Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel

Is your surname d'Austrasie?

Research the d'Austrasie family

Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel

Also Known As: "Adala"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dagobert I, King of the Franks and Regintrude of the Burgundians
Wife of Eudes I, Duke of Aquitaine
Mother of Gerlinda d'Aquitaine; Lampade d'Aquitaine and Eudes II d'Aquitaine
Sister of Siegbert III the Holy, King of Austrasia; ... d'Austrasie and Regintrud of the Franks
Half sister of Regintrude von Bayern; Clovis II "the Lazy", King of the Franks and Rotilde of the Franks

Occupation: Abbess and saint, Abbess of Pfalzel (Palatiolum) near Trier, Princess, Abbess, Founded Monastary of Palz
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel

Daughter of Saint Dagobert II, King of the Franks, and the Anglo-Saxon princess Matilda. Sister of Saint Irmina. Grand-daughter of Saint Sigebert, king of Austrasia. Princess. Married to Alberic. Mother of one son. Widowed. Her wealth, position, and beauty brought her many suitors, but she became a nun. Founded the convent of Palatiolum of Pfalsel near Trier in 690. Abbess.

-------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~havens5/p32391.htm -------------------- Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel. There is some doubt whether she was a historical figure. She is frequently confused with the Addula who was mother of Albéric and grandmother of St. Gregory of Utrecht. See "St. Gregory of Utrecht" in Catholic Encyclopedia.

Medlands says: The De Rebus Treverensibus sæculi VIII-X Libellus names "Ludewicum et tres filias…Regindrudim, Irminam, Adelam" as the children of King Dagobert and "regina…Nantilde", specifying that Adela founded a monastery "in villa Palciolum…Kal Apr anno 12 regni Theoderici regis" where she became the first abbess[426]. A charter dated 1 Apr 685, classified as spurious in the collection, of "Adela…abbatissa Dagoberti regis quondam filia" purports to record her donation to the monastery "in villa Palatiolo in ripa Mosellæ" and names "germana mea Regentrude"[427]. No reference to the three supposed sisters Regintrudis, Irmina and Adela, or to their supposed parentage, has yet been found in near contemporary sources. There must be some doubt whether they were historical figures or, if they were, that they were the children of King Dagobert & his second wife.

The following extract from an unknown source illustrates the confusion common in accounts of her life. "Adele, Abbess, daughter of Saint Dagobert II, King of the Franks, and the Anglo-Saxon princess Matilda. Sister of Saint Irmina. Grand-daughter of Saint Sigebert, king of Austrasia. Princess. Married to Alberic. Mother of one son. Widowed. Her wealth, position, and beauty brought her many suitors, but she turned them all down and became a nun. Founded the convent of Palatiolum of Pfalsel near Trier Germany in 690, and served as its first abbess. Spiritual student of Saint Boniface."

view all

Adèle d'Austrasie, Abbess of Pfalzel's Timeline

632
632
France
660
660
Age 28
679
679
Age 47
Aquitania, France
700
700
Age 68
Aquitaine, France
724
724
Age 92
Alsace, France
735
December 24, 735
Age 103