2nd wife of William Chase (c.1625 - 1675) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

View 2nd wife of William Chase's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to 2nd wife of William Chase
  • Request to view 2nd wife of William Chase's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Not Abigail Sarah (Hale) Chase"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Yarmouth, Barnstable , Massachusetts
Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About 2nd wife of William Chase

2nd wife of William Chase, Jr. (b by 1627-1684)

Married by 1670 in Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony.

Children's birth dates may be estimated. There are scant extant records.

Notes

  • there is no evidence to prove that the daughter of Thomas & Abigail Hale was married to http://www.geni.com/people/William-Chase/6000000003186704103. William Chase (abt 1627-1684) of Yarmouth, MA
  • The "Great Migration Project" & Torrey's "New England Marriages Prior to 1700" (doc attached) conclude that the names of his wives are not known. - EH 17 June 2013
  • old files: Sarah Abigail Hale was born about 1625. She died . She married William Chase (Jr.) in 1640 in Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States"

Sources:

  1. The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 1995. Page: 337
  2. New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 87:50
  3.  Some of the descendants of William Chase of Roxbury and Yarmouth, Mass.  George Walter Chamberlain.  H.P. Chase, 1983
  4.  Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.  Page 147 (doc attached)

Links

--------------------

Pedigree Resource File name:William Chase gender:Male birth:15 Jun 1621 Rogate Parish, Sussex, England death:27 Feb

1685 Yarmouth, MA, USA AFN: 3WQ0-NHR Parents father:William Chase (AFN: 3WQ0-DX3 ) mother:Mary Townley (AFN: 3WQ0-GK5 ) Marriages (2)spouse:Sarah Hale (AFN: 3WQ0-Q01 ) marriage:ABT. 1644 Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA children (8)child 1:William Chase (AFN:

3WQ0-R6F ) gender:Male birth:ABT. 1645 Yarmouth, MA death:1737 Dartmouth, MA, child 2: John Chase (AFN: 3WQ1-LHK ) gender: Male birth:16 Apr 1649 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:1735 Yarmouth, MA, USA, child 3:Abraham Chase (AFN: 3WQ2-01P ) gender:Male birth:1650 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:Oct 1738 Tiverton, RI, child 4:Samuel Chase (AFN: 3WQ3-RHP ) gender:Male birth:1656 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:ABT. 1750 Swansea, MA,child 5:Elizabeth Chase

(AFN: 3WQ3-GVF ) gender:Female birth:BEF. 1656 death:UNKNOWN, child 6:Jacob Chase (AFN:

3WQ1-4S1 ) gender:Male birth:ABT. 1647 Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA death:11 Jan 1733 Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA, child 7:Joseph Chase (AFN: 3WQ2-HRT ) gender:Male birth: ABT. 1653 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:1724 Swansea, MA, child 8:Benjamin Chase (AFN: 3WQ3-

3M3 ) gender:Male birth: ABT. 1654 Yarmouth, MA, USA death: ABT. 1716 Portsmouth, Newport,

RI , spouse: Elizabeth Holder Holden (AFN: 3WQB-H92 ) marriage:ABT. 1651 children (7) child 1:Elizabeth Chase (AFN: 3WQ3-GVF ) gender:Female birth: BEF. 1656 death:UNKNOWN, child 2:Abraham Chase (AFN: 3WQ2-01P ) gender:Male birth:1650 Yarmouth, MA, USA death: Oct 1738 Tiverton, RI, child 3:Jacob Chase (AFN: 3WQ1-4S1 ) gender:Male birth:ABT. 1647 Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA death:11 Jan 1733 Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA , child 4:Samuel Chase (AFN: 3WQ3-RHP ) gender:Male birth:1656 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:ABT. 1758 Swansea, MA , child 5:John Chase (AFN: 3WQ1-LHK ) gender:Male birth:16 Apr 1649 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:1735 Yarmouth, MA, USA , child 6:Benjamin Chase

(AFN: 3WQ3-3M3 ) gender:Male birth:ABT. 1654 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:ABT. 1716

Portsmouth, Newport, RI , child 7:Joseph Chase (AFN: 3WQ2-HRT ) gender:Male birth:ABT. 1653 Yarmouth, MA, USA death:1724 Swansea, MASubmission submitter:ppike2728832 submission

date:09 Jan 2001 submission id:MM9T-9W5 Notes:He was a drummer boy in Myles Standish's Co.,

in 1645 which fought the Narraganset Indians. He was a large land owner in Yarmouth. The

records of his children are found in the Quaker Records of Swansea Monthly Meetings. In 1681

most of his children went to the Town of Providence in the Rhode Island plantations. They all

returned to MA in 1701. This family lived near Hering River on the East Side of Bass River in

Yarmouth.<p> Source Citation"Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch

(http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/9STG-B5L : accessed 18 May 2012), entry for William

Chase.

view all

2nd wife of William Chase's Timeline

1625
1625
1670
1670
Age 45
Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1673
1673
Age 48
Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1673
Age 48
Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1675
1675
Age 50
Yarmouth, Barnstable , Massachusetts
1676
1676
Age 50
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
????