Adèle, comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube

Is your surname de Bar-sur-Aube?

Research the de Bar-sur-Aube family

Adèle, comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube's Geni Profile

Records for Adèle de Bar-sur-Aube

74,918 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adèle de Bar-sur-Aube

Nicknames: "Adele /De Bar-Sur-Aube/", "Adele of /Bar-Sur-Aube/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Vexin, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Valois, , Bretagne, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nocher III de Bar-sur-Aube, Comte de Bar-sur-Aube and NN of Bar-Aube
Wife of Renaud de Semur; Renaud I, comte de Joigny; Roger I, seigneur de Vignory and Raoul III "le Grand" de Mantes, Comte de Valois et d'Amiens et du Vexin
Mother of Geoffroi II, comte de Joigny; Guy II, seigneur de Vignory; Adele de Valois; Alix (Adela) de Valois; Élisabeth Alaïs de Valois, Dame de Châteauvillain and 3 others

Occupation: Comtesse, de Bar-sur-Aube
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adèle de Bar-sur-Aube

Adèle (Aelis) de Bar-sur-Aube, Comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube married four times.

According to FMG Medieval Lands database:

as daughter of Nocher III:

AELIS (-11 Sep 1053).

  • The Acta Sanctorum commentary on the life of St Simon de Valois records that "Rodulpho (Simonis genitori)" married three wives, firstly "Adela, Nocheri Barrensis ad Albam comtis filia, Notheri comitis Suessionum neptis, Archardi proneptis" who had previously married "Rainaldum de Sinemuro, Rainardum comitem de Jooniaco, Rotgerium de Wangionis ripa"[105].
  • Ctss de Bar-sur-Aube.
  • Her origin is indicated by the undated charter under which her son "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele"[106].
  • The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Adala" wife of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and mother of "Symonem et filiam…Adala", but does not give her origin[107]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that
  • "Adelina comitissa" died "III Id Sep"[108].

m firstly (1040) RENAUD de Semur-en-Brionnais, son of GEOFFROY I Seigneur de Semur & his first wife --- de Brioude.

m secondly RENARD Comte de Joigny, son of GEOFFROY de Joigny & his wife Alix de Sens.

m thirdly as his second wife, ROGER [I] avoué de Vignory, son of GUY [I] de Vignory & his wife --- (-after [1050/52]).

m fourthly (after [1050/52]) as his first wife, RAOUL III Comte de Valois, de Vexin, d'Amiens et de Vitry, son of RAOUL II Comte de Valois & his wife Adela de Breteuil (-Péronne 23 Feb or 8 Sep 1074, bur Montdidier, later transferred to Crépy-en-Valois, église collégiale Saint-Arnoul). The county of Bar-sur-Aube was transmitted to the issue of this fourth marriage.

Of Raoul III, the Medieval Lands database states:

RAOUL [III] “le Grand” (-Péronne 23 Feb or 8 Sep 1074, bur Montdidier, later transferred to Crépy-en-Valois, église collégiale Saint-Arnoul). ...He succeeded [1030/35] as Comte de Valois. He headed the resistance to Henri I King of France from the death of Eudes II Comte de Blois in 1038, and as such led the campaigns of Beauvaisis in 1041[1234]. He succeeded his cousin Gautier [III] as Comte d'Amiens et du Vexin. ... First conseiller in the royal council, he was one of the most powerful and influential nobles in the kingdom. He was excommunicated because of the scandal of his third marriage, he reappeared at court only in 1070. ....

m firstly as her fourth husband, AELIS de Bar-sur-Aube, widow firstly of RENAUD de Semur-en-Brionnais, secondly of RENARD Comte de Joigny and thirdly of ROGER [I] avoué de Vignory, daughter and heiress of NOCHER [III] Comte de Bar-sur-Aube et de Vitry-en-Perthois & his wife --- (-11 Sep 1053). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Adala" wife of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and mother of "Symonem et filiam…Adala", but does not give her origin[1238]. The Acta Sanctorum commentary on the life of St Simon de Valois records that "Rodulpho (Simonis genitori)" married three wives, firstly "Adela, Nocheri Barrensis ad Albam comtis filia, Notheri comitis Suessionum neptis, Archardi proneptis" who had previously married "Rainaldum de Sinemuro, Rainardum comitem de Jooniaco, Rotgerium de Wangionis ripa"[1239]. Her origin is indicated by the undated charter under which her son "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele"[1240]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that "Adelina comitissa" died "III Id Sep"[1241].

