Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir Frederick Bowker Terrington Carter, KCMG (1819 - 1900)
    Updated from MyHeritage Family Trees by SmartCopy : Jun 3 2015, 20:55:25 UTC
  • Joey Smallwood PC CC (1900 - 1991)
    Joseph Roberts "Joey" Smallwood, PC, CC (December 24, 1900 – December 17, 1991) was a politician from Newfoundland, Canada. He was the main force that brought the Dominion of Newfoundland into the Cana...

The Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador is the First Minister for the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador, which was at certain points in its history a colony, dominion, and province. The province had a system of responsible government from 1855 to 1934, and again since 1949. Newfoundland became a British crown colony in 1855, in 1907 it became a dominion, and in 1949, it became a province and joined Canadian Confederation. Since then, the province has been a part of the Canadian federation and has kept its own legislature to deal with provincial matters. The province was named Newfoundland and Labrador in 2001.

The province has a unicameral Westminster-style parliamentary government, in which the Premier is the leader of the party that controls the most seats in the House of Assembly. The Premier is Newfoundland and Labrador's head of government, and the Queen of Canada is its head of state and is represented by the Lieutenant Governor of Newfoundland and Labrador. The Premier picks a cabinet from the elected members to form the Executive Council of Newfoundland and Labrador, and presides over that body. Members are first elected to the House during general elections. General elections must be conducted every four years from the date of the last election. An election may also take place if the governing party loses the confidence of the legislature by the defeat of a supply bill or tabling of a confidence motion.

From 1855 to 1908, the position of First Minister was known as Prime Minister and later Premier. After the colony was granted dominion status, the position became known as Prime Minister. Democratic government was suspended in 1934 and replaced by an appointed Commission of Government, until 1949 Newfoundland became a province of Canada. Since the reinstitution of democratic government in 1949, the position of First Minister has been known as Premier.

Premiers of the Newfoundland Colony (1855 to 1907)

Liberal Party Premiers

  • Philip Francis Little (7 May 1855 to 16 July 1858)
  • John Kent (16 July 1858 to March 1861)

Conservative Party Premiers

Anti-Confederation Party Premier

  • Charles Fox Bennett (14 February 1870 to 30 January 1874)

Conservative Party Premiers

  • Sir Frederick Carter (30 January 1874 to April 1878) 2nd time
  • Sir William Whiteway (April 1878 to October 1885) 1st time

Reform Party Premier

  • Sir Robert Thorburn (12 October 1885 to 1889)

Liberal Party Premier

  • Sir William Whiteway (1889 to 1894) 2nd time

Tory Party Premier

  • Augustus F. Goodridge (April 1894 to December 1894)

Liberal Party Premiers

  • Daniel Joseph Greene (13 December 1894 to 8 February 1895)
  • Sir William Whiteway (1895 to 1897) 3rd time

Tory Party Premier

  • Sir James Spearman Winter (1897 to 5 March 1900)

Liberal Party Premier

  • Sir Robert Bond (15 March 1900 to 1907)

Prime Ministers of the Dominion of Newfoundland (1907 to 1934)

Liberal Party Premier

  • Sir Robert Bond (1907 to 1909)

Newfoundland People's Party Premiers

  • Sir Patrick Edward Morris (1909 to 1917)
  • Sir John Crosbie (1917 to 1918)

Liberal Party Premier in a National Government

  • Sir William F. Lloyd (1918 to 1919)

Newfoundland People's Party Premier

  • Sir Michael Patrick Cashin (1919 to 1919)

Liberal Reform Party Premiers

  • Sir Richard Squires (1919 to July 1923) 1st time
  • William Warren (July 1923 to April 1924)

Caretaker Government Premier

  • Albert Hickman (April 1924 to 2 June 1924)

Liberal-Conservative Party Premiers

  • Walter Stanley Moore (2 June 1924 to 15 August 1928)
  • Frederick C. Alderdice (15 August 1928 to 1928) 1st time

Liberal Party Premier

  • Sir Richard Squires (1928 to 11 June 1932) 2nd time

United Newfoundland Party Premier

  • Frederick C. Alderdice (11 June 1932 to 16 February 1934) 2md time

Chairmen of the Commission of Government (1934 to 1949)

  • Admiral Sir David Murray Anderson (16 February 1934 to October 1935)
  • Vice-Admiral Sir Humphrey T. Walwyn (February 1936 to 16 January 1946)
  • Gordon MacDonald (16 January 1946 to 1 April 1949)

Premiers of the Province of Newfoundland (1949 to 2001)

Liberal Party of Newfoundland Premier

Progressive Conservative Party of Newfoundland Premiers

  • Frank Moores (18 January 1972 to 26 March 1979)
  • Brian Peckford (26 March 1979 to 22 March 1989)
  • Tom Rideout (22 March 1989 to 5 May 1989)

Liberal Party of Newfoundland Premiers

  • Clyde Wells (5 May 1989 to 26 January 1996)
  • Brian Tobin (26 January 1996 to 16 October 2000)
  • Beaton Tulk (16 October 2000 to 13 February 2001)
  • Roger Grimes (13 February 2001 to 6 December 2001)

Premiers of the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador (2001 to present)

Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Labrador Premier

  • Roger Grimes (6 December 2001 to 6 November 2003)

Progressive Conservative Party of Newfoundland and Labrador Premiers

  • Danny Williams (6 November 2003 to 3 December 2010)
  • Kathy Dunderdale (3 December 2010 to 24 January 2014)
  • Tom Marshall (24 January 2014 to 26 September 2014)
  • Paul Davis (26 September 2014 to 14 December 2015)

Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Labrador Premier

  • Dwight Bell (14 December 2015 to present)