Is your surname Beer?

Research the Beer family

Amalie Beer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Amalie Beer (Meyer Wulff)

Also Known As: "Melke Amalia"
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Death: Died in Berlin, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Liepmann Meyer Wulff and Esther Bamberger
Wife of Jacob (Jehuda) Herz Beer
Mother of Giacomo Meyerbeer; Heinrich (Henoch) Hans Beer; Wilhelm Wolff Beer and Michael Beer
Sister of Jeanette Liebmann Meyer Mosson and Sara (Seraphine) Ephraim (Ebers)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amalie Beer

BEER, AMALIE (née Amalie Wolf):


German philanthropist and communal worker; died at Berlin June 22 (24), 1854. She was the wife of the banker Jacob Herz Beer, daugher of Liebmann Meyer Wolf (known as "the Berlin Crœsus"), and great-granddaughter of Lipmann Wolf Taussig. She was very charitable, and an active member of the Women's Aid Society for Wounded Soldiers, which was conducted under the patronage of Princess William of Prussia. In consideration of her valuable services, she received from the king the Order of Queen Louise, being the first Jewess to be so distinguished. In order, furthermore, not to offend the pious Jewess, who was averse to wearing a cross, the king decreed that she should wear the ordinary decoration of the first class in the form of a medallion attached to a ribbon. Her hospitable home in the Thiergartenstrasse, Berlin, was one of the most brilliant salons of the time, and was honored occasionally by the king's presence. Amalie Beer was the mother of the poet Michael Beer, of the composer Giacomo Meyerbeer, and of two other sons, Heinrich and Wilhelm.


Kohut, Gesch. der Deutschen Juden, p. 775 (portrait, ib. p. 780);

Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie, xxiv. 632 (s.v. Meyerbeer).


April 20, 1811, copy of letter (in German) from Amalia Beer, mother of composer Giacomo Meyerbeer, to Professor Wolfsohn in Darmstadt. Mentions dealings with both her son and the composer [Carl Maria von] Weber. The original of this letter is at Davidson College, N.C.

August 5, 1914, broadside (in German) with patriotic essay, "An England," by Professor Otto von Gierke, criticizing England as being traitorous.

October 16, 1914, copy of the Norddeutsche Allgemeine Zeitung, with article on the origins of the war and war news.

view all

Amalie Beer's Timeline

February 10, 1767
Berlin, Germany
Age 20
September 5, 1791
Age 24
Tasdorf bei Berlin, now Rüdersdorf, Brandenburg, Germany
July 6, 1794
Age 27
Berlin Stadt, Brandenburg, Preussen
January 4, 1797
Age 29
Berlin, Germany
June 18, 1800
Age 33
Berlin, Germany
June 27, 1854
Age 87
Berlin, Germany