[m secondly (repudiated 1060) ALIENOR "Haquenez", ... Heiress of Montdidier et Péronneand m thirdly ([1061]) as her second husband, ANNA Iaroslavna, widow of HENRI I King of France, daughter of IAROSLAV I Vladimirovich "Mudriy/the Wise" Grand Prince of Kiev ].

Comte Raoul III & his first wife had five children:

a) GAUTHIER (-in battle 6 Sep [1065/1067]). "Comes Rodulfus et filius meus Walterus et Simon…" donated property to Montiérender by undated charter[1248]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that "Walterius comes" died "VIII Id Sep"[1249]. Comte de Bar-sur-Aube.

b) SIMON (-Rome [30 Sep/1 Oct] 1080, bur 1082 Rome St Peter). "Comes Rodulfus et filius meus Walterus et Simon…" donated property to Montiérender by undated charter[1250]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Symonem et filiam…Adala" children of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and his wife Adela[1251]. "Rodulphus…Ambianensis comes" donated property to Sainte-Marie d'Amiens, with the consent of "Simon filius meus et Gualterus, Gualteri Tyrelli natus", by charter dated 1069, subscribed by "Anna uxor eius"[1252]. Comte de Valois, d'Amiens, de Montdidier et de Bar-sur-Aube. The Liber Modernorum Regum Francorum names "Symon filius eius" as successor of "Vadensium comes Rodulfus", recording that he resigned the county and went on a pilgrimage to Rome where he died and was buried "in portico sancti Petri"[1253]. He was educated by Mathilde de Flandre, wife of William I King of England, but rejected the betrothal to his daughter[1254]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter[1255]. He resigned his county in 1077 and became a monk. "Symon comes…effectus monacus" is named in a charter dated [1076?] under which Philippe I King of France confirmed his donations to Cluny[1256]. He went on pilgrimage to Rome where he died[1257]. The necrology of the Priory of Saint-Martin-des-Champs records the death "Kal Oct" of "Simon comes"[1258]. [Betrothed ([after 1069]) to AGATHE de Normandie, daughter of WILLIAM I King of England & his wife Mathilde de Flandre ([1064]-before 1074, bur Bayeux Cathedral). The Vita Simonis records a ficitional speech of William I King of England in which he offers his (unnamed) daughter's hand to Simon, specifying that she had previously been betrothed to "regis Hispaniarum Anfursi et Roberti principis Apuliæ"[1259]. The supposed betrothal to Robert of Apulia (which would have to be Robert "Guiscard" Duke of Apulia) is unrecorded in the numerous other sources dealing with his life and is probably pure fiction. This does not inspire confidence with respect to the historical accuracy of the whole passage, but if it is correct the daughter in question would presumably have been Agatha whose betrothal to "Amfursio regi Galliciæ" (presumably Alfonso VI King of Galicia and León, later King of Castile) is recorded by Orderic Vitalis[1260].] Betrothed (before 1077) to --- de la Marche, daughter of AUDEBERT [II] Comte de la Marche et du Périgueux & his wife Ponce ---. The Vita Simonis, interpolated in the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines, records the betrothal of "comes Symon" and "filiam comitis Hildeberti de Alvernis", specifying that Simon fled "ad monasterio de Casa Dei" without his father's knowledge before the marriage[1261].

c) [ELISABETH] de Valois (-[12 May 1093/1101]). The primary source which confirms her name, her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. Dame de Châteauvillain et d'Arc-en-Barrois. m BARTHELEMY Sire de Broyes et de Beaufort, son of HUGUES [I] "Bardoul" Seigneur de Broyes, de Beaufort et de Pithiviers & his wife --- (-after 1072).

d) ADELAIS de Valois (-after 1077). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Symonem et filiam…Adala" as children of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and his wife Adela[1262]. The primary source which confirms her marriage has not yet been identified. Ctss de Valois. "Herbertus Vermandensium et Vadascorum comes" donated property to the church of Saint-Quentin and others, with the consent of "Alide coniugis meæ", by charter dated 1059 (date unlikely to be correct, considering that Héribert did not succeed as Comte de Valois until 1077)[1263]. m ([1059 or before]) HERIBERT [VI] Comte de Vermandois, son of EUDES Comte de Vermandois & his wife Pavia --- ([1032]-[1080]).

