Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir George P. Thomson, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937 (1892 - 1975)
    Born 3 May 1892 Cambridge, England Died 10 September 1975 (aged 83) Cambridge, England Nationality British Fields Physics Institutions University of Aberdeen Corpus Christi College, Cambrid...
  • Ronald Norrish, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967 (1897 - 1978)
    Ronald George Wreyford Norrish was a British physical chemist. Born: 9 November 1897, Cambridge, United Kingdom. Died: 7 June 1978, Cambridge, United Kingdom. Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967 (jointly), ...

The Perse School [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Perse_School]

The school was founded in 1615 at its original site in Free School Lane, Cambridge. Its former buildings now house the Whipple Museum of the History of Science. In 1960, the school moved to the site it now occupies as its 'Upper' school on Hills Road. There have been multiple phases of school expansion, particularly in the 21st Century where the school doubled in pupil number. Among notable developments is the Peter Hall Performing Arts Centre, a 400 seat theatre, exhibition and rehearsal space designed by architects Haworth Tompkins, which opened in 2018.

It has just been over 400 years since the Perse School was founded, an independent school now ranking 9th amongst other schools in Great Britain. It was Dr. Stephen Perse, born around 1548, who was the main founder of the School. This site is dedicated to Mr. David Jones, our beloved history teacher, who most of you already know and who needs no introduction. He assembled the book: «The Perse School, the first 400 years» from which the list of names below is extracted. Please, if you are an Old Persean yourself, ex alumni of the Perse School, or know someone who is, who is not mentioned in this index at the end, feel free to add them, if you are a collaborator, or let me know and I will add him (or her) myself.

List of Chairman of Governors Since 1900

1897-1901 James Hamblin Smith

1901-1905 Reverend J.B. Lock

1905-1921 A.I. Tillyard

1933-1948 A.B. Ramsay

1948-1953 E.A. Benians

1953-1957 Sir George Paget Thomson

1957 A.A. Spalding

1958-1967 Dr. David Thomson

1967-1972 Dr.Arthur Leslie Peck

1972-1982 Prof. John Polkinghorne

1982-2002 Alex Cook

2002-2009 Dr. Ken Edwards

2009-2010 David Hollest

2010- Sir David Wright

List of Headmasters

1618 Thomas Lovering

1637 Richard Watson

1642 Thomas Crabbe

1652 George Griffith

1687 Edward Sparkes

1727 Daniel Munnings

1728 Nathiel Saltier

1732 Henry Goodall

1752 Roger Sturgeon

1760 Samuel Story

1765 James Cory

1767 Samuel Reeve

1768 John Esquire

1768 William White

1776 William Bond

1776 Richard Fisher

1781 John Brundish

1782 William Walford

1782 Thomas Burroughes

1786 Charles Davy

1791 John Borton

1793 John Cobbold

1794 St John Smith

1795 Benedict Chapman

1799 Geoge Grigby

1802 William Gimingham

1804 William Wilkins

1806 Daniel Gwilt

1810 John White

1813 John Wilson

1825 James Bailey

1836 Charles Clayton

1837 Peter Mason

1864 Frederick Heppenstall

1875 John Allen

1884 Herbert Barnes-Lawrence

1902 William Rouse

1928 Hubert Wooton

1945 Stanley Stubbs

1969 Anthony Melville

1987 Martin Stephen

1994 Nigel Richardson

2008 Edward Elliott (current Headmaster)

Notable Old Perseans

Nobel Prize Winners:

Ronald Norrish, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967 (1897 - 1978)
Ronald Norrish, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967

Sir George P. Thomson, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937
Sir George P. Thomson, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937

Old Perseans Fallen During The Great War

R.H. Aldis; Q.A.E. Allen; O.G. Bampton-Taylor; J.H. Banyard, T.T. Bausor, C. L. Beaumont , W. Bowen, D.K. Bradbury; A.R. Bradford; I.F. Burns; A.H.B Chaplin; S.H. Cheeseman; G.W. Claye; B.M. Coates; M.S.C. Cooper; J.R. Cullin; J.M. Cunningham; C.M. Chaplin; S.F.W. Chalk; J.U. Davies; H.W. Devereux; G.P. Doggett; D.W. Edwards; W. Fitches; G.C. Fitzherbert; R,J. Freeman; L.A. Frost; F. E. Giles; G. Goode; G.T. Goodman; A.J. Gray; T.W.S. Harris; F.H. Heal; J.W. Hunt; E.R. Hutt; J. Jacobs; W.E. Jenkins; O.U. Johns; G.A.M. T. Johnson; J.A.B. Jolley; I.C. Sallusbury-Jones; M.H. Sallusbury-Jones; W.E. Jones; C.S. Knott; C.G. P. Laidlow; S.L. Lambert A.R. Macfarlane-Grieve; Peter Mason; A.D. Mc Pherson; S.C. Morrison; J.L.M. Morton; W.R.O. Moulton; A.H. Muirhead; J. Oppenheimer; W.H. Papworth; W.B. Parker-Smith; W.A. Phypers; B.W. Pigg; J.H.R. Rawes; Campbell Ross; W.D. Ruddock; E.T. Saint; W.D. Saint; A. Scales; F.B. Sedgwick; R.J. Selbie; R.E. Sindall; G.H. Smyth; E. Spearing; G.A. Sussum; R.V. Thoday; L.G.T. Thomas; W. Thompson; J.H. Toolis; G. Townsend; M. G. Warland; L.F. Webster; W.P. Westwood; J.W.Whittet; A.G.R. Whitworth S.H. Wigg; R.T. Wight; F.H. Wilson; W.C. Wilson; G. Woods; E.H.H. Woodward; B.J. Pullin; O.G. F J. Breul; P.S Hadley; G.H. Keating; C.L. Mainwaring.

Almost 100 Old Perseans lost their lives, along with two masters, all of them with the Army and Air Force. Out of a serving group of about 600, this represented 16%, with losses particularly high amongst those who left between 1912 and 1914. The school hockey team of 1913 lost 5 out of 12, whilst school house lost many of its senior boarders. Casualties and heavy losses were particularly high at Ypres in 1915. the Somme, Passchendaele in 1917 and the offensive at March in 1918. Sixty one- distinctions were reported by the Pelican to have been gained by the old boys, and if they had not been actually awarded many VC's had been earned.

Old Perseans Fallen During The Second World War

J.C.H. Allen; L.J. Ashfield; D.A. Bacon; P.H. Barwell; C.D. Beales; A.R. Chapman; E.A.H. Chapple; E.C. Childs; P. Chouville; D.L. Clarke; J.J.H. Copley; A.L.T. Todd; C.G. Creswick; R.P. Davey; E. Day; J.S. Devereux; G.U. Dunn; K.W. Edwards; N.P. Etherige; P.D.G. Frazer; L. Fredman; C.E. Gadsby; E.R. Hall; K.B. Hobbs P.H.S. Hyamson; P.J. Reland; J.S. Jacobs; L. Jacobson; K. Johnston; O.H.E. Jones; P.A. Jupp; D.C. Lamb; S.J. Leeland; G. Livingstone; W.N.M. Kechnie; D.F. Malt; P.F.W. Matthews; R.E. Rogers; L.M. Sharp; A.B.G. Stephen; P.J. Tabraham; T. Tattenbaum; A.W. Taylor; S.T. Wallis; S.R. Wosencroft; E.V. Thompson.

These are the names on the wooden tablet war memorial unveiled by the Chancellor of the University, Field Marshal Smuts, in 1949 that was originally placed in the School Hall at Free School Lane (1618-1890), then Gonville Place (1890-1960) and finally later moved to the gym of the new premises at Hills Road (1960- present), Cambridge, UK.

List of Ex-Alumni, Familys and Staff Who Helped With the Funds for the Printing of the Commemorative Book (2015)

A

Abbasi, Corbin; Abbasi, Odette; Abbasi, Sacha; Abbasi, Sophia (Staff); Abrahams, Daniel; Abrahams, David; Abrahams, Heather; Adamson, Daniel; Addison, Gordon; Addison, Martin; Afikuyomi, David; Ahlers, Keith N.; Ahmed, Suhael; Aho, Ben; Akhter, Akbar; Akhter, Zaman; Albright, Family; Albutt, Bruno; Alderson, Thomas St John; Alen, Raymond; Alexander, Robin (Professor); Ali, Anamta; Ali, Rohail; Allen, Thomas Archibald; Allingham, Polly; Almqvist, Robert; Amadeus, Albert; Amatt, Masa (Staff); Ambler, Miles; Anderson, Michael; Anderson, Robert; Anderson, Thomas; Anderson, William; Ansell, Charlotte; Ashcroft, Phil; Ashman, J.W.; Askem, Peter; Atamert, Bartu; Austin, Topun; Auton, Stephane; Auty, George; Ayres, Robert.

B

Bacon, Stephen; Badenhorst, Alexander; Badenhorst, Chloe: Baker, M.G.; Baldo-Diaz, Jose Rafael; Baldo-Diaz, Pedro Luis; Baldwin, Isabel (Staff); Ball, Tom; Baker, Beth; Baker, Felix; Barnett, Martin; Baroyan, Edward; Barry, Chris; Bassett, Oliver; Behagg, Charles; Behagg, Michael; Behagg, Peter; Behagg, Sam; Bennett, Jem; Bennett, Max; Berrie, Christopher Paul; Bhamra, Cameron; Biggs, Peter J.; Billinghurst, Tony (Staff); Bird, Howard; Bishop, Hugh; Bishop, Mark; Bishopp, John; Black, Jonathan; Black, Lewis; Bolton, Cerian; Booth, Tony (Former Governor); Borrell-Ribes, Diana; Bowman, Archie; Bown, Tobias; Bradley, James; Bradley, Michael; Bradshaw, John E.; Brass, Emma; Brass, Jordan; Brears, Jack; Bridger, Leo John; Bridger, Thomas D.; Brierley, Freddie; Brierley, Ollie; Brierley, Sophie; Brimblecombe, Florence; Brinsden, John; Brookes, Arthur; Brookes, Edmund; Brough, Stephen; Brown, Julian; Brown, Laura; Brunt, Oliver; Buncombe, Guy; Buscall, David; Buse, Salvador; Byrom, Christopher; Bywater, Edward B.

C

Calvert, John; Cao, Amanda; Carter, Iam (Staff); Carter, Suzy (Staff); Catarino, Hugo; Chan, Michael; Chao, Christopher; Chao, Mark Anthony (Dr.); Chao, Nicholas (Dr.); Chaplin, A. Tony; Charles, John W.; Chatfield, Hugh; Chatzikyriakos, Ioannis Philip; Cheffins, John Patrick; Cheney, John; Cheung, Saxbourne; Chong, Matthew; Christie, Hugo; Church, John Peter; Clamp, Freddie; Clarke, David John; Clarke, Paul; Clemmow, Simon; Cobb, Robert J. Mcd.; Coe, A.N.; Coe, James; Coe, R.W.A.; Coles, Alex; Cooper, Graham; Cope, Ben; Cope, David; Cope, Oliver; Cotterill, Oliver; Covey, Christopher; Covill, Robert; Cox, Nicholas Joseph Gillett; Crawford-Stainsby, William; Crawford, Alastair; Crawford, David; Crawford, James; Crockett, Adam; Crowne, Archie; Crowne, Izzy; Curteis, Gabriel; Curtis-Smith, Chloe.

D

Dale, Rodney; Dann, P.W.; Dann, W.L.; Dark, Adam; Darkin, Colin William Grommet; Darling, Alex; Darling, Anna; Daughton, David Lobie; Day, Mike; de Almeida Newton, Ben; de Ris, Tristan; Dementiev, Laura; Denington, Nick; Deschamps, Mathilde; Devereux, Alissa; Devereux, Edward; Dickinson, Daisy; Dickinson, Harriet; Dipple, Tom; Ditcham, G.R.; Doe, Jonathan James; Doe, Phil; Donaldson, Fraser; Doody, Callum D.K.; Dougherty, Matthew R.J.; Downey, Harry; Downey, Oliver; Driver, David; Duckhouse, Helen; Duckhouse, Mathew; Duckhouse, Rachel; Dufrene, Luisa; Dunajski, Adam; Dunn, Philip; Dyer, Francoise; Dyer, Tristan.

