Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

The Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia /lɛfˈtɛnənt/ is the viceregal representative in British Columbia of the Canadian monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, who operates distinctly within the province but is also shared equally with the ten other jurisdictions of Canada, as well as the other Commonwealth realms and any subdivisions thereof, and resides predominantly in her oldest realm, the United Kingdom. The Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia is appointed in the same manner as the other provincial viceroys in Canada and is similarly tasked with carrying out most of the monarch's constitutional and ceremonial duties.

Lieutenant Governors under Queen Victoria (1871 to 1901)

  • Sir Joseph William Trutch (5 July 1871 to 27 June 1876)
  • Albert Norton Richards (27 June 1876 to 21 June 1881)
  • Clement Francis Cornwall (21 June 1881 to 8 February 1887)
  • Hugh Nelson (8 February 1887 to 1 November 1892)
  • Edgar Dewdney (1 November 1892 to 18 November 1897)
  • Thomas Robert McInnes (18 November 1897 to 21 June 1900)
  • Sir Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière (21 June 1900 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King Edward VII (1901 to 1910)

  • cont... (← to 11 May 1906)
  • James Dunsmuir (11 May 1906 to 3 December 1909)
  • Thomas Wilson Paterson (3 December 1909 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King George V (1910 to 1936)

  • cont... (← to 5 December 1914)
  • Francis Stillman Barnard (5 December 1914 to 9 December 1919)
  • Edward Gawler Prior (9 December 1919 to 12 December 1920)
  • Walter Cameron Nichol (24 December 1920 to 21 January 1926)
  • Robert Randolph Bruce (21 January 1926 to 18 July 1931)
  • John William Fordham Johnson (18 July 1931 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King Edward VIII (1936)

  • cont... (← to 1 May 1936)
  • Eric Werge Hambler (1 May 1936 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King George VI (1936 to 1952)

  • cont... (← to 29 August 1941)
  • William Culham Woodward (29 August 1941 to 1 October 1946)
  • Charles Arthur Banks (1 October 1946 to 1 October 1950)
  • Clarence Wallace (1 October 1950 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under Queen Elizabeth II (1952 to present)

  • cont... (← to 3 October 1955)
  • Frank Mackenzie Ross (3 October 1955 to 12 October 1960)
  • George Randolph Pearkes (12 October 1960 to 2 July 1968)
  • John Robert Nicholson (2 July 1968 to 13 February 1973)
  • Walter Stewart Owen (13 February 1973 to 18 May 1978)
  • Henry Pybus Bell-Irving (18 May 1978 to 15 July 1983)
  • Robert Gordon Rogers (15 July 1983 to 9 September 1988)
  • David Lam (9 September 1988 to 21 April 1995)
  • Garde Basil Gardom (21 April 1995 to 25 September 2001)
  • Iona Campagnolo (25 September 2001 to 30 September 2007)
  • Steven Point (1 October 2007 to 2 November 2012)
  • Judith Guichon (2 November 2012 to present)