Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Justices of the Supreme Court of Canada

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

The Supreme Court of Canada is the highest court of Canada. It was created in 1875 by a law passed by the Parliament of Canada, the Supreme and Exchequer Court Act. Since 1949, the Court has been the final court of appeal in the Canadian justice system. Originally composed of six justices (the Chief Justice of Canada and five puisne justices), the Court was expanded to seven justices by the creation of an additional puisne justice position in 1927, and then to nine justices by the creation of two more puisne justice positions in 1949.

The justices are appointed by the Governor-in-Council (Governor General of Canada on the advice of the Cabinet). The first six justices of the Court were all appointed in 1875 by the then Governor General of Canada, the Earl of Dufferin, on the advice of the Canadian Prime Minister, Alexander Mackenzie.

Of the nine justices, three positions are required by law to be held by judges who are either judges of the superior courts of Quebec, or members of the Bar of Quebec, at the time of their appointment. Traditionally, three of the remaining judges are appointed from Ontario, two from the four western provinces, and one from the Atlantic provinces. The judges from these provinces, other than Quebec, must have been a judge of a superior court, or a member of the bar of one of those provinces for ten or more years prior to the appointment. A Supreme Court justice, as with all federal judges, has guaranteed tenure during good behaviour, and may sit on the bench until the age of 75 years.

Justices

Each Justice will be listed under each court that they were part of. The first Justice listed in each court is the Chief Justice of Canada. Dates listed beside the Chief Justice are the start and end dates of their Court. Dates for others are the start and end dates of their term in office.

The Richards Court (1875-1879)

  • Sir William Buell Richards (September 30, 1875 – January 10, 1879)
  • Sir William Johnstone Ritchie (September 30, 1875 – January 11, 1879)
  • Sir Samuel Henry Strong (September 30, 1875 – December 13, 1892)
  • Jean-Thomas Taschereau (September 30, 1875 – October 6, 1878)
  • Télesphore Fournier (September 30, 1875 – September 12, 1895)
  • William Alexander Henry (September 30, 1875 – May 3, 1888)
  • Sir Henri-Elzéar Taschereau (October 7, 1878 – November 21, 1902)

The Ritchie Court (1879-1892)

  • Sir William Johnstone Ritchie (January 11, 1879 – September 25, 1892)
  • Sir Samuel Henry Strong (September 30, 1875 – December 13, 1892)
  • Télesphore Fournier (September 30, 1875 – September 12, 1895)
  • William Alexander Henry (September 30, 1875 – May 3, 1888)
  • Sir Henri-Elzéar Taschereau (October 7, 1878 – November 21, 1902)
  • John Wellington Gwynne (January 14, 1879 – January 7, 1902)
  • Christopher Salmon Patterson (October 27, 1888 – July 24, 1893)

The Strong Court (1892-1902)

  • Sir Samuel Henry Strong (December 13, 1892 – November 18, 1902)
  • Télesphore Fournier (September 30, 1875 – September 12, 1895)
  • Sir Henri-Elzéar Taschereau (October 7, 1878 – November 21, 1902)
  • John Wellington Gwynne (January 14, 1879 – January 7, 1902)
  • Christopher Salmon Patterson (October 27, 1888 – July 24, 1893)
  • Robert Sedgewick (February 18, 1893 – August 4, 1906)
  • George Edwin King (September 21, 1893 – May 7, 1901)
  • Désiré Girouard (September 28, 1895 – March 22, 1911)
  • Sir Louis Henry Davies (September 25, 1901 – November 23, 1918)
  • David Mills (February 8, 1902 – May 8, 1903)

The Taschereau Court (1902-1906)

  • Sir Henri-Elzéar Taschereau (November 21, 1902 – May 2, 1906)
  • Robert Sedgewick (February 18, 1893 – August 4, 1906)
  • Désiré Girouard (September 28, 1895 – March 22, 1911)
  • Sir Louis Henry Davies (September 25, 1901 – November 23, 1918)
  • David Mills (February 8, 1902 – May 8, 1903)
  • John Douglas Armour (November 21, 1902 – July 11, 1903)
  • Wallace Nesbitt (May 16, 1903 – October 4, 1905)
  • Albert Clements Killam (August 8, 1903 – February 6, 1905)
  • John Idington (February 10, 1905 – March 31, 1927)
  • James Maclennan (October 5, 1905 – February 13, 1909)