E

Eastcott, Robert; Erberhardie, Hafiz; Eccles, Toby; Edgar, J. Ashley; Edwards, John C.; Edwards, Kenneth (Former Governor); El-Wahab, Khalid; Elliott, Axel; Elliott, Bibi; Elliott, Edward (Staff); Ellison, Gerald (Staff); Ephgrave, John; Etridge, Tony.

F

Fallside, David; Fan, Jack Rui; Fanourakis, Alexander; Farthing, Michael Thomas; Fell, Armin; Fennell, Anna; Fennell, Henry; Fenwick, Piers; Fernandes, Mark Mascarenhas; Flaherty, Ciaran; Forbes, M.J.; Forecast, Reverend Keith; Forster-Lewis, Bella; Forster-Lewis, Kitty; Foster, Cecily; Foster, Henry; Fothergill, Mark (Head Prefect 1978); Fowkes Bolt, Charles; Fowkes Bolt, Emily; Francis, Catherine; Francis, Edward; Francis, John; Frankl, Oliver; Fray, Anthony; Fray, Edward; Fray, Paul and Wendy; Freane, Timothy; Frearson, William; Free, Rick; Freeman, Christopher; Freeman, Jonathan; French, Alistair; French, Robert; Fries, Alex; Fries, Anton; Frost-Smith, Family; Frost, Aila; Frost, Angus; Frost, Calum; Frost, Hamish; Frost, Adrian; Frost, Jane; Frost, Joanna; Frost, Lois; Frost, Steven H.; Furness, Nicholas.

G

Gadsby, George; Gates, Peter Stuart; Gee, Robert; George, Malcolm; George, Nicole; Gibbs, Ewart; Gilchrist, Nico; Gill, Bruce; Glazebrook, Dr. and Mrs. Clive; Glazebrook, Grant; Goddard, Edmund; Golding, Benjamin; Goodchild, Michael; Goodridge, Matt; Gordon, I.R.F. (Professor); Gostev, Vsevolod; Gough, Adam J.; Gould, Roger; Goyal, Dilip; Graham, Christopher; Graham, James; Graham, Thomas; Grant, William Frederick; Gray, Charles Y.; Gray, Tony; Green, Jamie Michael; Green, Jonathan (Staff); Griffiths, Alex; Griffiths, Julie Ellen (Staff); Griffiths, Ursula.

H

Hackett, Henry; Hackett, Toby; Haigh, John; Halbert, Julia (Staff); Halbert, Tim; Halton, Viv; Hamilton, Murray; Hammond, Michael; Hannam, Benedict; Harlow, Peter; Harman, Elliot; Harmer, Alan; Harmer, Florence L.B.; Harmer, Martin; Harmer, William Q.A.; Harper, Liz (Acting Governor); Harris, Adam; Harris, Alexander; Harris, Charles; Hart, Emily; Hart, Samuel; Hartley, Felicity; Hatfield, J.M.R. (Dr.); Hau, Wendy Mei Suet; Hayden Smith, James; Henderson, J.W.; Herbert, Matthew; Hewitt, Richard; Hirtzel, Rosa; Hitch, Alan; Ho Yin Yee, Flora; Ho Yu Hin, Kenneth; Hodge, J.D.; Hofer, Theo; Hofer, Toby; Hohnsbein, Freddie; Hollest, David (Former Governor); Holy, Julian; Honey, Mary; Hopes, William; Hornby, Simon J.T.; Howarth, Annabelle; Howarth, Georgina; Howarth, Henry; Howlings, Norman J.L.; Hudson, Olivia; Hunt, Brian L.; Hunt, David; Hunt, Samuel; Hunter, Sandy; Hurst, Mark; Hutchinson, Emily; Hutchinson, Thomas.

I

Inman, Rosalie; Irvin, James A.M.; Irvine-Fynn, Tristan; Izzett, Paul (Staff).

J

Jackson, Peter G.G. (Dr.); Janes, Peter; Japp, Harry; Japp, Rosie; Japp, Tim; Jeffery, Richard (Dr.) (Staff); Jennings, Andy; Johnson, Michael D.C.; Johnson, Paul; Jones, David (Staff); Jordan, Matthew; Jordan, Simon.

K

Kattuman, Anthony; Kemp-Smith, Alec; Kemp, Christopher M.; Kemp, Colin; Kenrick, Donald (Dr.); Kenyon, Guy; Kern, Stephen J. (Staff); Kidman, Andrew; Kim, Jaehyeon; King, Richard A. CBE; King, Thomas G.; Kingstone, Christopher; Kingstone, Jonathan; Kirk, Jeremy (Staff).

L

Lachlan, E.G.S. (Major); Lam, Basil; Lanaghan, Brian; Lane, Richard; Langlands, Alastair B.(Staff); Lanham, Rex; Lee, Sam; Lee, Simon; Lello, Mark; Lello, Simon; Lethbridge, Alexander; Li-Yan-Hui, Alicia; Li-Yan-Hui, Isabella; Lloyd, David J.; Lockie, Alexander; Loder, Matthew; Longair, Deborah; Longair, Malcolm; Longair, Mark; Lovatt, Edmund; Lovatt, Marie; Lovatt, Roger; Lovegrove, Sally; Lowe, Ian; Lowe, Laetitia; Lukavsky, Lisa; Lyon, Alex (Dr.); Lyon, Anne (Dr.) (Former Governor); Lyon, Charles.

M

Mahalingam, Kumareshwar; Mahalingam, Praveena; Main, Paul G.N. (Dr.); Mann, Tom; Manning, Bruce; Mansfield, Robert; Marr, Lindsay; Marsh, Laurie (Dr.); Martin, Gabrielle; Martin, Jack; Martinez, Alexander; Martinez, Clara; Mash, Julian P.V.; Matthews, Richard; Matthews, Tim; Maynard, Alex; Maynard, Lily; McCarthy, Amy; McCaskie, Kieran; McFarlane, Kevin; McKernan, Kirstie; McLaren, Patrick; McLellan, Lindsay; McLoughlin, Charlie; McLoughlin, Pierce; McRitchie Pratt, Christine (Staff); Melville, A.E. (Staff); Merrett, Simon; Metherell, Oliver; Milbourn, Louise; Millard, Matthew; Millard, Shanon; Miller, Adam; Miller, Bryoney; Miller, Henry K.; Mitchell, Family; Moffat, Mark; Moffat, Simon; Moore, Reverend Canon Richard N.T.; Morgan, Nigel; Morgan, Richard (Staff); Morillo, Louisa; Morris, Tim; Moss, George; Mukherjee, Neelkantha; Musry, Nissim.

