäcilia (née Gröller) born 19 Feb 1888 in Neustift bei Güssing
    arrived 17 May 1905 in New York aboard SS La Gascogne
    settled in Allentown, PA
    returned to Burgenland between 1909-1912
    descendants Patrick Kovacs, Reinhard Pumm

Nikitsch (Oberpullendorf district)

Oberdorf im Burgenland (Oberwart district)

  1. Aspan Johann born 4 Sep 1887 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 4 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Baldasti Aloisia (née Tuider) born 15 May 1881 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 1 May 1904 in New York aboard SS Bulgaria
    settled in New York, NY
    returned to Burgenland between 1904-1905
    descendants -
  3. Baldasti Johann born 1926 in Laßnitzthal, Styria (father from Oberdorf)
    arrived 11 Sep 1934 in New York aboard SS Veendam
    settled in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    descendants -
  4. Bresowar Mary Ann (née Konrath) born 4 Nov 1901 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 12 Aug 1907 in New York aboard SS La Bretagne
    settled in Chicago, IL and Cicero, IL
    descendants -
  5. Konrath Ambrose born 15 Nov 1881 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived ca. 1905
    settled in Chicago, IL and South Haven, MI
    descendants -
  6. Konrath Karolina (née Kopfer) born 3 Oct 1878 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 12 Aug 1907 in New York aboard SS La Bretagne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  7. Konrath Lazarus born 16 Dec 1877 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 4 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  8. Konrath Rosalia (née Kopfer) born 14 Apr 1886 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 4 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Chicago, IL and South Haven, MI
    descendants -
  9. Osterman Thomas born 11 Oct 1894 in Oberdorf im Burgenland
    arrived 16 Aug 1913 in New York aboard SS France
    settled in Chicago, IL and Milwaukee, WI
    descendants -

Olbendorf (Güssing district)

  1. Ehrenhofer Sabina (née Graf) born 27 Oct 1861 in Olbendorf
    arrived 24 Aug 1923 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants Judy Kozo
  2. Gartner Andreas born 1 Dec 1879 in Olbendorf
    arrived 16 Apr 1906 in New York aboard SS Celtic
    settled in Chicago, IL
    returned to Burgenland between 1906-1909
    descendants -
  3. Ivantch Anton/Ivants Anton born 13 Jun 1903 in Olbendorf
    arrived 14 Dec 1922 in New York aboard RPD Seydlitz
    settled in Baltimore, MD
    descendants -
  4. Obojkovits Anastasia (née Graf) born 31 Oct 1888 in Olbendorf
    arrived 12 May 1923 in New York aboard SS George Washington
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants Judy Kozo
  5. Pelzmann Mathias born 22 Sep 1878 in Olbendorf
    arrived 16 Apr 1906 in New York aboard SS Celtic
    settled in Chicago, IL
    returned to Burgenland between 1906-1909
    descendants -
  6. Senninger Josef born 15 Jul 1872 in Münchendorf, Lower Austria (mother from Olbendorf)
    arrived 22 May 1906 in New York aboard SS Nieuw Amsterdam
    settled in McKees Rocks, PA
    returned to Burgenland between 1906-1910
    descendants
  7. Weiss Albert born 7 Apr 1875 in Olbendorf
    arrived 2 Apr 1902 in New York aboard SS Southwark
    settled in Maiden Creek, PA, Upper Macungie, PA and Whitehall, PA
    descendants Ann Leitgeb Green
  8. Weiss Frances/Franziska (née Kovacs) born 10 Mar 1880 in Olbendorf
    arrived 27 Dec 1904 in New York aboard SS Vaderland
    settled in Maiden Creek, PA, Upper Macungie, PA and Whitehall, PA
    descendants Ann Leitgeb Green
  9. Wilfinger Nicholas/Nikolaus born 4 Dec 1884 in Olbendorf
    arrived 25 Aug 1913 in New York aboard SS Prinz Friedrich Wilhelm
    settled in New Britain, CT and Plainville, CT
    descendants -

Podler (Oberwart district)

  1. Haselgruber Stephan born 14 Dec 1879 in Podler
    arrived 1 Apr 1902 in New York aboard SS Batavia
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Konzier Daniel born 11 Jul 1900 in Podler
    arrived 27 Mar 1923 in New York aboard SS Majestic
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -

Punitz (Güssing district)

Rauchwart (Güssing district)

  1. Bleier Gustave born 5 Aug 1902 in Rauchwart
    arrived 11 Mar 1923 in New York aboard SS France
    settled in Bethlehem, PA
    descendants [ -]
  2. Bleier John born 19 Jun 1896 in Rauchwart
    arrived 11 Mar 1923 in New York aboard SS France
    settled in Clifton, NJ
    descendants [ -]
  3. Bleier Ludwig born 24 Sep 1898 in Rauchwart
    arrived 4 Sep 1923 in New York aboard SS Thuringia
    settled in Bethlehem, PA
    descendants [ -]
  4. Jandrisevits Johanna (née Schaller) born 29 Jun 1881 in Rauchwart
    arrived 20 Feb 1909 in New York aboard SS Caroline
    settled in Passaic, NJ
    descendants [ -]
  5. Leopold Bertha (née Penthor) born 29 Nov 1882 in Rauchwart
    arrived 22 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS Zeeland
    settled in New York, NY
    descendants [ -]

Rehgraben (Güssing district)