The Fitzpatrick Court (1906-1918)

  • Sir Charles Fitzpatrick (June 4, 1906 – October 21, 1918)
  • Robert Sedgewick (February 18, 1893 – August 4, 1906)
  • Désiré Girouard (September 28, 1895 – March 22, 1911)
  • Sir Louis Henry Davies (September 25, 1901 – November 23, 1918)
  • John Idington (February 10, 1905 – March 31, 1927)
  • James Maclennan (October 5, 1905 – February 13, 1909)
  • Sir Lyman Poore Duff (September 27, 1906 – March 17, 1933)
  • Francis Alexander Anglin (February 23, 1909 – September 16, 1924)
  • Louis-Philippe Brodeur (August 11, 1911 – October 10, 1923)
  • Pierre-Basile Mignault (October 25, 1918 – September 30, 1929)

The Davies Court (1918-1924)

  • Sir Louis Henry Davies (November 23, 1918 – May 1, 1924)
  • John Idington (February 10, 1905 – March 31, 1927)
  • Sir Lyman Poore Duff (September 27, 1906 – March 17, 1933)
  • Francis Alexander Anglin (February 23, 1909 – September 16, 1924)
  • Louis-Philippe Brodeur (August 11, 1911 – October 10, 1923)
  • Pierre-Basile Mignault (October 25, 1918 – September 30, 1929)
  • Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin (January 30, 1924 – October 1, 1924)

The Anglin Court (1924-1933)

  • Francis Alexander Anglin (September 16, 1924 – February 28, 1933)
  • John Idington (February 10, 1905 – March 31, 1927)
  • Sir Lyman Poore Duff (September 27, 1906 – March 17, 1933)
  • Pierre-Basile Mignault (October 25, 1918 – September 30, 1929)
  • Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin (January 30, 1924 – October 1, 1924)
  • Edmund Leslie Newcombe (September 16, 1924 – December 9, 1931)
  • Thibaudeau Rinfret (October 1, 1924 – January 8, 1944)
  • John Henderson Lamont (April 2, 1927 – March 10, 1936)
  • Robert Smith (May 18, 1927 – December 7, 1933)
  • Lawrence Arthur Dumoulin Cannon (January 14, 1930 – December 25, 1939)
  • Oswald Smith Crocket (September 21, 1932 – April 13, 1943)

The Duff Court (1933-1944)

  • Sir Lyman Poore Duff (March 17, 1933 – January 7, 1944)
  • Thibaudeau Rinfret (October 1, 1924 – January 8, 1944)
  • John Henderson Lamont (April 2, 1927 – March 10, 1936)
  • Robert Smith (May 18, 1927 – December 7, 1933)
  • Lawrence Arthur Dumoulin Cannon (January 14, 1930 – December 25, 1939)
  • Oswald Smith Crocket (September 21, 1932 – April 13, 1943)
  • Frank Joseph Hughes (March 17, 1933 – February 13, 1935)
  • Henry Hague Davis (January 31, 1935 – June 30, 1944)
  • Patrick Kerwin (July 20, 1935 – July 1, 1954)
  • Albert Hudson (March 24, 1936 – January 6, 1947)
  • Robert Taschereau (February 9, 1940 – April 22, 1963)
  • Ivan Rand (April 22, 1943 – April 27, 1959)

The Rinfret Court (1944-1954)

  • Thibaudeau Rinfret (January 8, 1944 – June 22, 1954)
  • Henry Hague Davis (January 31, 1935 – June 30, 1944)
  • Patrick Kerwin (July 20, 1935 – July 1, 1954)
  • Albert Hudson (March 24, 1936 – January 6, 1947)
  • Robert Taschereau (February 9, 1940 – April 22, 1963)
  • Ivan Rand (April 22, 1943 – April 27, 1959)
  • Roy Kellock (October 3, 1944 – January 15, 1958)
  • James Wilfred Estey (October 6, 1944 – January 22, 1956)
  • Charles Holland Locke (June 3, 1947 – September 16, 1962)
  • John Robert Cartwright (December 22, 1949 – September 1, 1967)
  • Gérald Fauteux (December 22, 1949 – March 23, 1970)

The Kerwin Court (1954-1963)

  • Patrick Kerwin (July 1, 1954 – February 2, 1963)
  • Robert Taschereau (February 9, 1940 – April 22, 1963)
  • Ivan Rand (April 22, 1943 – April 27, 1959)
  • Roy Kellock (October 3, 1944 – January 15, 1958)
  • James Wilfred Estey (October 6, 1944 – January 22, 1956)
  • Charles Holland Locke (June 3, 1947 – September 16, 1962)
  • John Robert Cartwright (December 22, 1949 – September 1, 1967)
  • Gérald Fauteux (December 22, 1949 – March 23, 1970)
  • Douglas Abbott (July 1, 1954 – December 23, 1973)
  • Henry Grattan Nolan (March 1, 1956 – July 8, 1957)
  • Ronald Martland (January 15, 1958 – February 10, 1982)
  • Wilfred Judson (February 5, 1958 – July 20, 1977)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Emmett Matthew Hall (November 23, 1962 – March 1, 1973)

The R. Taschereau Court (1963-1967)

  • Robert Taschereau (April 22, 1963 – September 1, 1967)
  • John Robert Cartwright (December 22, 1949 – September 1, 1967)
  • Gérald Fauteux (December 22, 1949 – March 23, 1970)
  • Douglas Abbott (July 1, 1954 – December 23, 1973)
  • Ronald Martland (January 15, 1958 – February 10, 1982)
  • Wilfred Judson (February 5, 1958 – July 20, 1977)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Emmett Matthew Hall (November 23, 1962 – March 1, 1973)
  • Wishart Spence (May 30, 1963 – December 29, 1978)

The Cartwright Court (1967-1970)

  • John Robert Cartwright (September 1, 1967 – March 23, 1970)
  • Gérald Fauteux (December 22, 1949 – March 23, 1970)
  • Douglas Abbott (July 1, 1954 – December 23, 1973)
  • Ronald Martland (January 15, 1958 – February 10, 1982)
  • Wilfred Judson (February 5, 1958 – July 20, 1977)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Emmett Matthew Hall (November 23, 1962 – March 1, 1973)
  • Wishart Spence (May 30, 1963 – December 29, 1978)
  • Louis-Philippe Pigeon (September 21, 1967 – February 8, 1980)

The Fauteux Court (1970-1973)

  • Gérald Fauteux (March 23, 1970 – December 23, 1973)
  • Douglas Abbott (July 1, 1954 – December 23, 1973)
  • Ronald Martland (January 15, 1958 – February 10, 1982)
  • Wilfred Judson (February 5, 1958 – July 20, 1977)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Emmett Matthew Hall (November 23, 1962 – March 1, 1973)
  • Wishart Spence (May 30, 1963 – December 29, 1978)
  • Louis-Philippe Pigeon (September 21, 1967 – February 8, 1980)
  • Bora Laskin (March 23, 1970 - December 27, 1973)
  • Brian Dickson (March 26, 1973 - April 18, 1984)

The Laskin Court (1973-1984)

  • Bora Laskin (December 27, 1973 – March 26, 1984)
  • Ronald Martland (January 15, 1958 – February 10, 1982)
  • Wilfred Judson (February 5, 1958 – July 20, 1977)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Wishart Spence (May 30, 1963 – December 29, 1978)
  • Louis-Philippe Pigeon (September 21, 1967 – February 8, 1980)
  • Brian Dickson (March 26, 1973 - April 18, 1984)
  • Jean Beetz (January 1, 1974 – November 10, 1988)
  • Louis-Philippe de Grandpré (January 1, 1974 – October 1, 1977)
  • Willard Estey (September 29, 1977 – April 22, 1988)
  • Yves Pratte (October 1, 1977 - June 30, 1979)
  • William McIntyre (January 1, 1979 – February 15, 1989)
  • Julien Chouinard (September 24, 1979 – February 6, 1987)
  • Antonio Lamer (March 28, 1980 – July 1, 1990)
  • Bertha Wilson (March 4, 1982 – January 4, 1991)