N

Nabulyato, William M.; Nash, Tim; Naughton, Lewis; Neal, Peter Frederick; Neaves, Roger A.; Nelson, Franklin; Nevick, Charles; Newman, Malcolm; Newton, Andrew; Nichols, James; Nightingale, Graham; Nightingale, Peter (Dr.); Noroozi Rad, Patrick; Norris, Roger; Norrish, Charlie; Norrish, Susie; North, Andrew.

O

O'Brien, Jack; O'Brien, Kate; O'Toole, Lawrence; Oberholzer, Jacob; Okechukwu, Hannah; Osindero, Shimmy; Owen, Charles; Owen, D.W.; Owen, Richard.

P

Pain, Stewart; Pake, Malcolm; Papworth, Donald Charles; Patel, Keone Rio; Payne, Michael; Peachey, Mark; Peel, Andrew; Pepper, Christopher; Pepper, Michael; Perkins, Roy; Perreau-Saussine, Elizabeth; Peters, Ken; Peters, Richard; Phadke, Jamie; Phillips, Edmund Ted; Picton-Turbervill, Family; Pinfold, Geoffrey; Pinney, R.J.; Pitchford, James; Poole, Benjamin W.J.; Pooles, Michael Q.C.; Poskitt, Thomas; Post, Dominic; Post, Estelle; Post, Marcus; Post, Nathan; Prasad, Hari Raghava; Preston, Keith; Preston, Roger; Pusey, Sebastian; Pyle, Chris (Staff).

Q

R

Rabbetts, Sophie; Rahr-Bohr, Ekaterina; Rainey, Adrian; Rainey, George; Rainey, Hugo; Rainey, Rosamund (Former Governor); Ramasamy, Dayalan; Rand, Alex; Read, Thomas; Reed, Jeffrey; Reeve, Antony; Regan-Smith, Spencer; Revell, Raymond J.(Staff); Richards, Duncan; Richardson, Nigel (Dr.) (Staff); Riley, James (Staff); Roberts, Adrian (Staff); Roberts, Alison; Roberts, Emily; Roberts, Oliver; Robinson, Matthew; Robinson, Peter; Roe, Caitlin; Roe, Thomas; Rogers, Beatrice; Rogers, Elspeth; Rogers, Ray; Rolfe, Charles Piers; Roper, Tom; Ross, Athene; Ross, Jacob; Rothholz, Peter L.; Round, Frankie; Rowe, Susannah; Russell, Emily; Russell, Katherine.

S

Sacks, John; Sales, Jamie; Sanderson, Brigadier B.J. (retd.); Sanderson, Graham L.; Satchell, Jay; Saych, Guy Alexander Wright; Scherchen , Karl Wulf ( Woolford, John ); Scott, Laurie; Seamon, Theodore B.; Shadbolt, Richard L.; Sharma, Karina; Sharma, Sienna; Sharp, Michael; Sharp, Oliver; Sharp, Steven; Sharpe, Freddie; Shave, Thomas Ruthven; Shaw, Andrew; Shearn, John; Shelley, Evie; Shelley, Jack; Shelley, Jo; Shenker, Nicholas; Sherman, H. Arnold; Sibson, Derek; Simmonds, Duncan G.M.; Simmonds, Richard; Simms, John; Singh, Pratap; Singh, Vikram; Sio, Somerton; Sirringhaus, Hannah Yu; Sirrighaus, Moritz Yu; Slowman, Alexander; South, Darren (Staff); Spence-Jones, Clive; Spencer, Michael (Dr.); Spurgen, Benjamin; Spurgen, Toby; Starte, H.W.; Stearn, Bob; Steele, Oliver James; Sterland, David; Steven, James Peter; Stonebridge, Donna; Stonebridge, Natasha; Stonebridge, Ryan; Stonebridge, Sophia; Stickland, John; Stroud, Selina; Stubbs, David; Stubbs, Laura; Stubbs, Stanley (Staff); Sullivan, Conor; Summers, John Emyrs; Sumpster, Edward; Sumpster, Matthew; Sung, Antony; Sutherland, Amelia.

T

Tacci, Harry; Tacci, Maxim; Tanna, Pavan; Tanna, Rishi; Taylor, Clifford; Taylor, F.W.S.; Taylor, Hannah; Tebbit, Clifford; Thatcher, Family; Thomas, Hugh; Thompson, Ben; Thompson, Myles J.; Thomson, Chris; Threadgill, Nick; Tobin, Jason; Tomlinson, David G.; Tong, Matthew (Dr.); Tostevin, Jonathan; Tsui, Ernest T.K.; Tuchel, Mr and Mrs.; Tuchel, Colin; Tuchel, Marcus; Twitchett, Richard J.; Tysome, Henry.

U

Uvarova, Sophia.

V

Vail, Gary; Valente Pinto, Maria; van Der Bergh, Maria-Louiza; Voss, Harry; Voss, Polly.

W

Wade, Graham; Wakefield, Peter (Dr.); Wakelin, Paul; Walker, Elliot; Warner, Maximilian; Warrick, Tom; Warrington, Peter William; Watrasiewicz, Chloe; Watrasiewicz, Richard; Watson, David; Watson, James M. (Staff); Waugh, Fergus J.S.; Waugh, Henry J.S.; Weeds, Alan; Westwood, Reverend Canon John; Wheatley, Roger; Whelan, Dan; Whipp, Theodore «Squid»; Whitaker, Martin; White, Emily; Wilkie, David; Willetts, James; Williams, Benedict; Williams, Carenza; Williams, Richard; Williams, Stephen, T.Q.; Wilson, Tobias A.; Windmill, Victoria; Windsor, Amy Tabitha Alice; Wiseman, Harry; Wong, Gordon King Pin; Woo, Timothy; Woodward, Joshua C.

