Chistopher Robert Evans MP

‹ Back to Evans surname

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Chistopher Robert Evans's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Chistopher Robert Evans
  • Request to view Chistopher Robert Evans' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Chris"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Sudbury, MA, USA
Managed by: Natalie Tan
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Lisa
      mother
    • George
      father
    • Carolyn
      sister
    • Scott
      brother
    • Shanna
      sister
    • Jean
      stepmother

About Chistopher Robert Evans

Christopher Robert "Chris" Evans (born June 13, 1981) is an American actor. He is perhaps best known for his role in the films Not Another Teen Movie, Fantastic Four and Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. He will be starring in the title role in the upcoming comic book movie Captain America: The First Avenger.

Chris Evans was born in Massachusetts and raised in the Boston suburb of Sudbury. He is the son of Lisa (née Capuano), an artistic director at the Concord Youth Theater, and Bob Evans, a dentist. He is the nephew of U.S. Congressman Mike Capuano, who is his mother's brother. He has two sisters: Carly, a graduate of New York University's Tisch School and a high-school drama and English teacher, and Shanna, and a younger brother, Scott, who was featured on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live. Evans is of Italian (from his maternal grandfather) and Irish descent, and was raised Catholic. He graduated from Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School in 1999 and had originally planned to attend New York University.

After filming wrapped on Not Another Teen Movie, Evans landed lead roles in The Perfect Score and Cellular, and then starred in two independent films in Chicago: Dirk Wittenborn's Fierce People, playing the sinister Bryce, and London, playing a strung-out drug user with relationship problems. He then played Johnny Storm, the superhero known as The Human Torch, in the 2005 comic book adaptation Fantastic Four, leading to his being named a Male Superstar of Tomorrow at the 2005 Young Hollywood Awards. Evans reprised the role of the Human Torch in the 2007 sequel Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. That year he also starred as engineer turned astronaut Mace in Danny Boyle's science-fiction film Sunshine.

In 2008, Evans appeared in Street Kings, co-starring Keanu Reeves, and the Tennessee Williams play adaptation The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond, co-starring Bryce Dallas Howard and Ellen Burstyn. The following year he appeared in the science-fiction thriller Push, with Dakota Fanning and Camilla Belle. Evans performed his own fight scenes, which took weeks to film, and was bruised during filming. Also that year, Evans was ranked 474th in Forbes' "Star Currency" rankings, based on films' global box-office performance.

In 2010, he completed filming on co-directors Mark and Adam Kassen's Puncture in Houston, Texas. The film was selected to debut at the 2011 Tribeca Film Festival as one of the Spotlight projects for the 10th anniversary of the festival. Also that year, Evans appeared in Sylvain White's The Losers, an adaptation of the comic-book series from the DC Comics imprint Vertigo. Evans then appeared in another comic-book adaptation, Edgar Wright's Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, where he portrayed Lucas Lee, one of Ramona Flowers' seven exes. Evans is set to play the Marvel Comics character Captain America in the upcoming films Captain America: The First Avenger, The Avengers and at least two sequels.

In addition, he is filming What's Your Number?, a romantic comedy co-starring Anna Faris, shot in his native Boston.

With actress Evan Rachel Wood, he is part of the advertising campaign for the perfume Gucci Guilty, and the cologne Guilty pour Homme.

His brother, actor Scott Evans, is openly gay, and Chris Evans has expressed his support for his brother and the gay community.

view all

Chris Evans's Timeline

1981
June 13, 1981
Sudbury, MA, USA
1995
1995
- 1999
Age 13
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School