Dr. Samuel Frost

Is your surname Frost?

Research the Frost family

Dr. Samuel Frost's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Frost

Nicknames: "Sir Samuel Frost I", "M.D."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Billerica, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Frost and Thomasine Frost (Clench)
Husband of Mary Frost; Mary Frost and Elizabeth Frost
Father of Samuel Frost; Samuel Frost, Jr.; Isaac Frost; Edmund Frost; Benjamin Frost and 7 others
Brother of John Frost; Mary Louisa Frost; Thomas 2 Frost; Ephraim Frost; Edmund Frost and 4 others

Occupation: doctor; building contractor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Frost

  • 'The Frost family in England and America with special reference to Edmund Frost and some of his descendants (1909)
  • http://archive.org/details/frostfamilyineng00fros
  • http://archive.org/stream/frostfamilyineng00fros#page/43/mode/1up
    • EDMUND FROST OF CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS
  • Edmund Frost was born in the neighborhood of Hartest, County of Suffolk, England, about the year 1600. He must have early associated himself with the non-conformist or dissenting portion of the Protestant ......
  • .... Edmund Frost married at Hartest, about the year 1630, a woman whose first name was "Thomasine." His first son, John, was born in England about the year 1632. In 1634 (October 16th), Edmund Frost, with his wife and son John, boarded the ship Great Hope (Captain Curling) at Ipswich, England, for Boston, Massachusetts. He was one of the leaders ....
  • http://archive.org/stream/frostfamilyineng00fros#page/50/mode/1up
  • His death occurred July 12, 1672.
  • Through the courtesy of Mr. George Henry Frost of Plainfield, N. J., we present a full copy of the last will and testament of Edmund Frost : .....
  • http://archive.org/stream/frostfamilyineng00fros#page/54/mode/1up
  • 1. Edmund Frost, born in England about 1600; with wife Thomasine and infant child settled Cambridge, Mass., 1635. The date of his wife's death is uncertain, but sometime before 1669,. he married Reana Daniel (widow successively of James, Wm. Andrew, and Robert Daniel), who survived him.*
    • * Temple's "Genealogical Register of Framingham" states: "He married (2) about 1642, Mary ___ ; (3) Widow Reana Daniels." The records show that James and Mary were born after this date to Edmund and Thomasine Frost, showing Temple's statement to be in error.
  • http://archive.org/stream/frostfamilyineng00fros#page/56/mode/1up
  • CHILDREN :
    • 2. John, b. Eng., about 1632.
    • 3. Thomas, b. 1st mo. 1637, O. S. (Mar., 1637); d. 1639.
    • ' 4. Samuel, b. 12th mo. 1638, O. S. (Feb., 1639).
    • 5. Joseph, b. 13, 11, 1639, O. S. (Jan. 13, 1640).
    • 6. James, b. 9, 2, 1643, O. S. (Apr. 9, 1643).
    • 7. Mary, b. 24, 5, 1645, O. S. (July 24, 1645).
    • 8. Ephraim, b. 1646, or later.
    • 9. Thomas, b. 1647, or later.
    • 10. Sarah, b. 1653.
  • ' 4. Samuel, s. of (1) Edmund, by wife Mary Cole, had in Cambridge, Samuel, b. Aug. 21 1664; Isaac, b. Oct. 21, 1666; Edmund, b. Aug. 21, 1558; he removed to Billerica as early as 1674, at which time he had m. Elizabeth Miller, by whom he had John, b. April 2, 1678; Benjamin, b. Aug. 10, 1683; Jonathan, b. Nov. 3, 1685; Daniel, b. April 12, and died April 14, 1689; Edmund, b. mar. 1 1891-2. A son, Edmund, had d. Feb. 12, 1690-1. Samuel, the father, d. at Billerica, Aug. 12, 1711, aged 73.
  • ___________________________________
  • 'Samuel Frost
  • 'M, b. 13 February 1638, d. 7 January 1718
  • Father Edmund Frost b. 28 Aug 1593, d. 12 Jul 1672
  • Mother Mary b. c 1593
  • ' Samuel Frost was born on 13 February 1638 at of Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA. He married Elizabeth Miller, daughter of Rev. John Miller and Lydia Elliot, in 1674 at Cambridge, Middlesex, MA. Samuel Frost died on 7 January 1718 at Billerica, Middlesex, MA, at age 79.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Miller b. 13 Oct 1649, d. b 1718
  • Child
    • Joseph Frost+ b. 23 Dec 1680, d. 25 Sep 1776
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2304.htm#i69256
  • _______

http://www.oocities.org/heartland/plains/4803/frost.htm

Samuel Frost was born 13 February 1638/9 at Cambridge, now in Middlesex Co., MA and died 7 January 1717/8 at Billerica, Middlesex Co., MA. He was both a physician and a building contractor by occupation. He married first Mary Cole 12 October 1663. She died before 1674 and he married second Elizabeth Miller, sister of his brother Joseph's wife Hannah. Elizabeth, born 1649, was the daughter of John Miller.

view all 25

Dr. Samuel Frost's Timeline

1638
February 13, 1638
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 10, 1638
Billerica, MA, USA
1658
1658
Age 19
1660
1660
Age 21
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
August 21, 1664
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1666
October 21, 1666
Age 28
Cambridge, MA, USA
1668
August 21, 1668
Age 30
Cambridge, MA, USA
1674
April 30, 1674
Age 36
Billerica, MA, USA
April 30, 1674
Age 36
Billerica, MA, USA
1678
April 7, 1678
Age 40
Billerica, MA, USA