X

Y

Yates, Henry; Yates, Phoebe; Yau, Kearia C.F.; Young, David; Young, Maximilian.

Z

Zetter, John.

________________________________________________________________________________________

Project Created on March 09th, 2019 by Pedro L. Baldo D. ARR.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Perse_School

The Perse School [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Perse_School]

The school was founded in 1615 at its original site in Free School Lane, Cambridge. Its former buildings now house the Whipple Museum of the History of Science. In 1960, the school moved to the site it now occupies as its 'Upper' school on Hills Road. There have been multiple phases of school expansion, particularly in the 21st Century where the school doubled in pupil number. Among notable developments is the Peter Hall Performing Arts Centre, a 400 seat theatre, exhibition and rehearsal space designed by architects Haworth Tompkins, which opened in 2018.

It has just been over 400 years since the Perse School was founded, an independent school now ranking 9th amongst other schools in Great Britain. It was Dr. Stephen Perse, born around 1548, who was the main founder of the School. This site is dedicated to Mr. David Jones, our beloved history teacher, who most of you already know and who needs no introduction. He assembled the book: «The Perse School, the first 400 years» from which the list of names below is extracted. Please, if you are an Old Persean yourself, ex alumni of the Perse School, or know someone who is, who is not mentioned in this index at the end, feel free to add them, if you are a collaborator, or let me know and I will add him (or her) myself.

List of Chairman of Governors Since 1900

1897-1901 James Hamblin Smith

1901-1905 Reverend J.B. Lock

1905-1921 A.I. Tillyard

1933-1948 A.B. Ramsay

1948-1953 E.A. Benians

1953-1957 Sir George Paget Thomson

1957 A.A. Spalding

1958-1967 Dr. David Thomson

1967-1972 Dr.Arthur Leslie Peck

1972-1982 Prof. John Polkinghorne

1982-2002 Alex Cook

2002-2009 Dr. Ken Edwards

2009-2010 David Hollest

2010- Sir David Wright

List of Headmasters

1618 Thomas Lovering

1637 Richard Watson

1642 Thomas Crabbe

1652 George Griffith

1687 Edward Sparkes

1727 Daniel Munnings

1728 Nathiel Saltier

1732 Henry Goodall

1752 Roger Sturgeon

1760 Samuel Story

1765 James Cory

1767 Samuel Reeve

1768 John Esquire

1768 William White

1776 William Bond

1776 Richard Fisher

1781 John Brundish

1782 William Walford

1782 Thomas Burroughes

1786 Charles Davy

1791 John Borton

1793 John Cobbold

1794 St John Smith

1795 Benedict Chapman

1799 Geoge Grigby

1802 William Gimingham

1804 William Wilkins

1806 Daniel Gwilt

1810 John White

1813 John Wilson

1825 James Bailey

1836 Charles Clayton

1837 Peter Mason

1864 Frederick Heppenstall

1875 John Allen

1884 Herbert Barnes-Lawrence

1902 William Rouse

1928 Hubert Wooton

1945 Stanley Stubbs

1969 Anthony Melville

1987 Martin Stephen

1994 Nigel Richardson

2008 Edward Elliott (current Headmaster)

Notable Old Perseans

Nobel Prize Winners:

Ronald Norrish, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967 (1897 - 1978)
Ronald Norrish, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1967

Sir George P. Thomson, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937
Sir George P. Thomson, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1937

Old Perseans Fallen During The Great War

R.H. Aldis; Q.A.E. Allen; O.G. Bampton-Taylor; J.H. Banyard, T.T. Bausor, C. L. Beaumont , W. Bowen, D.K. Bradbury; A.R. Bradford; I.F. Burns; A.H.B Chaplin; S.H. Cheeseman; G.W. Claye; B.M. Coates; M.S.C. Cooper; J.R. Cullin; J.M. Cunningham; C.M. Chaplin; S.F.W. Chalk; J.U. Davies; H.W. Devereux; G.P. Doggett; D.W. Edwards; W. Fitches; G.C. Fitzherbert; R,J. Freeman; L.A. Frost; F. E. Giles; G. Goode; G.T. Goodman; A.J. Gray; T.W.S. Harris; F.H. Heal; J.W. Hunt; E.R. Hutt; J. Jacobs; W.E. Jenkins; O.U. Johns; G.A.M. T. Johnson; J.A.B. Jolley; I.C. Sallusbury-Jones; M.H. Sallusbury-Jones; W.E. Jones; C.S. Knott; C.G. P. Laidlow; S.L. Lambert A.R. Macfarlane-Grieve; Peter Mason; A.D. Mc Pherson; S.C. Morrison; J.L.M. Morton; W.R.O. Moulton; A.H. Muirhead; J. Oppenheimer; W.H. Papworth; W.B. Parker-Smith; W.A. Phypers; B.W. Pigg; J.H.R. Rawes; Campbell Ross; W.D. Ruddock; E.T. Saint; W.D. Saint; A. Scales; F.B. Sedgwick; R.J. Selbie; R.E. Sindall; G.H. Smyth; E. Spearing; G.A. Sussum; R.V. Thoday; L.G.T. Thomas; W. Thompson; J.H. Toolis; G. Townsend; M. G. Warland; L.F. Webster; W.P. Westwood; J.W.Whittet; A.G.R. Whitworth S.H. Wigg; R.T. Wight; F.H. Wilson; W.C. Wilson; G. Woods; E.H.H. Woodward; B.J. Pullin; O.G. F J. Breul; P.S Hadley; G.H. Keating; C.L. Mainwaring.

Almost 100 Old Perseans lost their lives, along with two masters, all of them with the Army and Air Force. Out of a serving group of about 600, this represented 16%, with losses particularly high amongst those who left between 1912 and 1914. The school hockey team of 1913 lost 5 out of 12, whilst school house lost many of its senior boarders. Casualties and heavy losses were particularly high at Ypres in 1915. the Somme, Passchendaele in 1917 and the offensive at March in 1918. Sixty one- distinctions were reported by the Pelican to have been gained by the old boys, and if they had not been actually awarded many VC's had been earned.

