Catherine Bryan (Morgan) (1603 - 1680) MP

‹ Back to Bryan surname

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Catherine Bryan's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Bryan

22,551,291 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catherine", "Bryant"
Birthplace: County Clare, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Gloucester County, Province of Virginia
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Catherine Bryan (Morgan)

Lady Catherine Morgan Countess of Ormond

Catherine Bryan (Morgan)

Husband: William Smith Bryan

Colonial Families of the United States of America: Volume 7 Lineage page 105 WILLIAM SMITH BRYAN was a landholder in Ireland, County Clare, at the time of the British invasion under CROMWELL, and for taking the side of Ireland was transported as a ?rebellious subject,? in 1650, to the American Colonies, with his family, goods and chattels, consisting of a ship load. He settled in Gloucester County, Virginia; he had eleven sons. Morgan BRYAN, who was in Norfolk County in 1693, was probably one of these sons. Francis BRYAN, the oldest son, returned to Ireland, in 1677, and endcavored to recover his hereditary titles and estates, but was so greatly persecuted by the English Government that he sought refuge in Denmark. After a few years he returned to Ireland. His oldest son Morgan was born in Denmark. It is believed that William BRYAN, b. in 1685, was also his son. William BRYAN and his wife, Margaret, lived at Ballyroney, County Down, Ireland. They were Presbyterians. The town of Bryansford near by is said to have been named for some of his family. William and Margaret BRYAN one day sent their little son John into the woods to cut a stick to make a handle for a book used in weaving, and he was arrested for poaching. After much trouble and [p.105] expense the father got him clear and immediately sailed for America, where, he said, timber was free and there were no constables. This was in the year 1718. William BRYAN and family settled in New Jersey or Pennsylvania. (From Bryan-Akers Family by Jesse BRYAN.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/o/o/Stacy-J-Moorhead-SD/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0385.html

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/o/u/Connie-Douglas-WILSONVILLE/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0750.html

  • --------------------
  • Catherine MORGAN
  • Born: 1604
  • Died: 1 Jun 1680
  • Father: Thomas MORGAN
  • Mother: Catherine HERBERT
  • Married: William Smith BRYAN BEF 1624, Claire, Ireland
  • Children:
    • 1. John BRYAN
    • 2. Francis BRYAN
    • 3. Morgan BRYAN
    • 4. James BRYAN
    • 5. William BRYAN
    • 6. Richard BRYAN
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/MORGAN.htm#Catherine MORGAN5
  • __________________________

Catherine Morgan Birth 1604 in Claire, Ireland Death 1 Jun 1680 in Gloucester, Gloucester, Virginia, United States

Spouse & Children William Smith Bryan 1600 – 1667 Francis Bryan 1630 – 1693

Timeline 1604 Birth Claire, Ireland 1631 Age: 27 Marriage to William Smith Bryan Claire, Ireland 1680 1 Jun Age: 76 Death Gloucester, Gloucester, Virginia, United States

  • ________________
view all 18

Catherine Bryan's Timeline

1603
June 1603
County Clare, Munster, Ireland
1619
1619
Age 15
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1620
1620
Age 16
Clare, County Clare, Munster, Ireland
1621
1621
Age 17
1622
1622
Age 18
1623
1623
Age 19
1626
June 1, 1626
Age 23
Down,Clare,Ireland
1627
1627
Age 23
1628
1628
Age 24
1629
1629
Age 25
Gloucester, Virginia