Steele Smith (1729 - 1812) MP

‹ Back to Smith surname

View Steele Smith's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Steele Smith
  • Request to view Steele Smith's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Steel Smith"
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Windsor, Windsor County, Vermont, United States
Managed by: Christopher CAREY
Last Updated:

About Steele Smith

Gazatteer of Windsor County, Vermont, 1883-84, by Hamilton Child - Section for the town of Windsor

pg 275

"Capt. Steele Smith began the first improvements in the town by clearing the trees from the site of the old Congregational parsonage, now known as the Jason Steele place, about three-fourths of a mile north of the United States court-house, in 1759. He came from Charlestown, NH, in a canoe, bringing seed wheat enough to sow the three or four acres he succeeded in clearing. The following spring he returned with three or four others and made further improvements and in all probability annually repeated the visit until August 1764, when he brought his family on from Farmington, Conn., from which month properly dates the first permanent settlement of the town, though Solomon Emmons and his wife resided here in a hut several months, but not owning their land nor making any improvements. Mrs Emmons proved very useful to the early inhabitants as a nurse and doctress. She was for many years supported by the town and died in 1833. In the spring of 1765 Capt. Smith was joined by Maj. Elisha Hawley, Capt. Israel Curtiss, Dea. Hezekiah Thompson, Dea. Thomas Cooper, and some others, so that at the close of that year the number of families in the new settlement amounted to sixteen."

pg 276

"Capt. Smith died about 1812, at a good old age, having lived to see a village spring up about the site of his first settlement, ranking second to few in New England."

"The date of the organization of the town is not known, the first meeting recorded being that of February 17, 1786." It goes on to say that at that meeting Benjamin Cady was elected as one of the constables.

"The first birth was that of Samuel, son of Capt. Smith, July 2, 1765. He died in 1842, aged seventy-seven years."

pg 279

"Silas Cady came to this town, from Cornish, NH, previous to 1800, locating upon what is now known as the Cady farm. He married Mary Chase, of Cornish, reared nine children, and died about 1858. Mrs Cady died in 1848. Two of their children are living, Henry B., in this town, and Edward P., in Massachusetts.

Windsor County Vermont Probate Index 1778-1899, compiled by Scott Andrew Bartley & Marjorie J. Bartley

SMITH, Ashahel - resided town of Windsor Countyy court district Windsor, Intestate Case, year 1845, volume 19

SMITH, Ashahel - Windsor - Windsor, Intestate Case, year 1846, volume 24

SMITH, Samuel - Windsor - Windsor, Intestate Case, year 1842, volume 17

SMITH, Steel - Windsor - Windsor, Intestate Case, year 1812, volume 6

Nothing for a Thomas or Jefferson Smith

Two Caroline Smiths, one in Pomfret 1880, the other in Barnard 1872.

No Elizabeth or Hannah Smith listed

Betsey Smith, no town given, county district Windsor, 1861, guardian case, Vols 7, 9, 11, 16 Insane

CADY, Benjamin - Windsor - Windsor - Testate Case (ie, with a will) 1826, volume 10

CADY, Silas - Windsor - Windsor - Testate Case, 1863, vol 27

CADY, Silas Jr - Hartland - Hartford - Intestate, 1856, vol 23

COVILL, Carra S. (only one of this surname listed)

Windsor - Windsor - Intestate Case - 1870, vol 31

"The microfilmed copies of the docket books are available in several locations. The state's central repository is the General Services Center at Middlesex. They are also available at the New England Historic Genealogical Society of in Boston, Mass. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (the Mormons or LDS) also have the same collection of microfilm which is available for loan at any of the over 3000 LDS branch libraries around the world."

Hope this info helps you with your documentation efforts.

Let me know if you need more names looked up in the Windsor County, Vermont Probate Index.

Tootsie

view all 11

Capt. Steele Smith's Timeline

1729
September 20, 1729
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1750
July 8, 1750
Age 20
Farmington, CT
1754
October 19, 1754
Age 25
Farmington, CT
1756
October 5, 1756
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1758
1758
Age 28
Farmington, CT
1761
February 8, 1761
Age 31
Farmington, CT
1765
July 2, 1765
Age 35
Windsor, VT
1768
1768
Age 38
Windsor, VT
1796
1796
Age 66
1812
April 5, 1812
Age 82
Windsor, Windsor County, Vermont, United States