Old Perseans Fallen During The Second World War

J.C.H. Allen; L.J. Ashfield; D.A. Bacon; P.H. Barwell; C.D. Beales; A.R. Chapman; E.A.H. Chapple; E.C. Childs; P. Chouville; D.L. Clarke; J.J.H. Copley; A.L.T. Todd; C.G. Creswick; R.P. Davey; E. Day; J.S. Devereux; G.U. Dunn; K.W. Edwards; N.P. Etherige; P.D.G. Frazer; L. Fredman; C.E. Gadsby; E.R. Hall; K.B. Hobbs P.H.S. Hyamson; P.J. Reland; J.S. Jacobs; L. Jacobson; K. Johnston; O.H.E. Jones; P.A. Jupp; D.C. Lamb; S.J. Leeland; G. Livingstone; W.N.M. Kechnie; D.F. Malt; P.F.W. Matthews; R.E. Rogers; L.M. Sharp; A.B.G. Stephen; P.J. Tabraham; T. Tattenbaum; A.W. Taylor; S.T. Wallis; S.R. Wosencroft; E.V. Thompson.

These are the names on the wooden tablet war memorial unveiled by the Chancellor of the University, Field Marshal Smuts, in 1949 that was originally placed in the School Hall at Free School Lane (1618-1890), then Gonville Place (1890-1960) and finally later moved to the gym of the new premises at Hills Road (1960- present), Cambridge, UK.

List of Ex-Alumni, Familys and Staff Who Helped With the Funds for the Printing of the Commemorative Book (2015)

A

Abbasi, Corbin; Abbasi, Odette; Abbasi, Sacha; Abbasi, Sophia (Staff); Abrahams, Daniel; Abrahams, David; Abrahams, Heather; Adamson, Daniel; Addison, Gordon; Addison, Martin; Afikuyomi, David; Ahlers, Keith N.; Ahmed, Suhael; Aho, Ben; Akhter, Akbar; Akhter, Zaman; Albright, Family; Albutt, Bruno; Alderson, Thomas St John; Alen, Raymond; Alexander, Robin (Professor); Ali, Anamta; Ali, Rohail; Allen, Thomas Archibald; Allingham, Polly; Almqvist, Robert; Amadeus, Albert; Amatt, Masa (Staff); Ambler, Miles; Anderson, Michael; Anderson, Robert; Anderson, Thomas; Anderson, William; Ansell, Charlotte; Ashcroft, Phil; Ashman, J.W.; Askem, Peter; Atamert, Bartu; Austin, Topun; Auton, Stephane; Auty, George; Ayres, Robert.

B

Bacon, Stephen; Badenhorst, Alexander; Badenhorst, Chloe: Baker, M.G.; Baldo-Diaz, Jose Rafael; Baldo-Diaz, Pedro Luis; Baldwin, Isabel (Staff); Ball, Tom; Baker, Beth; Baker, Felix; Barnett, Martin; Baroyan, Edward; Barry, Chris; Bassett, Oliver; Behagg, Charles; Behagg, Michael; Behagg, Peter; Behagg, Sam; Bennett, Jem; Bennett, Max; Berrie, Christopher Paul; Bhamra, Cameron; Biggs, Peter J.; Billinghurst, Tony (Staff); Bird, Howard; Bishop, Hugh; Bishop, Mark; Bishopp, John; Black, Jonathan; Black, Lewis; Bolton, Cerian; Booth, Tony (Former Governor); Borrell-Ribes, Diana; Bowman, Archie; Bown, Tobias; Bradley, James; Bradley, Michael; Bradshaw, John E.; Brass, Emma; Brass, Jordan; Brears, Jack; Bridger, Leo John; Bridger, Thomas D.; Brierley, Freddie; Brierley, Ollie; Brierley, Sophie; Brimblecombe, Florence; Brinsden, John; Brookes, Arthur; Brookes, Edmund; Brough, Stephen; Brown, Julian; Brown, Laura; Brunt, Oliver; Buncombe, Guy; Buscall, David; Buse, Salvador; Byrom, Christopher; Bywater, Edward B.

C

Calvert, John; Cao, Amanda; Carter, Iam (Staff); Carter, Suzy (Staff); Catarino, Hugo; Chan, Michael; Chao, Christopher; Chao, Mark Anthony (Dr.); Chao, Nicholas (Dr.); Chaplin, A. Tony; Charles, John W.; Chatfield, Hugh; Chatzikyriakos, Ioannis Philip; Cheffins, John Patrick; Cheney, John; Cheung, Saxbourne; Chong, Matthew; Christie, Hugo; Church, John Peter; Clamp, Freddie; Clarke, David John; Clarke, Paul; Clemmow, Simon; Cobb, Robert J. Mcd.; Coe, A.N.; Coe, James; Coe, R.W.A.; Coles, Alex; Cooper, Graham; Cope, Ben; Cope, David; Cope, Oliver; Cotterill, Oliver; Covey, Christopher; Covill, Robert; Cox, Nicholas Joseph Gillett; Crawford-Stainsby, William; Crawford, Alastair; Crawford, David; Crawford, James; Crockett, Adam; Crowne, Archie; Crowne, Izzy; Curteis, Gabriel; Curtis-Smith, Chloe.

D

Dale, Rodney; Dann, P.W.; Dann, W.L.; Dark, Adam; Darkin, Colin William Grommet; Darling, Alex; Darling, Anna; Daughton, David Lobie; Day, Mike; de Almeida Newton, Ben; de Ris, Tristan; Dementiev, Laura; Denington, Nick; Deschamps, Mathilde; Devereux, Alissa; Devereux, Edward; Dickinson, Daisy; Dickinson, Harriet; Dipple, Tom; Ditcham, G.R.; Doe, Jonathan James; Doe, Phil; Donaldson, Fraser; Doody, Callum D.K.; Dougherty, Matthew R.J.; Downey, Harry; Downey, Oliver; Driver, David; Duckhouse, Helen; Duckhouse, Mathew; Duckhouse, Rachel; Dufrene, Luisa; Dunajski, Adam; Dunn, Philip; Dyer, Francoise; Dyer, Tristan.

