Elizabeth Danforth

Is your surname Danforth?

Research the Danforth family

Elizabeth Danforth's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Danforth

115,570 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Danforth (Barber/Batty)

Nicknames: "Barbee/", "Symmes", "Batty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aspall, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Framlingham, Plumesgate, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Framlingham, Plumesgate, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Barber, Jr. and Unknown Barber
Wife of John Batty and Nicholas Danforth
Mother of Elizabeth Belcher; Mary Parrish; Thomas "Salem Witch Trials" Danforth, Deputy Governor and Judge; Anna Bridge; Lydia Beamon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Danforth (Barber/Batty)

RECORDS OF THE DANFORTH FAMILY: EXTRACTED FROM THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MICHAEL FRAMLINGHAM, SUFFOLK, ENGLAND. BY CANON MARTIN W. BULSTRODE, M. A. THE MARRIAGE OF NICHOLAS DANFORTH IS ENTERED IN THE PARISH REGISTER OF ASPALL. A SUFFOLK PARISH ABOUT TEN MILES FROM FRAMLINGHAM. HIS SURNAME APPEARS THERE AS "DAMFORD". THE BRIDE IS ELIZABETH BARBER. THEY WERE WED 11th FEB. 1617/18.

Nicholas Danforth married in Aspall, Suffolk, 11 February 1617/8 Elizabeth Barber (from microfilm of modern transcript of parish register). She died in England in 1629. They had 7 children(baptized at Framlingham, Suffolk): Elizabeth Belcher, Mary Parish, Anne Bridge, Thomas, Lydia BEAMON {1635, Salem} (her name published as "Lidia Sanford"), Samuel, & Jonathan.


notes

  • While living in Framlingham, Nicholas Danforth married at about age thirty and was the father of seven children, one named Mary died in infancy. He was a protestor of the bigotry and oppression of the English rulers, and though not of gentry or considered wealthy, was a respected and trusted man who had served as trustee of the town and land properties. His signature bore that of "yeoman" indicating therein that he was not gentry but a freeholder of land. In 1634 he escaped England and its persecutors, coming to what was then called "New Towne" and arrived in Boston on September 18th on the "Griffin" - a ship from London which weighed 300 tons and carried two hundred passengers including his brother-in-law Rev. Zechariah Symmes (who later became minister of Charlestown) and his six children, three sons and three daughters ranging in age from six to sixteen. His wife, Elizabeth Symmes had perished nearly five years earlier in Aspall, Suffolk, England in 1629. (2)
  • [27] The Danforth Genealogy by John Joseph May (1902) mentions an Elizabeth Symmes who was believed by some to be the wife of the immigrant Nicholas Danforth, father of Billerica, MA settler Jonathan Danforth. On p. 5 he writes, "The writer has no means of knowing from whence the supposition sprang that she was Elizabeth, daughter of Rev. William Symmes, of Canterbury, England, and a sister of Rev. Zachariah Symmes, second minister of the church at Charlestown. The entire absence of allusions to relationship between men so prominent as the Danforths and Mr. Symmes in their own writings and the sketches of them written near their own time is strong ground for suspecting the error of the guess; and the distance of Kent from Suffolk also throws discredit upon the theory." (3)

Links

  1. http://www.framlingham.co.uk/Danforth.htm
  2. May, John J. Danforth Genealogy: Nicholas Danforth, of Framlingham, England, and Cambridge, N. E. (1589-1638) and William Danforth, of Newbury, Mass. (1640-1721) and Their Descendants. Boston: C. H. Pope, 1902. Page 3.
  3. http://www.frenchfamilyassoc.com/FFA/CHARTSWEB/ChartEA.htm
  4. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36878295
view all 17

Elizabeth Danforth's Timeline

1595
1595
Aspall, Suffolk, England
1618
February 11, 1618
Age 23
Aspall, Suffolk, England
1619
1619
Age 24
Framlingham, Suffolkshire, England
1621
May 3, 1621
Age 26
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
1622
October 31, 1622
Age 27
Framingham, Suffolk, England
1623
November 23, 1623
Age 28
Framlingham, Suffolk, UK
1625
May 24, 1625
Age 30
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
1626
October 17, 1626
Age 31
Framlingham, Suffolk Co., England
1627
February 22, 1627
Age 32
Framlingham, Plumesgate, Suffolk, England
1628
February 29, 1628
Age 33
Framlingham, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)