Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)

public profile

Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects


Also Known As: "Neuil Nemnach / Cincris / Achencres", "Greek spelling for Pharaoh Akhenaten"
Birthplace: Egypt?
Death: Died in Egypt?
Immediate Family:

Husband of Scotan (Fictitious Person)
Father of Scota (Fictitious Person)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)

He is named only in Irish legend a thousand years after his supposed life as the Pharaoh of the Exodus.


Also known as: Akhenaten, meaning Effective spirit of Aten, Amenhotep IV (sometimes read as Amenophis IV and meaning Amun is Satisfied)

He is especially noted for attempting to compel the Egyptian population in the monotheistic worship of Aten, although there are doubts as to how successful he was at this.


The Era of Confusion


view all

Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)'s Timeline