E

Eastcott, Robert; Erberhardie, Hafiz; Eccles, Toby; Edgar, J. Ashley; Edwards, John C.; Edwards, Kenneth (Former Governor); El-Wahab, Khalid; Elliott, Axel; Elliott, Bibi; Elliott, Edward (Staff); Ellison, Gerald (Staff); Ephgrave, John; Etridge, Tony.

F

Fallside, David; Fan, Jack Rui; Fanourakis, Alexander; Farthing, Michael Thomas; Fell, Armin; Fennell, Anna; Fennell, Henry; Fenwick, Piers; Fernandes, Mark Mascarenhas; Flaherty, Ciaran; Forbes, M.J.; Forecast, Reverend Keith; Forster-Lewis, Bella; Forster-Lewis, Kitty; Foster, Cecily; Foster, Henry; Fothergill, Mark (Head Prefect 1978); Fowkes Bolt, Charles; Fowkes Bolt, Emily; Francis, Catherine; Francis, Edward; Francis, John; Frankl, Oliver; Fray, Anthony; Fray, Edward; Fray, Paul and Wendy; Freane, Timothy; Frearson, William; Free, Rick; Freeman, Christopher; Freeman, Jonathan; French, Alistair; French, Robert; Fries, Alex; Fries, Anton; Frost-Smith, Family; Frost, Aila; Frost, Angus; Frost, Calum; Frost, Hamish; Frost, Adrian; Frost, Jane; Frost, Joanna; Frost, Lois; Frost, Steven H.; Furness, Nicholas.

G

Gadsby, George; Gates, Peter Stuart; Gee, Robert; George, Malcolm; George, Nicole; Gibbs, Ewart; Gilchrist, Nico; Gill, Bruce; Glazebrook, Dr. and Mrs. Clive; Glazebrook, Grant; Goddard, Edmund; Golding, Benjamin; Goodchild, Michael; Goodridge, Matt; Gordon, I.R.F. (Professor); Gostev, Vsevolod; Gough, Adam J.; Gould, Roger; Goyal, Dilip; Graham, Christopher; Graham, James; Graham, Thomas; Grant, William Frederick; Gray, Charles Y.; Gray, Tony; Green, Jamie Michael; Green, Jonathan (Staff); Griffiths, Alex; Griffiths, Julie Ellen (Staff); Griffiths, Ursula.

H

Hackett, Henry; Hackett, Toby; Haigh, John; Halbert, Julia (Staff); Halbert, Tim; Halton, Viv; Hamilton, Murray; Hammond, Michael; Hannam, Benedict; Harlow, Peter; Harman, Elliot; Harmer, Alan; Harmer, Florence L.B.; Harmer, Martin; Harmer, William Q.A.; Harper, Liz (Acting Governor); Harris, Adam; Harris, Alexander; Harris, Charles; Hart, Emily; Hart, Samuel; Hartley, Felicity; Hatfield, J.M.R. (Dr.); Hau, Wendy Mei Suet; Hayden Smith, James; Henderson, J.W.; Herbert, Matthew; Hewitt, Richard; Hirtzel, Rosa; Hitch, Alan; Ho Yin Yee, Flora; Ho Yu Hin, Kenneth; Hodge, J.D.; Hofer, Theo; Hofer, Toby; Hohnsbein, Freddie; Hollest, David (Former Governor); Holy, Julian; Honey, Mary; Hopes, William; Hornby, Simon J.T.; Howarth, Annabelle; Howarth, Georgina; Howarth, Henry; Howlings, Norman J.L.; Hudson, Olivia; Hunt, Brian L.; Hunt, David; Hunt, Samuel; Hunter, Sandy; Hurst, Mark; Hutchinson, Emily; Hutchinson, Thomas.

I

Inman, Rosalie; Irvin, James A.M.; Irvine-Fynn, Tristan; Izzett, Paul (Staff).

J

Jackson, Peter G.G. (Dr.); Janes, Peter; Japp, Harry; Japp, Rosie; Japp, Tim; Jeffery, Richard (Dr.) (Staff); Jennings, Andy; Johnson, Michael D.C.; Johnson, Paul; Jones, David (Staff); Jordan, Matthew; Jordan, Simon.

K

Kattuman, Anthony; Kemp-Smith, Alec; Kemp, Christopher M.; Kemp, Colin; Kenrick, Donald (Dr.); Kenyon, Guy; Kern, Stephen J. (Staff); Kidman, Andrew; Kim, Jaehyeon; King, Richard A. CBE; King, Thomas G.; Kingstone, Christopher; Kingstone, Jonathan; Kirk, Jeremy (Staff).

L

Lachlan, E.G.S. (Major); Lam, Basil; Lanaghan, Brian; Lane, Richard; Langlands, Alastair B.(Staff); Lanham, Rex; Lee, Sam; Lee, Simon; Lello, Mark; Lello, Simon; Lethbridge, Alexander; Li-Yan-Hui, Alicia; Li-Yan-Hui, Isabella; Lloyd, David J.; Lockie, Alexander; Loder, Matthew; Longair, Deborah; Longair, Malcolm; Longair, Mark; Lovatt, Edmund; Lovatt, Marie; Lovatt, Roger; Lovegrove, Sally; Lowe, Ian; Lowe, Laetitia; Lukavsky, Lisa; Lyon, Alex (Dr.); Lyon, Anne (Dr.) (Former Governor); Lyon, Charles.

M

Mahalingam, Kumareshwar; Mahalingam, Praveena; Main, Paul G.N. (Dr.); Mann, Tom; Manning, Bruce; Mansfield, Robert; Marr, Lindsay; Marsh, Laurie (Dr.); Martin, Gabrielle; Martin, Jack; Martinez, Alexander; Martinez, Clara; Mash, Julian P.V.; Matthews, Richard; Matthews, Tim; Maynard, Alex; Maynard, Lily; McCarthy, Amy; McCaskie, Kieran; McFarlane, Kevin; McKernan, Kirstie; McLaren, Patrick; McLellan, Lindsay; McLoughlin, Charlie; McLoughlin, Pierce; McRitchie Pratt, Christine (Staff); Melville, A.E. (Staff); Merrett, Simon; Metherell, Oliver; Milbourn, Louise; Millard, Matthew; Millard, Shanon; Miller, Adam; Miller, Bryoney; Miller, Henry K.; Mitchell, Family; Moffat, Mark; Moffat, Simon; Moore, Reverend Canon Richard N.T.; Morgan, Nigel; Morgan, Richard (Staff); Morillo, Louisa; Morris, Tim; Moss, George; Mukherjee, Neelkantha; Musry, Nissim.

N

Nabulyato, William M.; Nash, Tim; Naughton, Lewis; Neal, Peter Frederick; Neaves, Roger A.; Nelson, Franklin; Nevick, Charles; Newman, Malcolm; Newton, Andrew; Nichols, James; Nightingale, Graham; Nightingale, Peter (Dr.); Noroozi Rad, Patrick; Norris, Roger; Norrish, Charlie; Norrish, Susie; North, Andrew.

O

O'Brien, Jack; O'Brien, Kate; O'Toole, Lawrence; Oberholzer, Jacob; Okechukwu, Hannah; Osindero, Shimmy; Owen, Charles; Owen, D.W.; Owen, Richard.

P

Pain, Stewart; Pake, Malcolm; Papworth, Donald Charles; Patel, Keone Rio; Payne, Michael; Peachey, Mark; Peel, Andrew; Pepper, Christopher; Pepper, Michael; Perkins, Roy; Perreau-Saussine, Elizabeth; Peters, Ken; Peters, Richard; Phadke, Jamie; Phillips, Edmund Ted; Picton-Turbervill, Family; Pinfold, Geoffrey; Pinney, R.J.; Pitchford, James; Poole, Benjamin W.J.; Pooles, Michael Q.C.; Poskitt, Thomas; Post, Dominic; Post, Estelle; Post, Marcus; Post, Nathan; Prasad, Hari Raghava; Preston, Keith; Preston, Roger; Pusey, Sebastian; Pyle, Chris (Staff).

Q

R

Rabbetts, Sophie; Rahr-Bohr, Ekaterina; Rainey, Adrian; Rainey, George; Rainey, Hugo; Rainey, Rosamund (Former Governor); Ramasamy, Dayalan; Rand, Alex; Read, Thomas; Reed, Jeffrey; Reeve, Antony; Regan-Smith, Spencer; Revell, Raymond J.(Staff); Richards, Duncan; Richardson, Nigel (Dr.) (Staff); Riley, James (Staff); Roberts, Adrian (Staff); Roberts, Alison; Roberts, Emily; Roberts, Oliver; Robinson, Matthew; Robinson, Peter; Roe, Caitlin; Roe, Thomas; Rogers, Beatrice; Rogers, Elspeth; Rogers, Ray; Rolfe, Charles Piers; Roper, Tom; Ross, Athene; Ross, Jacob; Rothholz, Peter L.; Round, Frankie; Rowe, Susannah; Russell, Emily; Russell, Katherine.

S

Sacks, John; Sales, Jamie; Sanderson, Brigadier B.J. (retd.); Sanderson, Graham L.; Satchell, Jay; Saych, Guy Alexander Wright; Scherchen , Karl Wulf ( Woolford, John ); Scott, Laurie; Seamon, Theodore B.; Shadbolt, Richard L.; Sharma, Karina; Sharma, Sienna; Sharp, Michael; Sharp, Oliver; Sharp, Steven; Sharpe, Freddie; Shave, Thomas Ruthven; Shaw, Andrew; Shearn, John; Shelley, Evie; Shelley, Jack; Shelley, Jo; Shenker, Nicholas; Sherman, H. Arnold; Sibson, Derek; Simmonds, Duncan G.M.; Simmonds, Richard; Simms, John; Singh, Pratap; Singh, Vikram; Sio, Somerton; Sirringhaus, Hannah Yu; Sirrighaus, Moritz Yu; Slowman, Alexander; South, Darren (Staff); Spence-Jones, Clive; Spencer, Michael (Dr.); Spurgen, Benjamin; Spurgen, Toby; Starte, H.W.; Stearn, Bob; Steele, Oliver James; Sterland, David; Steven, James Peter; Stonebridge, Donna; Stonebridge, Natasha; Stonebridge, Ryan; Stonebridge, Sophia; Stickland, John; Stroud, Selina; Stubbs, David; Stubbs, Laura; Stubbs, Stanley (Staff); Sullivan, Conor; Summers, John Emyrs; Sumpster, Edward; Sumpster, Matthew; Sung, Antony; Sutherland, Amelia.

T

Tacci, Harry; Tacci, Maxim; Tanna, Pavan; Tanna, Rishi; Taylor, Clifford; Taylor, F.W.S.; Taylor, Hannah; Tebbit, Clifford; Thatcher, Family; Thomas, Hugh; Thompson, Ben; Thompson, Myles J.; Thomson, Chris; Threadgill, Nick; Tobin, Jason; Tomlinson, David G.; Tong, Matthew (Dr.); Tostevin, Jonathan; Tsui, Ernest T.K.; Tuchel, Mr and Mrs.; Tuchel, Colin; Tuchel, Marcus; Twitchett, Richard J.; Tysome, Henry.

U

Uvarova, Sophia.

V

Vail, Gary; Valente Pinto, Maria; van Der Bergh, Maria-Louiza; Voss, Harry; Voss, Polly.

W

Wade, Graham; Wakefield, Peter (Dr.); Wakelin, Paul; Walker, Elliot; Warner, Maximilian; Warrick, Tom; Warrington, Peter William; Watrasiewicz, Chloe; Watrasiewicz, Richard; Watson, David; Watson, James M. (Staff); Waugh, Fergus J.S.; Waugh, Henry J.S.; Weeds, Alan; Westwood, Reverend Canon John; Wheatley, Roger; Whelan, Dan; Whipp, Theodore «Squid»; Whitaker, Martin; White, Emily; Wilkie, David; Willetts, James; Williams, Benedict; Williams, Carenza; Williams, Richard; Williams, Stephen, T.Q.; Wilson, Tobias A.; Windmill, Victoria; Windsor, Amy Tabitha Alice; Wiseman, Harry; Wong, Gordon King Pin; Woo, Timothy; Woodward, Joshua C.

X

Y

Yates, Henry; Yates, Phoebe; Yau, Kearia C.F.; Young, David; Young, Maximilian.

Z

Zetter, John.

________________________________________________________________________________________