Is your surname Eaton?

Research the Eaton family

Abigail Eaton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Eaton (Batchelder)

Nicknames: "Damon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Faversham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mark Batchelder and Mary Batchelder
Wife of Henry Richard Damon and John Eaton, of Dedham
Mother of Dea. John Damon; Jane Plimpton; Mary Mason; Thomas Eaton; John (child) Eaton and 3 others
Sister of Mary Batchelder

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Eaton (Batchelder)

Abigail Batchelder was born in 1602 in England. She died after 1658. She married Dammant. After his death, she married John Eaton.

From History of Westminster, Massachusetts - 1728-1893 by William Sweetzer Heywood (Lowell, Mass.: 1893):

"In the spring of 1635, there came over to New England, in the ship Elizabeth & Ann, Abigail, aged 35, formerly wife and widow of one Dammant,and now the wife of John Eaton; with her were her children, "Jane Dammand, aged 9," Marie Eaton, aged 4, and Thomas Eaton, 1. Her husband John Eaton, and her son John Dammant came aboard after the vessel left port, or preceded them in another vessel. They settled in Dedham."

Abigail Batchelder and Mr. Dammant had the following children:

  1. F i Jane Dammin was born in 1626.
  2. M ii John Dammant.

Abigail Dammant and John Eaton had the following children:

  1. Mary Eaton b: 20 MAR 1631 in Dover, Kent, England
  2. John Eaton b: 17 OCT 1633 in Dover, Kent, England
  3. Thomas Eaton b: ABT 1634 in Dover, Kent, England
  4. John Eaton b: ABT 1636 in Dover, Kent, England
  5. Abigail Eaton b: 06 JAN 1640 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
  6. Jacob Eaton b: 08 JUN 1642 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts

--------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mcowens&id=I2541

view all 14

Abigail Eaton's Timeline

1600
1600
Faversham, Kent, England
1621
November 11, 1621
Age 21
England,Faversham,Kent,England
1624
August 15, 1624
Age 24
Probably England
1627
1627
Age 27
England
1630
April 5, 1630
Age 30
England
1631
March 20, 1631
Age 31
Dover, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1633
October 17, 1633
Age 33
Dover, UK
October 17, 1633
Age 33
Dover, Kent England
1640
January 6, 1640
Age 40
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
January 6, 1640
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA