Is your surname Block?

Research the Block family

Abraham Block's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Block

Also Known As: "bloch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bohemia
Death: Died in New Orleans, Orleans, LA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Block, Sr.
Husband of Frances Isaiah Block
Father of Hester Jett; Simon Block; Rosina Brittin; Isaacs Block; Augustus Block and 8 others
Brother of Jacob Block; Elizabeth Philipson; Levi Block; Bridessa Woodyard; Wolf (William) Block and 1 other

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Abraham Block

Abraham Block was the patriarch of the first documented Jewish family to immigrate to the state of Arkansas. After a period as a businessman in Virginia, Block moved his family to southwest Arkansas in search of new economic opportunities. Along with his sons, he created a regional merchant empire with businesses in Washington (Hempstead County), Fulton (Hempstead County), and Paraclifta (Sevier County) in Arkansas, as well as in New Orleans, Louisiana, and at several stops along the railroad in Texas from Houston to Dallas. The family home in Washington has been restored and is currently a house museum in Historic Washington State Park.

The significance of the Block family on the growth of Arkansas Judaism cannot be understated. The Blocks established a “chain store” business that set the precedent for future generations of Jewish businessmen in the state. --------------------

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42525196 http://www.historicwashingtonstatepark.com/newsletter-view.aspx?mid=23427

http://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net/encyclopedia/entry-detail.aspx?search=1&entryID=6306

view all 16

Abraham Block's Timeline

1780
January 20, 1780
Bohemia
1811
October 2, 1811
Age 31
New York, New York, NY, USA
1813
1813
Age 32
Richmond, VA, USA
1815
1815
Age 34
VA, USA
1816
1816
Age 35
VA, USA
1817
1817
Age 36
1818
1818
Age 37
VA, USA
1820
1820
Age 39
VA, USA
1823
February 12, 1823
Age 43
VA, USA
1828
1828
Age 47
AR, USA