Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Lt. Gov. Matthew Henry Richey (1828 - 1911)
    > Matthew Henry Richey (June 10, 1828 – February 21, 1911) was a Canadian politician in the 19th century.> Richey was the son of Matthew Richey, Methodist minister from Nova Scotia. The family was of U...
  • James Drummond McGregor (1838 - 1918)
    James Drummond McGregor (1 September 1838 – 4 March 1918) was a Canadian businessman, politician, and the tenth Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia.Born in New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, the son of Roderick ...
  • Sir Adams George Archibald (1814 - 1892)
    Sir Adams George Archibald, KCMG, PC (May 3, 1814 – December 14, 1892)was a Canadian lawyer and politician, and a Father of Confederation. He was based in Nova Scotia for most of his career, though he ...

he Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia /lɛfˈtɛnənt/ is the viceregal representative in Nova Scotia of the Canadian monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, who operates distinctly within the province but is also shared equally with the ten other jurisdictions of Canada, as well as the other Commonwealth realms and any subdivisions thereof, and resides predominantly in her oldest realm, the United Kingdom. The Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia is appointed in the same manner as the other provincial viceroys in Canada and is similarly tasked with carrying out most of the monarch's constitutional and ceremonial duties.

Governors of Nova Scotia, 1710 to 1786

Governors under Queen Anne (1710 to 1714)

  • Samuel Vetch (1710 to 1712)
  • Francis Nicholson (1712 to →)

Governors under King George I (1714 to 1727)

  • cont.... (← to 1715)
  • Samuel Vetch (2nd appointment) (1715 to →)
    • Thomas Caulfeild (Acting governor) (1715 to 1717)
  • Samuel Vetch ((← to 1717)
  • Richard Philipps (1717 to →)
    • John Doucett (Acting governor) (1717 to 1725)
    • Lawrence Armstrong (Acting governor) (1725 to →)

Governors under King George II (1727 to 1760)

  • * cont.... (← to 1739)
    • Alexander Cosby (Acting governor) (1739 to 1740)
    • Jean-Paul Mascarene (Acting governor) (1740 to 1749)
  • cont.... (← to 1749)
  • Edward Cornwallis (1749 to 1752)
  • Peregrine Thomas Hopson (1752 to →)
    • Charles Lawrence (Acting governor) (1753 to 1755)
  • cont.... (← to 1755)
  • Lieutenant Governor Jonathan Belcher (for Governor Henry Ellis) (1760 to →)

Governors under King George III (1760 to 1786)

  • cont.... (← to 1763)
  • Montague Wilmot (1763 to 1766)
  • Lord William Campbell (1766 to →)
    • Benjamin Green (Acting governor) (1766)
    • Michael Francklin (Acting governor) (1766)
  • cont.... (← to →)
    • Michael Francklin (Acting governor, 2nd time) (1767 to 1768)
  • cont.... (← to →)
    • Benjamin Green (Acting governor, 2nd time) (1771 to 1772)
    • Michael Francklin (Acting governor, 3rd time) (1772)
  • cont.... (← to 1773)
  • Francis Legge (1773 to 1776)
  • Mariot Arbuthnot (1776 to 1778)
  • Sir Richard Hughes (1778 to 1781)
  • Sir Andrew Snape Hamond (1781 to 1782)
  • John Parr (1782 to 1783)
  • Edmund Fanning (1783 to 1786)

Lieutenant Governors of Cape Breton Island, 1784 to 1820

Lieutenant Governors under King George III (1784 to 1820)

  • Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres (1784 to 1787)
  • William Macarmick (1787 to 1815)
  • George Robert Ainslie (1815 to 1820)

Lieutenant Governors of Nova Scotia, 1786-1867

Lieutenant Governors under King George III (1786 to 1820)

  • John Parr (1786 to 1791)
  • Richard Bulkeley (1791 to 1792)
  • Sir John Wentworth (1792 to 1808)
  • Sir George Prévost (1808 to →)
    • Sir Alexander Croke (Acting governor) (1811)
  • cont.... (← to 1811)
  • Sir John Coape Sherbrooke (1811 to 1816)
  • George Stracey Smyth (1816)
  • The Earl of Dalhousie (1816 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King George IV (1820 to 1830)

  • cont.... (← to 1820)
  • Sir James Kempt (1820 to →)
    • Thomas Nickleson Jeffery (Acting) (1828)
  • cont.... (← to 1828)
  • Sir Peregrine Maitland (1828 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King William IV (1830 to 1837)

  • cont.... (← to →)
    • Thomas Nickleson Jeffery (Acting, 2nd time) (1834)
  • cont.... (← to 1834)
  • Sir Colin Campbell (1834 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under Queen Victoria (1837 to 1867)

  • cont.... (← to 1840)
  • The Viscount Falkland (1840 to →)
    • Sir Jeremiah Dickson (Acting) (1846)
  • cont.... (← to 1846)
  • Sir John Harvey (1846 to →)
    • John Bazalgette (Acting) (1851)
  • cont.... (← to 1852)
  • Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant (1852 to 1858)
  • The Earl of Mulgrave (1858 to 17 September 1863)
  • Sir Charles Hastings Doyle (17 September 1863 to 24 May 1864)
  • Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell (24 May 1864 to October 1865)
  • Sir Charles Hastings Doyle (2nd time) (October 1865 to 8 November 1865)
  • Sir William Fenwick Williams (8 November 1865 to 30 June 1867)

Lieutenant Governors of Nova Scotia, 1867 to present

Lieutenant Governors under Queen Victoria (1867 to 1901)

  • Sir William Fenwick Williams (1 July 1867 to 18 October 1867)
  • Sir Charles Hastings Doyle (3rd time) (18 October 1867 to 1 May 1873)
  • Joseph Howe (1 May 1873 to 1 June 1873)
  • Sir Adams George Archibald (4 July 1873 to 4 July 1883)
  • Matthew Henry Richey (4 Jully 1883 to 9 July 1888)
  • Archibald Woodbury McLelan (9 July 1888 to 26 June 1890)
  • Sir Malachy Bowes Daly (11 July 1890 to 26 July 1900)
  • Alfred Gilpin Jones (26 July 1900 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King Edward VII (1901 to 1910)

  • cont.... (← to 15 March 1906)
  • Duncan Cameron Fraser (27 March 1906 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King George V (1910 to 1936)

  • cont.... (← to 27 September 1910)
  • James Drummond McGregor (18 October 1910 to 19 October 1915)
  • David MacKeen (19 October 1915 to 13 November 1916)
  • MacCallum Grant (29 November 1916 to 12 January 1925)
  • James Robson Douglas (12 January 1925 to 14 September 1925)
  • James Cranswick Tory (14 September 1925 to 19 November 1930)
  • Frank Stanfield (19 November 1930 to 25 September 1931)
  • Walter Harold Covert (5 October 1931 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King Edward VIII (1936)

  • cont.... (← to →)

Lieutenant Governors under King George VI (1936 to 1952)

  • cont.... (← to 7 April 1937)
  • Robert Irwin (7 April 1937 to 31 May 1940)
  • Frederick Francis Mathers (31 May 1940 to 17 November 1942)
  • Henry Ernest Kendall (17 November 1942 to 12 August 1947)
  • John Alexander Douglas McCurdy (12 August 1947 to →)

Lieutenant Governors under Queen Elizabeth II (1952 to present)

  • cont.... (← to 1 September 1952)
  • Alistair Fraser (1 September 1952 to 15 January 1958)
  • Edward Chester Plow (15 January 1958 to 1 March 1963)
  • Henry Poole MacKeen (1 March 1963 to 22 July 1968)
  • Victor de Bedia Oland (22 July 1968 to 1 October 1973)
  • Clarence Lloyd Gosse (1 October 1973 to 23 December 1978)
  • John Elvin Shaffner (23 December 1978 to 1 February 1984)
  • Alan Rockwell Abraham (1 February 1984 to 20 February 1989)
  • Lloyd Roseville Crouse (20 February 1989 to 23 June 1994)
  • John James Kinley (23 June 1994 to 17 May 2000)
  • Myra Ava Freeman (17 May 2000 to 7 September 2006)
  • Mayann Elizabeth Francis (7 September 2006 to 12 April 2012)
  • John James Grant (12 April 2012 to present)