The Dickson Court (1984-1990)

  • Brian Dickson (April 18, 1984 – June 30, 1990)
  • Roland Ritchie (May 5, 1959 – October 31, 1984)
  • Jean Beetz (January 1, 1974 – November 10, 1988)
  • Willard Estey (September 29, 1977 – April 22, 1988)
  • William McIntyre (January 1, 1979 – February 15, 1989)
  • Julien Chouinard (September 24, 1979 – February 6, 1987)
  • Antonio Lamer (March 28, 1980 – July 1, 1990)
  • Bertha Wilson (March 4, 1982 – January 4, 1991)
  • Gerald Le Dain (May 29, 1984 – November 30, 1988)
  • Gérard La Forest (January 16, 1985 – September 30, 1997)
  • Claire L'Heureux-Dubé (April 15, 1987 – July 1, 2002)
  • John Sopinka (May 24, 1988 – November 24, 1997)
  • Charles Gonthier (February 1, 1989 – August 1, 2003)
  • Peter Cory (February 1, 1989 – June 1, 1999)
  • Beverley McLachlin (March 30, 1989 - January 7, 2000)

The Lamer Court (1990-2000)

  • Antonio Lamer (July 1, 1990 – January 6, 2000)
  • Bertha Wilson (March 4, 1982 – January 4, 1991)
  • Gérard La Forest (January 16, 1985 – September 30, 1997)
  • Claire L'Heureux-Dubé (April 15, 1987 – July 1, 2002)
  • John Sopinka (May 24, 1988 – November 24, 1997)
  • Charles Gonthier (February 1, 1989 – August 1, 2003)
  • Peter Cory (February 1, 1989 – June 1, 1999)
  • Beverley McLachlin (March 30, 1989 - January 7, 2000)
  • William Stevenson (September 17, 1990 – June 5, 1992)
  • Frank Iacobucci (January 7, 1991 – June 30, 2004)
  • John C. Major (November 13, 1992 – December 25, 2005)
  • Michel Bastarache (September 30, 1997 – June 30, 2008)
  • Ian Binnie (January 8, 1998 – October 21, 2011)
  • Louise Arbour (September 15, 1999 – June 30, 2004)

The McLachlin Court (2000-Present)

  • Beverley McLachlin (January 7, 2000 - Present)
  • Claire L'Heureux-Dubé (April 15, 1987 – July 1, 2002)
  • Charles Gonthier (February 1, 1989 – August 1, 2003)
  • Frank Iacobucci (January 7, 1991 – June 30, 2004)
  • John C. Major (November 13, 1992 – December 25, 2005)
  • Michel Bastarache (September 30, 1997 – June 30, 2008)
  • Ian Binnie (January 8, 1998 – October 21, 2011)
  • Louise Arbour (September 15, 1999 – June 30, 2004)
  • Louis LeBel (January 7, 2000 – November 30, 2014)
  • Marie Deschamps (August 7, 2002 – August 7, 2012)
  • Morris Fish (August 5, 2003 – August 31, 2013)
  • Rosalie Abella (October 4, 2004 - Present) (Claimed Profile)
  • Louise Charron (October 4, 2004 – August 30, 2011)
  • Marshall Rothstein (March 1, 2006 – August 31, 2015)
  • Thomas Cromwell (December 22, 2008 - Present)
  • Michael J. Moldaver (October 21, 2011 - Present)
  • Andromache Karakatsanis (October 21, 2011 - Present)
  • Richard Wagner (October 5, 2012 - Present)
  • Clément Gascon (June 9, 2014 - Present)
  • Suzanne Côté (December 1, 2014 - Present)
  • Russell Brown (August 31, 2015 - Present)