Is your surname Rouse?

Research the Rouse family

Annis Rouse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annis Rouse (Pabodie)

Also Known As: "Anna Paybody", "Rose", "Rowse", "Peabody"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Albans, Hertford, England
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pabodie and Isabel Pabodie
Wife of John Rouse, of Marshfield
Mother of Mary Price; John Rouse; Simon Rouse; George Rouse; Anna Holmes and 2 others
Sister of Hon. William Pabodie; Thomas Pabodie; Lieut. Francis Peabody; Elizabeth Pabodie; Mercy Peabody and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annis Rouse

Annis Paybody Rouse wife of John Rouse of Marshfield. Dates of birth and death are unknown.

Married by 1640 Annis Paybody, daughter of JOHN PAYBODY {1637, Duxbury} (in his will of 16 July 1649, "John Paybody of Duxburrow" included bequests to "Annis Rouse my daughter" and to "John Rouse the son of John Rouse."

They had six children: Mary Price, John, Simon, George, Anna Holmes, & Elizabeth Bourne.

On 3 September 1692, "Lawrence Springer of Little Compton," having received payment from "John Price of Little Compton aforesaid mariner late deceased," confirmed sale of land to "Mary Price of the foresaid Little Compton (widow & relict of the said John Price)." On the same day, "Robert Gibbs of Little Compton," having received payment from "John Price of Little Compton aforesaid mariner late deceased," confirmed sale of land to "Mary Price of the foresaid Little Compton (widow & relict of the said John Price)."

On 3 May 1698, "John Price, administrator to the estate left by Mary Price his mother of Little Compton deceased," presented an inventory of her estate. Noting also that Simon Rouse resided for several years in Little Compton, these records almost certainly identify the husband of Mary Rouse.)

On 3 September 1638, "Francis Goulder and George Rowes are granted four acres of lands of the nearest to the town that can be found undisposed of," and, on 1 October 1638, "Georg[e] Rowes is granted five acres of lands, to be viewed and laid forth at Woberry Plain." No further record for this man has been found in Plymouth Colony, although he may be the same as the "George Rose" or "George Rowes" who had settled in Braintree by 1639. Since the subject of this sketch named a son George, there may be some connection to this earlier George.

Source

-------------------- ID: I432115

Name: Amie Peabody

Sex: F

ALIA: /Annie/

Birth: BET 1621 AND 1625 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Death: BEF 12 SEP 1688

Note:

Ref.1; New England Historical and Genealogical Register (Boston, MA: New England Historical and Genealogical Society)

Vol. 3, p. 359 "Peabody Family, continued" by C. M. Endicott.

Ref.2; Peabody Family Home Page International

Velton Peabody

PO Box 278, Beals Island, ME 04611-0278 USA

Telephone (207) 497-2897

http://www.pbdy.com/connects.html

Father: John Peabody b: BET 1589 AND 1590 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Mother: Isabell Harper b: 1592 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Marriage 1 John Rouse b: in Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Married: 7 JAN 1636/37 in Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

view all 27

Annis Rouse's Timeline

1620
1620
St. Albans, Hertford, England
1640
August 10, 1640
Age 20
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1640
Age 20
Plymouth, Massachusetts

Pope stated that this immigrant "had license to marry 7 January 1638-9." On 7 January 1638/9, Plymouth Colony court records tell us that "John Rowe is allowed to marry, and to have a garden place by Scittuate Path, about Goodman Godfraye's."

Source: Anderson's great Migration Study Project

1643
September 28, 1643
Age 23
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1645
June 14, 1645
Age 25
Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
1648
May 17, 1648
Age 28
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1650
May 1650
Age 30
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1651
1651
Age 31
Rehoboth,Bristol,Massachusetts
1652
October 4, 1652
Age 32
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1656
1656
Age 36
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA