Aquila Chase, I (1580 - 1641) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Aquila Chase, I's Geni Profile

Records for Aquila Chase

4,692,345 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Aquila Benjamin Chase"
Birthplace: Hundridge Manor, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Occupation: Shipwright, to Hampton, NH in 1639
Managed by: Brian Drew Cornish
Last Updated:

About Aquila Chase, I

Aquila CHASE, I, was born on 7 August 1580. On 22 June 1606, when he was 25 years old, he married the former Martha JELLIMAN in London, England. Together they had seven children. He died 09 Feb 1641 at Chesham, Buckingham, England at age 60.

Children of Aquila CHASE and Martha JELLIMAN are:

18. i. Aquila CHASE, II was born on 9 April 1618 and passed away on 21 December 1670.

19. ii. Anne CHASE

20. iii. Martha CHASE

21. iv. Sara CHASE

22. v. Elizabeth CHASE

23. vi. Joane CHASE

24. vii. Thomas CHASE

Parents: Richard CHASE (b. 1542) and Joan BISHOP.

-------------------------------------------

Aquila was baptized on 14 Aug 1580 in England. The unique name of Aquila was found nowhere in England before or since. This, combined with the surname of Chase, provides reasonable certainty that this Aquila was the ancestor of the American Chase family. Tradition gives wife's name as Sarah. There is record found of two sons: Thomas and Aquila. It is generally believe that William Chase, first of the name in America, was an elder son who came with or prior to the other brothers.

Source: Genealogical and Family History of the State of New Hampshire : A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Founding of a Nation. In Four Volumes by Ezra S. With William F. Whitcher and Edward E. Parker Stearns (Hardcover - 1908)

--------------------

Was either born or baptized 14 Aug 1580

--------------------

Occupation: Victualler

--------------------

http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p364.htm#i9090

Married before 1607 based on date of first child's birth.

-----------------------------------

Full text of "Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens;"

http://www.archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco03amer/encyclopediaofco03amer_djvu.txt

CHASE, Charles Edward, Active Factor in Insurance Circles.

The Chase family, of which Charles Edward Chase, chairman of the board of directors of the Hartford Fire Insurance Company, and a prominent public official, is a worthy representative, is of English origin, being among the ancient and highly honored families of England, the name being derived undoubtedly from the French word, Chasser, to hunt. They are one of the families entitled to bear a coat-of-arms, described as follows: Gules four crosses patence argent (two and two), on a canton azure a lion rampant or.

(VI) 'Aquila Chase, fourth son of Richard and Joan (Bishop) Chase, was born at Hundrich, Parish Chesham, England, and baptized there, August 14, 1580. He was prominent in community affairs, and was highly regarded by all with whom he was brought in contact. He married and was the father of two children : Thomas ; Aquila, of further mention.

--------------------

Great Hundridge Manor Estate:

Great Hundridge Manor Estate is mostly situated around ridges forming a boundary between the Hundreds of Aylesbury and Burnham, its very name still commemorating this ancient geographical fact.

Originally the home of Walter son of Richard de Broc who lived at Great Hundridge in the 12th Century AD.

In 1303 the right of free warren was given to the owner or Lord of the Manor.

There are records showing that the Chase family of Concorde USA, founders of the Chase National Bank, originally came from Great Hundridge. Some of the Chase family in the United States can trace their descendants from Aquila and Thomas Chase who settled in Hampton, New Hampshire in 1638 to 1639.

Many families have enjoyed living and working at Great Hundridge over the Centuries.

When the manor house featured in Country Life on 15th February 1941 it stated in the text that with regard to the farming "Cobbett testifies to the quality".

Nowadays, the owners and those responsible for running the estate are still very much concerned with quality, not only with the various properties and estate operations but also of course again with regard to the farming. The estate is still run in a very traditional manner.

view all 33

Aquila Chase, I's Timeline

1580
August 4, 1580
Hundrich, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
August 4, 1580
Hundrich, Cheshire, England
August 7, 1580
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
August 14, 1580
City of London, Middlesex, England
August 14, 1580
Chesam, Buckinghamshire, England
August 14, 1580
Hundrich, Ches., Bucks, England
August 14, 1580
Hundrich, Ches., Bucks, England
August 14, 1580
Hundrich, Ches., Bucks, England
August 14, 1580
Hundrich, Ches., Bucks, England
1599
1599
Age 18