Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Abraham Chase's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Chase

Also Known As: "Abraham Chase of Dartmouth & Tiverton"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: October 17, 1738 (86)
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Chase and Elizabeth Chase
Husband of Elizabeth Chase and Elizabeth Chase
Father of Josiah Chase; Abraham Chase; Elizabeth Hall; Phineas Chase; Henry Chase and 15 others
Brother of Elizabeth Holder Chase; William Chase; Jacob Chase; John Chase; Elizabeth Baker and 4 others
Half brother of Joseph Chase

Managed by: Byron Leonard Spice
Last Updated:

About Abraham Chase

Abraham Chase

  • Birth: Born  6 October 1652  Yarmouth, MA  / BEF 1674 in Yarmouth, MA
  • Parents William Chase b: ABT 1620 in ENG, 1st wife
  • Married: Elizabeth Henry
  • Death: BEF 17 OCT 1738 in Tiverton, MA

Notes 

  • Abraham, of Dartmouth and Tiverton.
  • also see with a birth date of "about 1675" & as son of unknown wife # 2

Marriage

  1. Elizabeth

Children

  1. Josiah Chase b: in Dartmouth, MA
  2. Abraham Chase b: ABT 1691 in Dartmouth, MA
  3. Phineas Chase b: 3 FEB 1692/93 in Dartmouth, MA
  4. Henry Chase b: in Dartmouth, MA
  5. Elizabeth Chase
  6. Mary Chase
  7. Tabitha Chase
  8. Joanna Chase
  9. Experience Chase
  10. Milicent Chase

Sources:

  1. The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 1995. Page: 337
  2. New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 87:50
  3.  Some of the descendants of William Chase of Roxbury and Yarmouth, Mass.  George Walter Chamberlain.  H.P. Chase, 1983

Links

view all 28

Abraham Chase's Timeline

1652
October 6, 1652
Yarmouth, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1679
1679
Age 26
Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA
1679
Age 26
Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1680
1680
Age 27
1687
1687
Age 34
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Plymouth Colony
1687
Age 34
1691
1691
Age 38
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1693
February 3, 1693
Age 40
Yarmouth Port, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1694
1694
Age 41
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts