Is your surname Block?

Research the Block family

Jacob Block's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Block

638,420 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Block

Also Known As: "bloch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Svihov, Bohemia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Block
Father of Eleazer Block; Louisa Jonas; Elinor Moses and Simon Block, Jr.
Brother of Abraham Block; Delia Block; Elizabeth Philipson; Levi Block; Bridessa Woodyard and 1 other

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jacob Block

http://americanjewisharchives.org/publications/journal/PDF/1979_31_02_00_rosenwaike.pdf

http://www.jewishgen.org/AustriaCzech/early_immig.html

Came to America in the 1790's and stayed in Virginia. Born around 1797, died in about 1835.

Additional information in the reference links

view all

Jacob Block's Timeline

1797
March 26, 1797
Williamsburg, VA, USA
1809
1809
1835
1835
????
????
Svihov, Bohemia
????