Anna Wilhelmina Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Anna Wilhelmina Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Wilhelmina Joubert

183,592 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Wilhelmina Joubert

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Whooping Cough & Convulsions
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Abraham Joubert and <private> Joubert
Sister of Cornelia Jacoba Susanna Joubert; Magdalena Martha Cornelia Joubert; Susara Johanna Elizabeth Joubert; Jan Abraham Joubert; Susanna Joubert and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Wilhelmina Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Anna Wilhelmina Joubert

Other Names: Anna Willemina

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Belfast RC

Age died: 3 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: whooping cough & convulsions

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 112361

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 3

Date arrival: 08/06/1901

Age departure: 3

Date departure: 07/12/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: 90

Farm History

Name: Mooiplaats

District: Pretoria

Name: Joubert family

Town: Pretoria


Miss Anna Wilhelmina Joubert (Anna Willemina)

is the daughter of Mrs Susara Magdalena Joubert


Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.178

Title: TKP 103 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 103

Dates: vol. 193, Jan-June 1902

Notes: 17/1/1902, p.64

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.15

view all

Anna Wilhelmina Joubert's Timeline

December 7, 1901
Age 3
South Africa
- 1902
Age 3
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

Age 3
South Africa