e) ADELA [Alix] de Valois (-12 May [1093/1100], bur Saint-Faron). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Alaydis soror sancti Symonis" as wife of "comiti Campanie Theobaldo" but confuses her with her niece Adelais, daughter of Héribert [IV] Comte de Vermandois, saying that she married "Hugoni fratri regis Philippi" after the death of her husband[1264]. "Teobaudus comes palatinus…cum mulierum Adelaide" donated property to Montiérender by charter dated [1077/81] which names "bone memorie predecessorum…patris sui Odonis comitis et Heriberto cognomento senioris…comes Rodulfus predecessor suus et propinquus"[1265], the latter presumably referring to the father-in-law of Comte Thibaut III. "Adeladis comitisse" subscribed the donation to Cluny by "Rotrocus castri Mauritanie comes atque Dunensis castri vicecomes" dated 11 Jan 1078, immediately after "Tetbaldi comitis, Stephani comitis"[1266], it being assumed that she was the wife of the former not the latter. The necrology of Saint-Loup, Troyes records the death "XII Mai" of "Aalais uxor Theobaudi comitis Campaniæ" and her burial "in monasterio Sancti Faronis"[1267]. m (before 1061) as his third wife, THIBAUT III Count of Blois, Chartres and Champagne, son of EUDES II, Count of Blois, Chartres, Troyes and Champagne & his second wife Ermengarde d'Auvergne ([1010]-29/30 Sep 1089).

Other Sources

comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube Aelis de Bar-sur-Aube1 b. circa 1015, d. 1053

Father Nocher III de Bar-sur-Aube1 b. circa 976, d. before 1040

    Also called Adele de Bar-sur-Aube.2 Comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube Aelis de Bar-sur-Aube was born circa 1015. She was the daughter of Nocher III de Bar-sur-Aube.1 Comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube Aelis de Bar-sur-Aube married comte de Valois Raoul III de Valois, son of Raoul II de Vexin and Adelaide de Breteuil; His 1st. Her 4th.3,1 Comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube Aelis de Bar-sur-Aube died in 1053.1

Family comte de Valois Raoul III de Valois b. circa 1000?, d. 8 September 1074 Children Adelaide de Valois+ b. c 1030, d. bt 12 Apr 1093 - 11001 Adele, comtesse de Valois+ b. b 1043, d. 1118

Citations [S1146] Pas on Raoul III de Valois, online http://worldroots.clicktron.com/brigitte/famous/r/…+1074.htm. [S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 108-33. [S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 268-33.

------------

An account of her marriages is given in the Charta de advocatis Firmitatis ad Alba, written 200 years after her death. She was married first to Rainald de Sémur who died without issue, then betrothed to Raoul de Crépy, count of Valois when on his way to Rome; but in his absence she was married instead to Renard de Joigny because her vassals were apprehensive about Raoul's power over them. On return Raoul sacked Joigny and took custody of Adèle, holding her at La Ferté to make sure she was not pregnant to Renard. Again her vassals intervened and she was given to Roger de Vignory, causing Raoul to go on a second rampage that decided the matter; finally he married Adèle and she had children with him. (Peter Stewart, soc.genealogy.medieval, Feb. 23, 2012)

She died on 11 September, according to an undated charter written in 1076/77. She was dead by 1053 according to a later notice of a charter dated that year. (Peter Stewart, soc.genealogy.medieval, Feb. 25, 2012)

view all 22

Adèle, comtesse de Bar-sur-Aube's Timeline

1012
1012
of Vexin, Normandy, France
1028
1028
Age 16
France
1034
1034
Age 22
of Valois, Bretagne, France
1035
1035
Age 23
Vexin, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, France
1040
1040
Age 28
Joigny, Yonne, Bourgagne, France
1041
1041
Age 29
1042
1042
Age 30
Valois, , Bretagne, France
1042
Age 30
1043
1043
Age 31
Valois, , Bretagne, France
1043
Age 31
Bar sur Aube, France