Elizabeth Glenkaring (b. - c.1540)

public profile

View Elizabeth Glenkaring's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Glenkaring
  • Request to view Elizabeth Glenkaring's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Tamworth"
Death: Died
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Glenkaring

Elizabeth, da. and h. of Philip Denkaring, wid. of Thomas Tamworth (d. Jan. 1533) of Essex and Lincs. Married William Musgrave (c 1506-1544) as his 2nd wife. Died before 1540 when a 3rd marriage was proposed for him.

Elizabeth Musgrave seems to have been nearer the mark in her view that after his stand against the rebels her husband could never again live in Westmorland. ... Musgrave could certainly have done with the financial protection which Membership afforded. In March 1540 he was writing about his parlous state to Cromwell, who had had an inventory taken of Musgrave’s goods at Putney: pointing to his service against Dacre and during the rebellion he observed tartly, ‘Others of that country have been advanced for less’. His second wife’s death had made matters worse, and both Cromwell and, less directly, Archbishop Cranmer, a kinsman of the Tamworths, got involved in them. (HOP site)

Links