Is your surname FitzHugh?

Research the FitzHugh family

Alice FitzHugh's Geni Profile

Records for Alice FitzHugh

207,736 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice FitzHugh

Nicknames: "Alice Fitz Hugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Poslingford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Church Of Blessed Mary Near Chipley Priory, Poslingford, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Warin Fitz Hugh and Unknown Fitzhugh
Wife of Walter (iii) de Cloptone, III
Mother of Joan Clopton (2nd wife); Sir Thomas de Clopton and Sir William Cloptone, Kt., of Hawksted

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Alice FitzHugh

Alice FitzHugh was the daughter and co-heir of Warin FitzHugh. She was born about 1310 in Suffolk County, England, most likely in Long Melford. She married Walter de Cloptone, Lord of Chapperley Manor, in Wickhambrook, Suffolk County.

Walter and Alice had two children, William and Thomas. William inherited Chapperly. He became a knight and Lord of Toppesfield Manor and Newenham Hall in Ashdon, County Essex. Thomas, of Kentwell Estate, also was knighted. Present-day Cloptons are descendants of Sir Thomas.

Alice died and was buried at Chipley Priory, in Poslingford, Suffolk Co. Although Walter remarried after Alice's death, he was buried beside her at the Priory. Chipley Priory was an Augustine religious house about a mile from Poslingford. It was never a big house and never had great income. It was in ruins by 1455. Later the land was annexed by the College at Stoke-next-Clare.

view all

Alice FitzHugh's Timeline

1310
1310
Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
1319
1319
Age 9
Kentwell, Suffolk, England
1321
1321
Age 11
Concord
1335
1335
Age 25
Long Melford, Suffolk, England
1336
1336
Age 26
Clopton, Wickhambrook, Suffolk, England
1338
1338
Age 28
Poslingford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
????
Poslingford, Suffolk, England