  1. Wallusch Andrew/Andreas born 6 Nov 1897 in Rehgraben
    arrived 19 Feb 1923 in New York aboard SS Lapland
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants -
  2. Wallusch Maria (née Miksits) born 1 Feb 1902 in Rehgraben
    arrived 19 Feb 1923 in New York aboard SS Lapland
    settled in Allentown, PA
    descendants -

Rettenbach (Oberwart district)

  1. Ebner Elizabeth/Elisabeth (née Lakits) born 13 Apr 1877 in Rettenbach
    arrived 23 Oct 1901 in New York aboard SS Kronprinz Wilhelm
    settled in St. Louis, MO
    descendants -

Rohrbach an der Teich (Oberwart district)

  1. Flott Maria (née Oswald, div. Steinfeldt) born 29 Aug 1897 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 14 Oct 1913 in New York aboard SS Rochambeau
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  2. Gansfus Anna (née Kappel) born 6 Jul 1892 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 12 Sep 1908 in New York aboard SS La Lorraine
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  3. Gergits Frances/Franziska (née Schuch) born 7 Jun 1894 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 8 Dec 1910 in New York aboard SS President Grant
    settled in Chicago, IL and Minneapolis, MN
    descendants -
  4. Graf Johanna (née Oswald) born 2 Jan 1889 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 12 Jan 1911 in New York aboard SS Kronprinz Wilhelm
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  5. Janisch Theresia (née Schuch) born 14 Oct 1892 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 8 Dec 1910 in New York aboard SS President Grant
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  6. Kappel Adolph born 8 Jun 1900 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 15 Jun 1922 in New York aboard RPD Yorck
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  7. Kappel Johann born 21 May 1890 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 3 Mar 1906 in New York aboard SS Chemnitz
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  8. Kappel Josephine (née Csebits) born 1 Jun 1891 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 10 May 1907 in New York aboard SS Saint Laurent
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  9. Kulowitch Frank/Kulovits Franz born 15 May 1889 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 18 May 1904 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm der Große
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  10. Kulowitch Theresia (née Kappel) born 25 Aug 1887 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 15 Feb 1904 in New York aboard SS La Bretagne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  11. Osterman Rosa (née Oswald) born 25 Aug 1895 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 28 Apr 1913 in New York aboard SS Rochambeau
    settled in Chicago, IL and Milwaukee, WI
    descendants -
  12. Oswald Adam born 24 Dec 1892 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 23 Mar 1909 in New York aboard SS Chicago
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  13. Oswald Anna (née Csebits) born 23 May 1880 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 8 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  14. Oswald Ignaz born 29 Dec 1883 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 8 Mar 1904 in New York aboard SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  15. Oswald Johann born 29 Nov 1862 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 15 Dec 1923 in New York aboard SS America
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  16. Oswald Johann born 13 May 1893 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 23 Mar 1909 in New York aboard SS Chicago
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  17. Oswald Joseph born 25 Aug 1895 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 23 May 1910 in New York aboard SS Chicago
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  18. Oswald Maria (née Oswald) born 7 Oct 1865 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 15 Dec 1923 in New York aboard SS America
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  19. Oswald Michael born 17 Apr 1877 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 2 Nov 1903 in New York aboard SS La Champagne
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  20. Plank Vincenz/Vinzenz born 17 Jan 1903 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 13 Dec 1929 in New York aboard SS Bremen
    settled in Chicago, IL
    descendants -
  21. Reistatter Joseph/Reichstädter Josef born 25 Aug 1899 in Rohrbach an der Teich
    arrived 26 Sep 1923 in New York aboard RPD Seydlitz
    settled in Chicago, IL and Kenosha, WI
    descendants -

Rotenturm an der Pinka (Oberwart district)

Sankt Michael im Burgenland (Güssing district)

  • Jandrisevits Augustin born 26 Aug 1882 in St. Michael im Burgenland
    arrived 13 Jun 1907 in New York aboard SS La Provence
    settled in Passaic, NJ
    descendants [ -]

Schandorf (Oberwart district)

Steingraben (Güssing district)

Strem (Güssing district)

  1. Marks Mary (née Wukovitz) born 23 Jan 1893 in Strem
    arrived 14 Jan 1911 in New York aboard SS La Provence
    settled in Nazareth PA
    descendants -
  2. Wukovitz Ignatz born 2 Sep 1894 in Strem
    arrived 20 Mar 1911 in New York aboard SS Lapland
    settled in Nazareth PA
    descendants -
  3. Wukovitz Wolfgang born 29 Jan 1869 in Strem
    arrived 18 Feb 1909 in New York aboard SS Gothland
    settled in Nazareth PA
    returned to Burgenland?
    descendants -

Tobaj (Güssing district)

Tudersdorf (Güssing district)

  1. Dulmovits Josef born 24 Oct 1875 in Tudersdorf
    arrived between 1900-1902
    settled in Catasauqua, PA
    returned to Burgenland between 1908-1911
    descendants -

Unterwart (Oberwart district)

Welgersdorf (Oberwart district)

Zahling (Jennersdorf district)

  1. Pummer Adolf born 18 May 1898 in Zahling
    arrived 14 Oct 1923 in New York aboard SS Ohio
    settled in Allentown, PA and New York, NY
    descendants Maureen Carr, Mary Imp
  2. Pummer Julia born 18 Nov 1870 in Zahling
    arrived 10 May 1901 in New York aboard SS Deutschland
    settled in Allentown, PA
    returned to Burgenland between 1902-1911
    descendants Maureen Carr, Mary Imp